Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Henry Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Prill School from south-southeast
Indiana›Fulton County

Henry TownshipFulton County, IN

A town of 2,994. Home to 2 places on the National Register of Historic Places.

5 bordering townsMap →
Photo: Nyttend · Public domain
Photo of Henry Township

Henry Township, IN · Photo: Nyttend · Public domain · Source ↗

Is Henry Township a good place to live?

Henry Township gives you more for your money than most places: homes are within reach, about $202K for a typical one, or 3.3 years of the county’s $61K median household income. It grades B overall, ranked 294th of 585 in Indiana. The low prices come with trade-offs. Residents are less healthy than 82% of U.S. towns on CDC estimates. On the plus side, natural-hazard risk is low. History is its standout character grade: an A+, better than 99% of U.S. towns, with 2 places on the National Register. Henry Township’s average trip to work is 34 minutes, above both Indiana’s towns (24 minutes) and U.S. towns (25 minutes). On history, just 9 of Indiana’s 1,098 towns do better. Henry Township's civic life (library use, community groups, volunteering) is stronger than in 90% of U.S. towns.

What makes Henry Township stand out

Where Henry Township beats most towns.

A commuter town

89% of working residents leave Henry Township for work

Where Henry Township’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.

19% → Warsaw Warsaw 19% 10% → Rochester Rochester 10% 8% → Akron Akron 8% 3% → Indianapolis Indianapolis 3% 2% → Rochester Township Rochester Township 2% 2% → Mentone Mentone 2% Henry Township · 11% stay
530jobs based in Henry Township
11%of working residents work in town
18 mimedian commute distance

Census LEHD 2023

How Henry Township grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Indiana), ordered by how far Henry Township is from typical.

How grading works
Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

Prill School
Prill School · National Register of Historic Places
Henry Township’s story

Henry Township in pictures

The archive holds a map from 1962 on.

2 places on the National Register of Historic Places.

Explore the history →
Getting set up

Moving to Henry Township: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Henry Township, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerDuke Energy15.0¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterAkron Water DepartmentNo health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet9 providers100% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpNot on file yetWe don’t have Henry Township’s trash rules yet
SchoolsTippecanoe Valley School CorporationWhich school depends on your addressNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn Indiana you can register online until 29 days before Election Day, in person until 29 days before Election Day, or by mail (postmarked 29 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereFulton County Circuit Court ClerkFulton County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Sep 2017
ZIP codes46910, 46975, 4698246910 89% · 46975 9% · 46982 2%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Henry Township.

HealthC−

Henry Township earns a C− for health

42% of adults have obesity in Henry Township. Henry Township beats the Indiana average on 0 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 6. 18% of adults smoke cigarettes in Henry Township.

18%healthier than U.S. townsC−Health Grade
Henry TownshipIndiana townsU.S. towns
Obesity (CDC PLACES)42%39%35%
Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES)18%17%14%
Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES)16%15%14%
Get no exercise (CDC PLACES)29%26%25%
32 measures vs. Indiana
0 better26 too close to call6 worse
What stands outHenry TownshipIN
More older adults who have lost all their teeth18.8%15.4%
More uninsured adults10.8%8.9%
More smokers18.4%15.7%
Woodlawn Hospital
8.1 mi away · emergency room
3 of 3
care shortages: primary care, dental, mental health
25th
percentile among IN towns

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

SchoolsB+

Henry Township’s public schools outperform 71% of Indiana districts

Its public schools are run by Tippecanoe Valley School Corp. Its one school is below.

71%of IN districts it outscoresB+School Grade
SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
Akron Elementary SchoolLargest public elementary schoolGrades K–5Grades K–5354C+

NCES · EDFacts · graded within IN on state tests and graduation

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade A

Inland flooding leads a very low hazard risk in Henry Township

Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 84% of U.S. communities.

16risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
16Very low riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingCold wavesTornadoes

FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

Work & commuteJobs & income grade B−

Henry Township has 0.5 jobs for every working resident, so most commute out

The average commute for its 1,125 working residents takes 34.2 minutes, against 24.1 across Indiana.

Most working residents leave Henry Township for work: only 11% work in town. 14% of Henry Township residents live below the poverty line. Since 2013, Henry Township has lost 69 jobs, to 530 in 2023.

