Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Pipe Creek Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Indiana›Madison County

Pipe Creek TownshipMadison County, IN

A town of 12,354, settled in 1838.

Is Pipe Creek Township a good place to live?

Pipe Creek Township gives you more for your money than most places: homes are within reach, about $121K for a typical one, or 1.5 years of the Indianapolis metro’s $80K median household income. It grades B− overall, ranked 363rd of 585 in Indiana. The low prices come with trade-offs. Residents are less healthy than 77% of U.S. towns on CDC estimates. History is its standout character grade: an A, better than 93% of U.S. towns. 20% of working residents work locally in Pipe Creek Township, above both the Indiana town median (11%) and the median of U.S. towns (8%). The biggest park or preserve is Callaway Park, at 25 acres.

How Pipe Creek Township grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Indiana), ordered by how far Pipe Creek Township is from typical.

How grading works
Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

Getting set up

Moving to Pipe Creek Township: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Pipe Creek Township, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerIndiana Michigan Power17.2¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterElwood Water & Sewage2 health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet11 providers99% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpNot on file yetWe don’t have Pipe Creek Township’s trash rules yet
SchoolsFrankton-Lapel Community SchoolsElwood Community School Corporation2 districts serve Pipe Creek Township; which school depends on your address and gradeNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn Indiana you can register online until 29 days before Election Day, in person until 29 days before Election Day, or by mail (postmarked 29 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereMadison County ElectionsMadison County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Jul 2021
ZIP codes46036, 46044, 4600146036 82% · 46044 16% · 46001 3%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Pipe Creek Township.

HealthC−

Pipe Creek Township earns a C− for health

41% of adults have high blood pressure in Pipe Creek Township. Pipe Creek Township beats the Indiana average on 0 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 8. 28% of adults have been diagnosed with depression in Pipe Creek Township.

23%healthier than U.S. townsC−Health Grade
Pipe Creek TownshipIndiana townsU.S. towns
High blood pressure (CDC PLACES)41%39%35%
Depression (CDC PLACES)28%26%23%
Binge drink (CDC PLACES)15%16%16%
Diabetes (CDC PLACES)14%13%12%
32 measures vs. Indiana
0 better24 too close to call8 worse
What stands outPipe Creek TownshipIN
More smokers19.5%15.7%
More adults with COPD9.9%8.1%
More adults with arthritis33.9%28.3%
Ascension St. Vincent Mercy
3.3 mi away · emergency room
3 of 3
care shortages: primary care, dental, mental health
34th
percentile among IN towns

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

SchoolsB−

Pipe Creek Township’s schools rank ahead of 54% of Indiana districts

Its public schools are run by Elwood Community School Corp. Two of its 5 schools are below, each with why it’s listed. The largest public high school is Frankton Jr-Sr High School, with 757 students.

54%of IN districts it outscoresB−School Grade
SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
Elwood Elementary SchoolLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–2Grades PK–2412–
Frankton Jr-Sr High SchoolLargest public high schoolGrades 7–12Grades 7–12757B−

NCES · EDFacts · graded within IN on state tests and graduation

Work & commuteJobs & income grade C

Most of Pipe Creek Township’s workers commute out: the town has 0.6 jobs for each of them

About one in 5 of Pipe Creek Township’s working residents works in town. Jobs based in Pipe Creek Township grew to 3,193 in 2023, 674 more than in 2013. 15% of Pipe Creek Township residents live below the poverty line.

20%work in town
Pipe Creek TownshipIndiana townsU.S. towns
Below the poverty line15%10%9.6%
Average trip to work28 minutes24 minutes25 minutes
Work from home6.2%7.8%11%
Median household income$63,000$71,000$80,000

Where working residents work

In Pipe Creek Township20%
Indianapolis17%
Elwood15%
Anderson8%
Noblesville7%
21 mi
median commute distance
3,193
jobs based in Pipe Creek Township
A commuter town
jobs vs. working residents
C+
Walkability grade: more walkable than 37% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

Climate

Four seasons and pleasant summers in Pipe Creek Township

Pipe Creek Township has chilly winters and warm summers. July afternoons reach 84°, January nights drop to 19° and about 21 inches of snow falls in a winter.

21″snow a winter

Typical low → high °F

Winter22–37°
Spring41–62°
Summer62–83°
Fall44–64°
Oct 18
typical first frost
Apr 24
typical last frost
+1.1°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade B−

Moderate risk in Pipe Creek Township, with inland flooding at the top

Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 51% of U.S. communities. Since 1980, 34 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Pipe Creek Township.

49risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
49Moderate riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingTornadoesCold waves
34
paid flood claims since 1980

FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

OutdoorsC−

Conserved land covers 0.4% of Pipe Creek Township

0.5 miles of trail in 1 park or preserve.

0.4%conserved
0.4%
conserved · 98 of 27,026 acres
0.5 mi
of trails · 0 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Callaway Park—25

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Pipe Creek Township

18pages on Pipe Creek Township
After high school

Colleges nearby

1 within 15 miles of the center of Pipe Creek Township

About 3 of every 100 Pipe Creek Township residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Indiana.

Prices by family income, graduation and earnings →

About Pipe Creek Township

Township in Indiana, United States

Pipe Creek Township is one of fourteen townships in Madison County, Indiana, United States. As of the 2010 census, its population was 12,497 and it contained 5,828 housing units.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Area
43 sq mi
Elevation
860 ft

Pipe Creek Township’s neighbors

5 towns share a border with Pipe Creek Township.

Explore the map →
How the neighbors grade
TownIN rankOverallCostSafetySchoolsHealth
Pipe Creek Township#363B−A+—B−C−
Madison Township——A—B+C
Monroe Township#342B−A+—B−C+
Duck Creek Township——————
Jackson Township——A—B+C+
Boone Township——————

Madison Township and Jackson Township have fewer than 2,500 residents, so they get subject grades but no overall grade. Pipe Creek Township, Madison Township, Monroe Township and Jackson Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Duck Creek Township and Boone Township aren’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Pipe Creek Township with a neighbor →

Questions about Pipe Creek Township

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Pipe Creek Township, IN a good place to live?

Pipe Creek Township grades B− overall, better than 50% of U.S. towns and #363 of 585 in Indiana. It grades C− for health and B− for schools. Health is its weak spot, with a C−.

Is Pipe Creek Township, IN expensive?

Not for the area. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades A+.