Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Perry Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
E9065-Bloomington-That-RoadPhoto: User:Vmenkov · CC BY-SA 3.0
DCost of living
Cost of living in Perry Township

Measured against area pay, Perry Township costs more to live in than 88% of U.S. towns

Home prices around Perry Township have risen about 41% over the past 5 years.

Census 2020–24 home values, rents, tax bills and cost burden, measured against the median household income of the Bloomington, IN metro area ($66K). How TownRatings grades cost of living

Typical home value
$359K
▲ 1.1% in a year · IN $259K
Estimate
2-bedroom rent
$1,190
a month, utilities in · HUD
Median tax bill
$2,567
IN $1,614
Area income (the grade’s yardstick)
$66K
Bloomington-area median
Why Perry Township gets a D

The grade compares costs with what households across the Bloomington metro earn ($66K, Census 2020–24). Even so, the typical home costs 5.0 years of metro income, and 56% of renters pay 30% or more of income for housing.

In dollars

  • $1,190a month for a two-bedroom, utilities includedHUD Fair Market Rent, 2026
  • 95prices across the Bloomington metro, where the U.S. is 100 (housing 86)BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

In paychecks the grade

  • 5.0 yrsof area income buys the typical home; the typical U.S. town: 3.3$66K, Bloomington-area income
  • 22%of area income goes to the median rent; the typical U.S. town: 18%Census 2020–24
  • 56%of renters pay 30%+ of income for housing; across Indiana: 48%Census 2020–24
  • 16%of owners do; the typical U.S. town: 20%Census 2020–24
What stands out

What stands out about housing in Perry Township

Cost of living grade

What’s behind Perry Township’s grade

Measured against what households in the area earn, Perry Township is more affordable than 12% of U.S. towns, #591 of 592 in Indiana. The share of households paying 30%+ for housing pulls the grade down most; property tax holds it up.

All U.S. towns we grade (21,243)More affordable than 12%
CostlierMore affordable
Indiana towns we grade (592)More affordable than 0%
How sure. Perry Township’s Census figures cover about 24,977 households. At the ends of the Census margins (area income ±$2,233, owners paying 30%+ ±2.7 points), Perry Township could be anywhere from D to C−.

How TownRatings grades cost of living →

Price trend

Home prices up 41% in 5 years

The federal house price index for the ZIP codes around Perry Township rose 41% over the past 5 years, slower than across Indiana (53%). Last year prices rose 1.1%. Carrying the Census median home value forward with that index puts the typical Perry Township home at roughly $359,000 today.

Perry Township areaIndiana
0%+50%+100%+150%+200%200020052010201520202025
+1.1%
past year
+41%
past 5 years
+81%
past 10 years
Estimated value

Carrying the Census median forward with the index puts a typical home at about $359K.

Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (annual) for the ZIP codes around Perry Township, weighted by land area. It tracks repeat sales of the same homes, so it shows how prices changed, not what homes cost.

Affordability

A typical home costs 5.0 years of area income

The calculator starts from the area income the grade uses. Switch to Perry Township’s own median, or type yours.

Household income a year
$
Bloomington-area median household income, as in the grade
You could afford about
$261,000
Typical Perry Township home $359K

That’s $98K short of a typical Perry Township home.

The typical home, each month
$2,120
Loan $1,780Tax $230Insurance $100

A two-bedroom rents for about $1,190 a month here, $930 less than owning.

Where your budget reaches nearby

An estimate, not a loan offer: payments of up to 28% of income, a 30-year fixed loan, Perry Township’s typical property tax (0.78% of value a year, from the Census) and insurance of about 0.35%. Mortgage insurance, HOA fees and other debts aren’t included.

Renting

A two-bedroom rents for about $1,190

Renters already here pay a median of $1,222.

Fair Market Rent a month, utilities included

Studio$950
1 bedroom$1,050
2 bedrooms$1,190
3 bedrooms$1,550
4 bedrooms$1,870
53%
of households rent · IN 29%
12,601
renter households
56%
of renters spend 30%+ of income on rent · IN 48%
21%
of the median income, for a two-bedroom
$1,222
median rent paid today · Census

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents by ZIP code (Bloomington, IN HUD Metro FMR Area): the 40th-percentile rent plus utilities for a standard unit. Median rent and renters: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey.

Property taxes

Property tax runs above the Indiana norm

The median bill is $2,567 (Indiana: $1,614), 0.78% of a home’s value a year, against 0.74% statewide.

$2,567
median bill a year · IN $1,614
0.78%
of a home’s value a year · IN 0.74%

Census American Community Survey 2020–24: the median real-estate tax bill homeowners report, and that bill ÷ the median home value. Bills include town, school and county taxes. The Census reports bills over $10,000 only as “$10,000+”.

Beyond rent and mortgage

The rest of a budget near Perry Township

Only figures published free for the whole country, each labeled with the area it covers: the Bloomington, IN metro area, or Indiana. Groceries follow the goods price level; nobody publishes them town by town.

CostHereCompared withAreaSource
Prices overall
U.S. = 100
95IN 93metroBEA, 2024
Goods (groceries, clothing, cars…)
U.S. = 100
94IN 96metroBEA, 2024
Utilities
U.S. = 100
87IN 86metroBEA, 2024
Other services
U.S. = 100
99IN 99metroBEA, 2024

Price levels: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities 2024 (metro area and state). Electricity: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, table 5.6.A.

Next door

Perry Township vs. its neighbors

Zillow publishes no value for Perry Township. Salt Creek Township and Bloomington Township and Clear Creek Township and Van Buren Township have no Zillow value, so they are in the table only.

Cost next door · one source per column

TownCostTypical home
Zillow, latest
Median value
Census 2020–24
Tax rate
bill ÷ value
2-bed rent
HUD 2026
Perry TownshipD—$327K0.78%$1,190
Van Buren TownshipB—$231K0.61%$1,110
Clear Creek TownshipB—$256K0.56%$1,170
Salt Creek TownshipC−—$333K0.92%$1,240
Bloomington TownshipC—$286K0.67%$1,220

“—” under Zillow: Zillow publishes no value for that town, so it’s left blank rather than mixed with Census figures.

Questions about the cost of living in Perry Township

Is Perry Township expensive to live in?

Measured against what households in the area earn, Perry Township costs more than 88% of U.S. towns: a D for cost of living. The typical home costs 5.0 years of the median household income of the Bloomington, IN metro area ($66K).

How much is rent in Perry Township?

HUD puts a two-bedroom at about $1,190 a month with utilities, the going rate for someone moving in. Renters already here pay a median of $1,222 (Census 2020–24).

What are property taxes in Perry Township?

The median bill is $2,567 a year, 0.78% of the median home value (Indiana: $1,614, 0.74%), from the Census 2020–24.

Neighbors talk housing

What Perry Township buyers, sellers and renters are saying.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research. Sales, days on market and supply: Redfin Data Center. Income, ownership, taxes and rent: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey. Price trend: Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index. Fair Market Rents: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development. The calculator is an estimate, not a loan offer. Regional price levels: BEA; electricity: EIA. How TownRatings grades cost of living.