11%work in town
Henry TownshipIndiana townsU.S. towns
Below the poverty line14%10%9.6%
Working residents who work in town11%11%8%

Where working residents work

In Henry Township11%
Warsaw19%
Rochester10%
Akron8%
Indianapolis3%
18 mi
median commute distance
530
jobs based in Henry Township
A commuter town
jobs vs. working residents
C+
Walkability grade: more walkable than 39% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

Who lives here

More children than Indiana overall

Children under 18 are 37% of residents (23% statewide); people 65 and older are 10% of residents (17% statewide). Henry Township’s median age is 29.4 years. Henry Township has lost 2.3% of its people since 2020, down to 2,994 in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate.

29.4median age · IN 38.1
Henry TownshipIndiana townsU.S. towns
Median age29.4 years39.5 years40.5 years
Aged 65 or older10%18%18%
Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+21%22%29%
Henry TownshipIndianaUnited States

Ages · share of residents

Education · adults 25 and older

No diploma15%
High school34%
Some college19%
Associate’s12%
Bachelor’s10%
Graduate10%

Women and men · all residents

49% women, 51% men

That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±3.6 points. Across Indiana, 50.4% of residents are women.

Ages and education in Henry Township
Henry TownshipINU.S.
Under 1021.8%12.4%11.6%
10 to 1714.8%10.9%10.3%
18 to 247.2%9.6%9.1%
25 to 3414.3%13.1%13.7%
35 to 4410.5%12.7%13.2%
45 to 547.7%12%12.2%
55 to 6413.4%12.5%12.7%
65 to 746.2%10.1%10.2%
75 and older4.2%6.7%7%
No diploma15.3%9.6%10.4%
High school33.5%32.5%26%
Some college18.9%19.3%19.1%
Associate’s11.5%9.1%8.8%
Bachelor’s10.3%18.7%21.6%
Graduate10.4%10.8%14.1%

Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 3,000, single groups can be off by several points

OutdoorsC

0% of Henry Township is conserved land

6.9 miles of trail in 2 parks and preserves. The biggest place to walk is Pike Memorial Park, 24 acres with 1.1 miles of trail.

#265for trails in IN
0%
conserved · 14 of 29,750 acres
6.9 mi
of trails · 0.1 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Cutshall Park1.5 mi18
2. Pike Memorial Park1.1 mi24

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

Climate

Henry Township has four seasons and pleasant summers

Henry Township has chilly, snowy winters and pleasant summers. July afternoons reach 83°, January nights drop to 17° and about 30 inches of snow falls in a winter.

30″snow a winter

Typical low → high °F

Winter20–35°
Spring39–60°
Summer60–82°
Fall42–63°
Oct 21
typical first frost
Apr 23
typical last frost
+1.3°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Henry Township

18pages on Henry Township
After high school

Colleges nearby

None within 15 miles of Henry Township; the nearest are

Landmarks

2 places in Henry Township on the National Register of Historic Places.

All landmarks →

About Henry Township

Township in Indiana, United States

Henry Township is one of eight townships in Fulton County, Indiana. As of the 2020 census, its population was 3,072 (up from 3,048 at 2010) and it contained 1,190 housing units.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Area
47 sq mi
Elevation
833 ft

Henry Township’s neighbors

5 towns share a border with Henry Township.

Explore the map →
How the neighbors grade
TownIN rankOverallCostSafetySchoolsHealth
Henry Township#294BA−—B+C−
Rochester Township#358B−A—B−C−
Franklin Township——A—B+C−
Pleasant Township——B−—B+C+
Perry Township——————
Allen Township——————

Franklin Township and Pleasant Township have fewer than 2,500 residents, so they get subject grades but no overall grade. Henry Township, Rochester Township, Franklin Township and Pleasant Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Perry Township and Allen Township aren’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Henry Township with a neighbor →

Questions about Henry Township

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Henry Township, IN a good place to live?

By most measures, yes. Henry Township grades B overall, better than 61% of U.S. towns and #294 of 585 in Indiana. It grades C− for health and B+ for schools. Health is its weak spot, with a C−.

Is Henry Township, IN expensive?

Not for the area. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades A−.