Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Ulen

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Ulen Country ClubPhoto: Stickman42 · CC BY-SA 4.0
Town Hall · Ulen

Ulen spent less per resident in 2022 than 81% of similar cities

Ulen’s town government spent $25,000 on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $197 per resident. Water and other utilities ($11,000) are counted separately.

Election Day

Tomorrow

General election in Indiana.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$25,000
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$197
In 2022: $197, less than 81% of 363 similar cities
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of 2022, reported
Typical tax bill
$2,742
0.64% of home value · IN 0.74%

What stands out about how Ulen is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$197 per resident in 2022: less than 81% of them

Ulen’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($197 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 363 Indiana cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $586, and the middle half spent $300–$967. Ulen spent less than 81% of them.

Middle half of the group, $300–$967Median $586Ulen

Includes sewer and trash ($9,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
363

Indiana cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Ulen itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $197 per resident a year, or $0.54 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: sewer & trash, at 36%.

Where the money comes from
From other local governments 53%Property taxes 36%Interest, fines & other 5%Other taxes & licenses 3%Fees & charges 1%From the state 1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $317,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $353,000.
About “Other”.60% of Ulen’s day-to-day spending ($15,000) is filed by the Census Bureau outside the named functions above, so the receipt can’t say what it buys.
Over the years

No trend yet

Ulen reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $2,742 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.64% of the home’s value, vs 0.74% across Indiana.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Ulen$2,742
Indiana$1,614
$2,742
typical bill a year
0.64%
effective rate
$431,700
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Ulen’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Ulen’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Ulen →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Ulen

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Ulen’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Ulen yet.
The school district

Lebanon Community School Corporation

Ulen’s K–12 school district, shared with Center Township, Perry Township, Worth Township, Whitestown, Lebanon and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Ulen →
$13,684
per pupil · IN $13,688
3,593
students
$78.9 million
long-term debt

Of the $13,684 per pupil, $7,343 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 47%State 47%Federal 6%

Indiana districts overall: 33% local, 56% state, 11% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Who represents Ulen

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Ulen.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Indiana HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Indiana SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Indiana

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Ulen’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Ulen’s government

How much does Ulen spend per resident?

About $197 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $197 was less than 81% of 363 Indiana cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Ulen?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $2,742 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.64% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.74% across Indiana. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs Ulen’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Ulen yet.

Who represents Ulen in the state legislature?

State Senate District 7 (Brian Buchanan) and State House District 41 (Mark Genda). The House district also covers 28 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Ulen’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →