Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Scott Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Scott Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Scott Township’s winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 83°, a January night drops to 17°, and about 45 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

More snow than 79% of U.S. towns#34Snowiest  of 552 in IN
Colder January nights than 76% of U.S. towns#61 coldest of 553 in IN
All IN rankings →

A year in Scott Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan32°17° 14" snow
Feb36°19° 11" snow
Mar47°28° 5" snow
Apr60°37° Last frost ~Apr 26
May71°49° Wettest
Jun80°59° 3 days 90°+
Jul83°62° 5 days 90°+
Aug81°60° 2 days 90°+
Sep76°52° 1 day 90°+
Oct63°42° First frost ~Oct 21
Nov now48°32° 3" snow
Dec37°23° 10" snow

What stands out about Scott Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Scott Township’s place in Indiana beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Scott Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
35° / 20°
15 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
60° / 38°
Last frost around Apr 26
Summer
82° / 60°
12 days reach 90°
Fall
62° / 42°
First frost around Oct 21
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 175 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 26 and the first by October 21. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Goshen 3sw, IN, 14 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

125
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
210th most of 553 in Indiana
More freezing nights than 62% of U.S. towns
6
nights at or below 0°
168th most of 553 in Indiana
More nights at or below 0° than 73% of U.S. towns
12
days that reach 90°
104th fewest of 553 in Indiana
Fewer 90° days than 69% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
193rd fewest of 553 in Indiana
Fewer 100° days than 56% of U.S. towns
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Scott Township’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −7°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

28
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

4.5
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 45 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Goshen 3sw, IN, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 39 inches a year; May is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 134 days a year.

39"
Rain + melted snow a year
92nd driest of 553 in Indiana
Drier than 64% of U.S. towns
45"
Snow in a normal winter
34th snowiest of 552 in Indiana
More snow than 79% of U.S. towns
48 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
50th most of 414 in Indiana
More days with snow on the ground than 72% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.4"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

14"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Scott Township

89% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

6,116 heating degree daysMore heating than 70% of U.S. towns
793 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 61% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Goshen 3sw, IN.

Living here

Living with Scott Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

175 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by Apr 26 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 21.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August, September and October.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Scott Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (40%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 23%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Scott Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Scott Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Union Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Van Buren Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Madison Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Olive Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Harrison Township: January low 17°, July high 84°Hoffman Lake: January low 17°, July high 84°Plain Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Tippecanoe Township: January low 17°, July high 84°Center Township: January low 17°, July high 83°North Township: January low 16°, July high 83°Union Township: January low 16°, July high 83°Jefferson Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Locke Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Prairie Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Nappanee: January low 17°, July high 83°Etna Township: January low 17°, July high 84°German Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Bourbon Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Scott Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Scott TownshipJefferson TownshipLocke TownshipPrairie TownshipNappaneeEtna TownshipGerman TownshipBourbon Township
ColderMilder16° to 17°
Locke Township16.6° about the same
German Township16.6° about the same
Bourbon Township16.7° about the same
Scott Township16.9°
Jefferson Township16.9° about the same
Prairie Township16.9° about the same
Nappanee16.9° about the same
Etna Township17.1° about the same

Climates most like Scott Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Scott Township, IN17°83°39"45"
Taylor, PA18°83°40"45"
Shelby, OH18°83°40"49"
Owego, NY16°82°40"49"
Woodhaven, MI19°84°35"45"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Scott Township averaged 1.4° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.6°).

+1.4°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 54% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.2°now 27°, was 25°
Spring+1.6°now 49°, was 47°
Summer+0.7°now 71°, was 70°
Fall+1.1°now 52°, was 51°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Scott Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Scott Township’s place among Indiana’s.

Summer heat83° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 68% of U.S. towns68th coolest of 553 in Indiana
Winter cold17° January low
Colder January nights than 76% of U.S. towns61st coldest of 553 in Indiana
Precipitation39" a year
Drier than 64% of U.S. towns92nd driest of 553 in Indiana
Snow45" a winter
More snow than 79% of U.S. towns34th snowiest of 552 in Indiana
Hot days12 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 69% of U.S. towns104th fewest of 553 in Indiana
Freezing nights125 a year
More freezing nights than 62% of U.S. towns210th most of 553 in Indiana
Growing season175 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 64% of U.S. towns141st shortest of 553 in Indiana
Month by month

Scott Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Scott Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Goshen 3sw, IN. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January32°17°2.5"13.8"131815° – 36°
February36°19°2.1"11.4"111414° – 38°
March47°28°2.4"5.4"11529° – 53°
April60°37°3.7"1.2"12041° – 55°
May71°49°4.4"0.0"12053° – 67°
June80°59°4.2"0.0"11064° – 73°
July83°62°4.0"0.0"10067° – 79°
August81°60°4.0"0.0"10066° – 77°
September76°52°3.2"0.0"9059° – 68°
October63°42°3.2"0.1"11049° – 59°
November48°32°2.9"3.4"12233° – 47°
December37°23°2.5"9.9"121016° – 40°
Year59°40°39.1"45.2"13448
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 16° to 40°. June is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Scott Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Scott Township’s center.
  • Snow: Goshen 3sw, IN.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Goshen 3sw, IN, 14 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Scott Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Scott Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 83°, a January night drops to 17°, and about 45 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 76% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 68% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Scott Township in winter?

January nights average 17°. About 125 nights a year reach 32° or below and 6 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 15°.

How much snow does Scott Township get?

About 45 inches in a normal winter at Goshen 3sw, IN, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 48 days a year.

How hot does it get in Scott Township?

July, with a typical high of 83° and a low of 62°. About 12 days a year reach 90° (Goshen 3sw, IN).

When is the first and last frost in Scott Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 26 and the first fall frost by October 21, about 175 frost-free days, at Goshen 3sw, IN.

What growing zone is Scott Township in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −7°.

What is the best time of year to visit Scott Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Scott Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.4° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 54% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Scott Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.