Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Wayne Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Wayne Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Wayne Township’s winters are milder and less snowy than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 86°, a January night drops to 23°, and about 16 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Less snow than 57% of U.S. towns#147Least snow  of 551 in IN
Milder January nights than 54% of U.S. towns#85Mildest winters  of 552 in IN
All IN rankings →

A year in Wayne Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan38°23° 6" snow
Feb43°25° 5" snow
Mar54°33°
Apr66°43° Last frost ~Apr 11
May75°53° Wettest
Jun83°62° 4 days 90°+
Jul86°65° 8 days 90°+
Aug85°63° 6 days 90°+
Sep79°55° 3 days 90°+
Oct68°44° First frost ~Oct 25
Nov now54°34°
Dec43°27° 4" snow

What stands out about Wayne Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Wayne Township’s place in Indiana beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Wayne Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
41° / 25°
6 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
65° / 43°
Last frost around Apr 11
Summer
84° / 63°
22 days reach 90°
Fall
67° / 44°
First frost around Oct 25
Best months to be outsideAprMayJunSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 195 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 11 and the first by October 25. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Columbus, IN, 5 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

108
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
108th fewest of 552 in Indiana
Fewer freezing nights than 55% of U.S. towns
3
nights at or below 0°
452nd most of 552 in Indiana
More nights at or below 0° than 57% of U.S. towns
22
days that reach 90°
120th most of 552 in Indiana
More 90° days than 54% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
102nd most of 552 in Indiana
More 100° days than 57% of U.S. towns
6bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6b

The 2023 USDA map puts Wayne Township’s center in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −3°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

25
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

7.8
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 16 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Columbus, IN, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 47 inches a year; May is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 123 days a year.

47"
Rain + melted snow a year
99th wettest of 552 in Indiana
Wetter than 72% of U.S. towns
16"
Snow in a normal winter
147th least snowy of 551 in Indiana
Less snow than 57% of U.S. towns
19 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
66th fewest of 413 in Indiana
Fewer days with snow on the ground than 53% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.1"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

6"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Wayne Township

82% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through April.

5,082 heating degree daysLess heating than 56% of U.S. towns
1,127 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 61% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Columbus, IN.

Living here

Living with Wayne Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

195 frost-free days in zone 6b. The last frost comes by Apr 11 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 25.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, June, September and October. 7.3 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Wayne Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (63%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 5%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Wayne Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Wayne Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Rock Creek Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Geneva Township: January low 23°, July high 86°Jackson Township: January low 23°, July high 86°Seymour: January low 23°, July high 86°Spencer Township: January low 23°, July high 86°Harrison Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Clay Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Columbus: January low 22°, July high 86°German Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Flat Rock Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Pershing Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Van Buren Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Brownstown Township: January low 23°, July high 86°Sand Creek Township: January low 23°, July high 86°Redding Township: January low 23°, July high 86°Columbus Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Jackson Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Hamilton Township: January low 23°, July high 86°Ohio Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Wayne Township: January low 23°, July high 86°Wayne TownshipSand Creek TownshipRedding TownshipColumbus TownshipJackson TownshipHamilton TownshipOhio Township
ColderMilder22° to 23°
Columbus Township22.2° about the same
Ohio Township22.2° about the same
Jackson Township22.4° about the same
Wayne Township22.5°
Sand Creek Township22.6° about the same
Hamilton Township22.6° about the same
Redding Township22.8° about the same

Climates most like Wayne Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Wayne Township, IN23°86°47"16"
McKee City, NJ25°86°47"17"
Newtown Grant, PA23°86°49"20"
North Star, DE23°86°48"20"
Marietta, OH23°86°44"16"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Wayne Township averaged 0.8° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in February (+2.0°).

+0.8°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 88% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.8°now 33°, was 31°
Spring+1.3°now 54°, was 53°
Summer−0.2°now 74°, was 74°
Fall+0.4°now 56°, was 55°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Wayne Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Wayne Township’s place among Indiana’s.

Summer heat86° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 53% of U.S. towns125th hottest of 552 in Indiana
Winter cold23° January low
Milder January nights than 54% of U.S. towns85th mildest of 552 in Indiana
Precipitation47" a year
Wetter than 72% of U.S. towns99th wettest of 552 in Indiana
Snow16" a winter
Less snow than 57% of U.S. towns147th least snowy of 551 in Indiana
Hot days22 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 54% of U.S. towns120th most of 552 in Indiana
Freezing nights108 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 55% of U.S. towns108th fewest of 552 in Indiana
Growing season195 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 63% of U.S. towns62nd longest of 552 in Indiana
Month by month

Wayne Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Wayne Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Columbus, IN. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January38°23°3.4"5.9"11723° – 41°
February43°25°2.9"4.5"9622° – 44°
March54°33°3.9"1.8"12236° – 56°
April66°43°4.9"0.0"13048° – 60°
May75°53°5.1"0.0"13058° – 71°
June83°62°5.1"0.0"12068° – 75°
July86°65°4.4"0.0"10070° – 81°
August85°63°3.7"0.0"8069° – 80°
September79°55°3.3"0.0"7063° – 72°
October68°44°3.5"0.0"8052° – 61°
November54°34°3.6"0.1"9038° – 50°
December43°27°3.6"4.0"11522° – 44°
Year64°44°47.4"16.3"12319
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 22° to 44°. June is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Wayne Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Wayne Township’s center.
  • Snow: Columbus, IN.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Columbus, IN, 5 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Wayne Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Wayne Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 86°, a January night drops to 23°, and about 16 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 54% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 53% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Wayne Township in winter?

January nights average 23°. About 108 nights a year reach 32° or below and 3 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 23°.

How much snow does Wayne Township get?

About 16 inches in a normal winter at Columbus, IN, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 19 days a year.

How hot does it get in Wayne Township?

July, with a typical high of 86° and a low of 65°. About 22 days a year reach 90° (Columbus, IN).

When is the first and last frost in Wayne Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 11 and the first fall frost by October 25, about 195 frost-free days, at Columbus, IN.

What growing zone is Wayne Township in?

Zone 6b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −3°.

What is the best time of year to visit Wayne Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, June, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Wayne Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 0.8° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 88% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Wayne Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.