210 years in pictures
Census counts: 461 in 1850, 3,666 in 2020. The archive holds 12 old photos and papers going back to 1904 and 3 maps from 1957 on.
2 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
- 1816Paoli Township is laid out
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A town of 5,945, laid out in 1816. Home to 2 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
Paoli Township gives you more for your money than most places: homes are within reach, about $168K for a typical one, or 2.6 years of the county’s $66K median household income. It grades C− overall, 521st among Indiana's 585 graded towns. The low prices come with trade-offs. Residents are less healthy than 88% of U.S. towns on CDC estimates, and the median household income is $49K, and 20% of residents live below the poverty line. History is its standout character grade: an A, better than 91% of U.S. towns, with 2 places on the National Register. Only 71 of Indiana’s 1,098 towns score lower on hazard risk. The biggest place to walk is Hoosier National Forest, 2,409 acres with 2.3 miles of trail. Most errands need a car: it is less walkable than 76% of U.S. towns.
Where Paoli Township beats most towns.
Thomas Elwood Lindley HouseEach subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Indiana), ordered by how far Paoli Township is from typical.
Its best grade is an A for history (laid out 1816; 2 places on the National Register), which describes the town but isn’t part of the overall grade; its C− comes from the livability subjects above.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 461 in 1850, 3,666 in 2020. The archive holds 12 old photos and papers going back to 1904 and 3 maps from 1957 on.
2 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
Who provides power, water and the rest in Paoli Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Paoli Township.
Paoli Township is healthier than towns with similar incomes and trades workers with Paoli and other neighbors, but it carries more natural-hazard risk than most of Indiana (mostly inland flooding).
Against the 5,456 U.S. towns with household incomes like Paoli Township’s, it is less healthy than 69%, so that grade isn’t only a matter of income.
30% of Paoli Township adults get no exercise outside work, where Indiana’s towns sit at 26% and U.S. towns at 25%. For adults here, the share who sleep under 7 hours is 40%. Two figures for adults in the town: 42% have high blood pressure, 15% have diabetes.
| Paoli Township | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 17% | 15% | 14% |
| High blood pressure (CDC PLACES) | 42% | 39% | 35% |
| Diabetes (CDC PLACES) | 15% | 13% | 12% |
| Depression (CDC PLACES) | 28% | 26% | 23% |
| What stands out | Paoli Township | IN |
|---|---|---|
| More adults with COPD | 11.1% | 8.1% |
| More smokers | 20.4% | 15.7% |
| More adults with heart disease | 8.6% | 6.8% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Its two schools are below. The largest public high school is Paoli Jr & Sr High School, with 542 students. Paoli Community School Corp runs its public schools.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Throop Elementary SchoolLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–6 | Grades PK–6 | 693 | C+ |
| Paoli Jr & Sr High SchoolLargest public high schoolGrades 7–12 | Grades 7–12 | 542 | C+ |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within IN on state tests and graduation
FEMA rates its natural-hazard risk higher than 96% of Indiana towns, with expected losses of about $301 per resident a year; that rating is what its C for hazard risk is built on.
Paoli Township’s risk rating from FEMA is 72 of 100, above both Indiana’s towns (38 of 100) and U.S. towns (44 of 100). Flood insurance has paid out on 8 claims here since 1982. 52% of the town’s expected losses from natural hazards come from inland flooding, followed by tornadoes at 25%.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
July afternoons reach 86°, January nights drop to 22° and about 13 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Trails run 5.9 miles in 3 parks and preserves. The trail density in Paoli Township is 0.1 miles per square mile. Parks and preserves in the town: 3, covering 2,882 acres.
| Paoli Township | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conserved land | 7.1% | 1.9% | 4.3% |
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.1 miles per square mile | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Hoosier National Forest | 2.3 mi | 2,409 |
| 2. Barclay Woods Preserve | — | 302 |
| 3. McCalla's Woods Preserve | — | 171 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Paoli Township has about as many jobs (2,224) as working residents, but only 408 people both live and work here.
Paoli Township: 17% of working residents work locally. For half of commuters, work is under 21 miles away. The top destinations are Paoli (16%), French Lick (14%) and Jasper (6%). Jobs based locally fell to 2,224 in 2023, 229 fewer than in 2013.
| Paoli Township | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $49,000 | $71,000 | $80,000 |
| Working residents who work in town | 17% | 11% | 8% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
None within 15 miles of Paoli Township; the nearest are
About 3 of every 100 Paoli Township residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Indiana.
2 places in Paoli Township on the National Register of Historic Places.
Town in Indiana, United States
Paoli ( pay-OH-lee) is a town within Paoli Township and the county seat of Orange County, in the U.S. state of Indiana. As of the 2020 census, Paoli had a population of 3,666.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
6 towns share a border with Paoli Township.
| Town | IN rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paoli Township | #521 | C− | A | — | B | D |
| Orleans Township | #480 | C | A− | — | C+ | C− |
| Orangeville Township | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Greenfield Township | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| French Lick Township | #362 | B− | A | — | B | C− |
| Southeast Township | — | — | A− | — | B | D |
| Stampers Creek Township | — | — | A+ | — | B | C− |
Southeast Township and Stampers Creek Township have fewer than 2,500 residents, so they get subject grades but no overall grade. Paoli Township, Orleans Township, French Lick Township, Southeast Township and Stampers Creek Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Orangeville Township and Greenfield Township aren’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Paoli Township with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Paoli Township grades C− overall, better than 24% of U.S. towns and #521 of 585 in Indiana. It grades D for health and B for schools. Health is its weak spot, with a D.