Lafayette Township in pictures
The archive holds 18 old photos and papers going back to 1890 and a map from 1986 on.
Explore the history →Each edition grades its towns against each other only.
A town of 8,526. Public schools that outperform most of Indiana.
Lafayette Township is a solid, middle-of-the-road choice. It grades A− overall, ranked 104th of 585 in Indiana, with no subject far below average. Its best mark is incomes: the median household earns $118K. It also does better than most on schools: its public schools beat 83% of Indiana towns on state tests and graduation. A typical home there costs about $364K, 4.9 years of the Louisville/Jefferson County metro’s $74K median household income. Only 29 of Indiana’s 1,086 towns score higher on health. Most errands need a car: it is less walkable than 90% of U.S. towns. On history, just 61 of Indiana’s 1,098 towns do worse.
Where Lafayette Township beats most towns.
| School | Grades | Students |
|---|---|---|
| Floyds Knobs Elementary School | PK–4 | 653 |
| St. Mary Of-the-Knobs Catholic School | PK–8 | 343 |
| Widest gap | Lafayette Township | IN |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults facing food insecurity | 7.8% | 14.7% |
7,449 counted in 2010 and 8,199 in 2020; an estimated 8,526 in 2025.
Growth hasn’t slowed: 5.1% since 2020, after 10.1% in the decade before.
U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts · Census Bureau estimate, July 1, 2025
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Indiana), ordered by how far Lafayette Township is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
The archive holds 18 old photos and papers going back to 1890 and a map from 1986 on.
Explore the history →Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Lafayette Township. Close and well known come first.
Big draw33 mi LandmarkUnited States Bullion Depository
14 mi Theme parkKentucky Kingdom
10 mi Stadium & arenaKFC Yum! Center
11 mi Stadium & arenaLynn Family Stadium
13 mi Stadium & arenaL&N Federal Credit Union StadiumUnited States Bullion Depository: Work permit Original author=Cliff, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Kentucky Kingdom: Stevietheman at English Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0 · KFC Yum! Center: Jamesmac96, CC BY 3.0 · Lynn Family Stadium: Bpluke01, CC BY-SA 4.0 · L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium: Perthsider, CC BY-SA 3.0
Who provides power, water and the rest in Lafayette Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Lafayette Township.
Lafayette Township has more 90° days than almost anywhere else in Indiana, sends many workers across the state line to Louisville and has less food insecurity than most of Indiana.
In the comparison, Lafayette Township comes close to Indiana’s towns (1.9%) and below U.S. towns (4.3%). 14 miles of trail in 2 parks and preserves. Mount Saint Francis Center for Spirituality, at 374 acres with 9.3 miles of trail, is the biggest park or preserve.
| Lafayette Township | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conserved land | 0.2% | 1.9% | 4.3% |
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.5 miles per square mile | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Mount Saint Francis Center for Spirituality | 9.3 mi | 374 |
| 2. Pembroke Park | — | 14 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Its public schools are run by New Albany-Floyd Co Con School. One of its 2 schools is below, with why it’s listed.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Floyds Knobs Elementary SchoolLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–4 | Grades PK–4 | 653 | A+ |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within IN on state tests and graduation
Its widest gap with Indiana is food insecurity: 7.8% of its 9,204 adults worry about having enough food, against 14.7% statewide. Against the 5,967 U.S. towns with household incomes like Lafayette Township’s, it is healthier than 59%, a smaller edge than it has nationally: part of it comes with its incomes.
7.8% of adults worry about having enough food in Lafayette Township, where Indiana’s towns sit at 14% and U.S. towns at 14%. 12% of Lafayette Township adults report frequent physical distress. Lafayette Township beats the Indiana average on 17 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 1.
| Lafayette Township | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 12% | 15% | 14% |
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 12% | 17% | 14% |
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 15% | 18% | 17% |
| Get no exercise (CDC PLACES) | 20% | 26% | 25% |
| What stands out | Lafayette Township | IN |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults facing food insecurity | 7.8% | 14.7% |
| Fewer adults facing a utility shut-off | 4.7% | 8.4% |
| More adults who have had cancer | 9.9% | 8.3% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
37% of working residents cross a state line to work, Louisville among the top destinations. Jobs based here grew from 1,342 in 2013 to 2,126.
Most working residents leave Lafayette Township for work: only 6% work in town. 2.4% of residents live below the poverty line in Lafayette Township. Jobs based in Lafayette Township grew to 2,126 in 2023, 784 more than in 2013.
| Lafayette Township | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $118,000 | $71,000 | $80,000 |
| Below the poverty line | 2.4% | 10% | 9.6% |
| Work from home | 14% | 7.8% | 11% |
| Average trip to work | 27 minutes | 24 minutes | 25 minutes |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
The Louisville Mcalpine weather station, 7 miles away, records that about 46 days a year reach 90°, the #2 highest of 1,978 Indiana places with climate records. The Louisville Mcalpine weather station, 7 miles away, records that the frost-free season runs about 225 days, the highest of 1,978 Indiana places with climate records.
Lafayette Township has chilly winters and warm summers, with plenty of rain. July afternoons reach 86°, January nights drop to 23° and about 4 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Expected storm and flood damage is higher than in 52% of U.S. communities. Since 1995, 4 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Lafayette Township.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
9 within 15 miles of the center of Lafayette Township
About 1 of every 100 Lafayette Township residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Indiana.
Where Lafayette Township’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Township in Indiana, United States
Lafayette Township is one of five townships in Floyd County, Indiana. As of the 2010 census, its population was 7,449 and it contained 2,856 housing units, although it remains one of the two townships in the county without an incorporated community, along with Franklin Township.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
7 towns share a border with Lafayette Township.
| Town | IN rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette Township | #104 | A− | B− | — | A− | A− |
| New Albany Township | #280 | B | B | — | A− | C |
| Greenville Township | #84 | A | B | — | A− | B+ |
| Georgetown Township | #63 | A | B+ | — | A− | B+ |
| Carr Township | #326 | B | C+ | — | B | B+ |
| Wood Township | #65 | A | A− | — | B | B+ |
| Floyds Knobs | — | — | A | — | A− | — |
| Galena | — | — | B+ | — | A− | A− |
Galena has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade. Lafayette Township, New Albany Township, Greenville Township, Georgetown Township, Carr Township, Wood Township, Floyds Knobs and Galena report no FBI crime data of their own. Floyds Knobs isn’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Lafayette Township with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
By most measures, yes. Lafayette Township grades A− overall, better than 85% of U.S. towns and #104 of 585 in Indiana. It grades A− for health and A− for schools. Walkability is its weak spot, with a D.
Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B−.