Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Shelby Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Shelby Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Wet weather: 49 inches of rain and melted snow a year in Shelby Township, more than in 79% of U.S. towns

January nights here settle around 23°. A year here swings 63° from midwinter lows to midsummer highs. Comfortable outdoor weather lasts from April to June and September to October, with highs of 66–83°.

Less snow than 57% of U.S. towns#133Least snow  of 552 in IN
Milder January nights than 57% of U.S. towns#56Mildest winters  of 553 in IN
All IN rankings →

A year in Shelby Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan40°23° 5" snow
Feb44°26° 5" snow
Mar54°34°
Apr66°43° Last frost ~Apr 11
May75°53° Wettest
Jun83°61° 4 days 90°+
Jul86°65° 9 days 90°+
Aug85°64° 8 days 90°+
Sep79°56° 3 days 90°+
Oct68°45° First frost ~Oct 31
Nov now54°35°
Dec44°27° 3" snow

What stands out about Shelby Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Shelby Township’s place in Indiana beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Shelby Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
43° / 25°
6 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
65° / 43°
Last frost around Apr 11
Summer
84° / 63°
25 days reach 90°
Fall
67° / 45°
First frost around Oct 31
Best months to be outsideAprMayJunSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 201 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 11 and the first by October 31. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Madison Sewage Plt, IN, 11 miles from the town’s center, 410 ft lower.

96
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
50th fewest of 553 in Indiana
Fewer freezing nights than 63% of U.S. towns
<1
nights at or below 0°
23rd fewest of 553 in Indiana
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 58% of U.S. towns
25
days that reach 90°
100th most of 553 in Indiana
More 90° days than 57% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
38th fewest of 553 in Indiana
Fewer 100° days than 68% of U.S. towns
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Shelby Township’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −5°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

24
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

8.6
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 16 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Farmers Retreat, IN, is heaviest from January through February, about 5 inches a month. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 49 inches a year; May is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 99 days a year.

49"
Rain + melted snow a year
49th wettest of 553 in Indiana
Wetter than 79% of U.S. towns
16"
Snow in a normal winter
133rd least snowy of 552 in Indiana
Less snow than 57% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.4"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

5"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Shelby Township

78% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through April.

4,532 heating degree daysLess heating than 65% of U.S. towns
1,288 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 68% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Madison Sewage Plt, IN.

Living here

Living with Shelby Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

201 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by Apr 11 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 31.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, June, September and October. 5.5 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Shelby Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (59%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 4%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Shelby Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Shelby Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Lancaster Township: January low 23°, July high 86°Shelby Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Craig Township: January low 23°, July high 86°Lamb: January low 24°, July high 87°Madison: January low 24°, July high 86°Hanover Township: January low 23°, July high 86°Smyrna Township: January low 23°, July high 86°Jefferson Township: January low 24°, July high 86°Cotton Township: January low 23°, July high 86°Pike Township: January low 23°, July high 86°Johnson Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Washington Township: January low 22°, July high 84°Caesar Creek Township: January low 23°, July high 85°Clay Township: January low 23°, July high 85°Monroe Township: January low 23°, July high 86°Milton Township: January low 24°, July high 87°Madison Township: January low 24°, July high 86°Pleasant Township: January low 23°, July high 86°Brown Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Shelby Township: January low 23°, July high 86°Shelby TownshipMonroe TownshipMilton TownshipMadison TownshipPleasant TownshipBrown Township
ColderMilder22° to 24°
Brown Township22.4° about the same
Monroe Township22.9° about the same
Pleasant Township23.0° about the same
Shelby Township23.2°
Madison Township23.5° about the same
Milton Township24.0° about the same

Climates most like Shelby Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Shelby Township, IN23°86°49"16"
Lansdale, PA22°86°49"13"
McKee City, NJ25°86°47"17"
North Star, DE23°86°48"20"
Bel Air North, MD24°87°47"18"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Shelby Township averaged 1.2° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.3°).

+1.2°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 65% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.0°now 34°, was 32°
Spring+1.5°now 54°, was 53°
Summer+0.4°now 74°, was 74°
Fall+0.9°now 56°, was 55°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Shelby Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Shelby Township’s place among Indiana’s.

Summer heat86° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 54% of U.S. towns114th hottest of 553 in Indiana
Winter cold23° January low
Milder January nights than 57% of U.S. towns56th mildest of 553 in Indiana
Precipitation49" a year
Wetter than 79% of U.S. towns49th wettest of 553 in Indiana
Snow16" a winter
Less snow than 57% of U.S. towns133rd least snowy of 552 in Indiana
Hot days25 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 57% of U.S. towns100th most of 553 in Indiana
Freezing nights96 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 63% of U.S. towns50th fewest of 553 in Indiana
Growing season201 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 68% of U.S. towns40th longest of 553 in Indiana
Month by month

Shelby Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Shelby Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Farmers Retreat, IN. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet days30-yr range
January40°23°3.4"5.0"824° – 41°
February44°26°3.1"5.1"723° – 44°
March54°34°4.3"2.0"937° – 57°
April66°43°5.0"0.1"1149° – 61°
May75°53°5.4"0.0"1158° – 72°
June83°61°4.9"0.0"968° – 75°
July86°65°4.5"0.0"870° – 80°
August85°64°3.7"0.0"669° – 80°
September79°56°3.4"0.0"764° – 74°
October68°45°3.5"0.3"652° – 62°
November54°35°3.5"0.0"838° – 50°
December44°27°4.0"3.4"924° – 46°
Year65°44°48.6"15.9"99
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 24° to 46°. June is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Shelby Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Shelby Township’s center.
  • Snow: Farmers Retreat, IN.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Madison Sewage Plt, IN, 11 miles from the town’s center, 410 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Shelby Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Shelby Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 86°, a January night drops to 23°, and about 16 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 57% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 54% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Shelby Township in winter?

January nights average 23°. About 96 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 24°.

How much snow does Shelby Township get?

About 16 inches in a normal winter at Farmers Retreat, IN, heaviest from January through February, about 5 inches a month.

How hot does it get in Shelby Township?

July, with a typical high of 86° and a low of 65°. About 25 days a year reach 90° (Madison Sewage Plt, IN).

When is the first and last frost in Shelby Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 11 and the first fall frost by October 31, about 201 frost-free days, at Madison Sewage Plt, IN.

What growing zone is Shelby Township in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −5°.

What is the best time of year to visit Shelby Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, June, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Shelby Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.2° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 65% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Shelby Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.