Indian Creek Township in pictures
Census counts: 1,891 in 1890, a low of 1,200 in 1920, 2,736 in 2020. The archive holds 1 old photo or paper going back to 2018 and 5 maps from 1935 on.
Explore the history →Each edition grades its towns against each other only.
A town of 2,682.
Indian Creek Township gives you more for your money than most places: homes are within reach, about $188K for a typical one, or 2.8 years of the Bedford area’s $66K median household income. It grades C+ overall, 416th of 585 graded towns in Indiana. The low prices come with trade-offs. CDC estimates put its residents' health behind 75% of the country. Indian Creek Township’s average trip to work is 34 minutes, above both Indiana’s towns (24 minutes) and U.S. towns (25 minutes). Most errands need a car: it is less walkable than 81% of U.S. towns.
Where Indian Creek Township’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Indiana), ordered by how far Indian Creek Township is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 1,891 in 1890, a low of 1,200 in 1920, 2,736 in 2020. The archive holds 1 old photo or paper going back to 2018 and 5 maps from 1935 on.
Explore the history →Who provides power, water and the rest in Indian Creek Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Indian Creek Township.
Indian Creek Township trails even towns with similar incomes on health, but it has commutes longer than most of Indiana.
Against the 9,593 U.S. towns with household incomes like Indian Creek Township’s, it is less healthy than 92%, so it trails even them.
The share of adults in Indian Creek Township who have been diagnosed with depression: 25%. Among adults in the town, 40% have high blood pressure and 14% have diabetes.
| Indian Creek Township | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Obesity (CDC PLACES) | 42% | 39% | 35% |
| High blood pressure (CDC PLACES) | 40% | 39% | 35% |
| Diabetes (CDC PLACES) | 14% | 13% | 12% |
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 17% | 17% | 14% |
| What stands out | Indian Creek Township | IN |
|---|---|---|
| More adults with COPD | 9.7% | 8.1% |
| More adults with heart disease | 8.1% | 6.8% |
| More adults who have had cancer | 9.7% | 8.3% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Public schools: the Lawrence County Independent Schools. Its one school is below. 205 students attend Indian Creek Township’s public school.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence County Independent SchoolsLargest public elementary schoolGrades K–8 | Grades K–8 | 205 | – |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within IN on state tests and graduation
The average commute for its 1,098 working residents takes 33.5 minutes, against 24.1 across Indiana.
Among working residents in Indian Creek Township, 1.4% work locally. Jobs in Indian Creek Township grew by 56 from 2013 to 2023, reaching 359. The typical household income here is $93,000. Half of commuters travel less than 20 miles.
| Indian Creek Township | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Below the poverty line | 17% | 10% | 9.6% |
| Working residents who work in town | 1.4% | 11% | 8% |
| Median household income | $93,000 | $71,000 | $80,000 |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Adults 18 to 34 are 13% of residents (23% statewide); adults 35 to 64 are 42% of residents (37% statewide). Indian Creek Township’s midpoint age comes in at 42.8 years. The bachelor’s-degree share among adults 25 and older is 30%, against 30% across Indiana.
| Indian Creek Township | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median age | 42.8 years | 39.4 years | 40.5 years |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 30% | 22% | 29% |
49% women, 51% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±4.4 points. Across Indiana, 50.4% of residents are women. Among residents 65 to 74, 80% are men (IN 47%).
| Indian Creek Township | IN | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 12.8% | 12.4% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 15.2% | 10.9% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 7% | 9.6% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 5.6% | 13.1% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 15.9% | 12.7% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 14.7% | 12% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 11.7% | 12.5% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 10.2% | 10.1% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 6.9% | 6.7% | 7% |
| No diploma | 7.8% | 9.6% | 10.4% |
| High school | 28.6% | 32.5% | 26% |
| Some college | 21.2% | 19.3% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 12% | 9.1% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 24.5% | 18.7% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 5.9% | 10.8% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 2,700, single groups can be off by several points
A winter brings about 16 inches of snow, with January nights at 21° and July afternoons at 86°.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
2.7 miles of trail wind through 1 park or preserve. In Indian Creek Township, the trail network density is 0.1 miles per square mile. The town has one park or preserve, 7 acres in all.
| Indian Creek Township | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.1 miles per square mile | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| Conserved land | 1.1% | 1.9% | 4.3% |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Lions Club park | — | 7 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
For Indian Creek Township, the natural-hazard score from FEMA is 57 of 100. FEMA puts 61% of the town’s expected hazard losses down to inland flooding, and 17% to tornadoes.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
None within 15 miles of Indian Creek Township; the nearest are
About 5 of every 100 Indian Creek Township residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Indiana.
Township in Indiana, United States
Indian Creek Township is one of nine townships in Lawrence County, Indiana, United States. As of the 2020 census, its population was 2,736 and it contained 1,176 housing units.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
6 towns share a border with Indian Creek Township.
| Town | IN rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Creek Township | #416 | C+ | A− | — | B | C− |
| Shawswick Township | #327 | B− | A− | — | B | C− |
| Spice Valley Township | — | — | A | — | B− | C− |
| Marion Township | #559 | C− | A− | — | C | C− |
| Mitcheltree Township | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Marshall Township | #198 | B+ | A− | — | B | C |
| Perry Township | — | — | A+ | — | B | B− |
Spice Valley Township and Perry Township have fewer than 2,500 residents, so they get subject grades but no overall grade. Indian Creek Township, Shawswick Township, Spice Valley Township, Marion Township, Marshall Township and Perry Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Mitcheltree Township isn’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Indian Creek Township with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Indian Creek Township grades C+ overall, better than 44% of U.S. towns and #416 of 585 in Indiana. It grades C− for health and B for schools. Walkability is its weak spot, with a C−.
Not for the area. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades A−.