French TownshipIN
A town of 1,279. Public schools that outperform most of Indiana.
Is French Township a good place to live?
The best of French Township’s subject grades are an A for schools and an A− for incomes; the weakest is a D− for walkability. No town among the 594 in Indiana we compare has a higher share of households owning their home than French Township. On civic life, just 7 of Indiana’s 1,043 towns do worse. French Township has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade.
What makes French Township stand out
Where French Township beats most towns.
French Township has grown 18% since 2010
1,083 counted in 2010 and 1,244 in 2020; an estimated 1,279 in 2025.
U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts · Census Bureau estimate, July 1, 2025
How French Township grades
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Indiana), ordered by how far French Township is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Moving to French Township: who provides what
Who provides power, water and the rest in French Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
The data
Ordered by what stands out in French Township.
French Township’s public schools outperform 85% of Indiana districts
One of its 3 schools is below, with why it’s listed.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whispering Brook School PrivateLargest elementary schoolGrades 1–8 | Grades 1–8 | 49 | – |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within IN on state tests and graduation
Health in French Township trails 81% of U.S. towns
French Township beats the Indiana average on 0 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 6. 19% of adults smoke cigarettes in French Township, where Indiana’s towns sit at 17% and U.S. towns at 14%. 42% of French Township adults have obesity.
| French Township | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 19% | 17% | 14% |
| Obesity (CDC PLACES) | 42% | 39% | 35% |
| Depression (CDC PLACES) | 27% | 26% | 23% |
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 19% | 18% | 17% |
| What stands out | French Township | IN |
|---|---|---|
| More older adults who have lost all their teeth | 21.2% | 15.4% |
| More adults with COPD | 10% | 8.1% |
| More smokers | 18.6% | 15.7% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Most of French Township’s workers commute out: the town has 0.3 jobs for each of them
Most working residents leave French Township for work: only 2% work in town. French Township’s median household income is $105,000, above both Indiana’s towns ($71,000) and U.S. towns ($80,000). The top destinations are Monroe Township (13%), Berne (9%) and Fort Wayne (9%).
| French Township | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $105,000 | $71,000 | $80,000 |
| Working residents who work in town | 1.7% | 11% | 8% |
| Average trip to work | 23 minutes | 24 minutes | 25 minutes |
Where working residents work
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
More children than Indiana overall
Children under 18 are 32% of residents (23% statewide); adults 18 to 34 are 15% of residents (23% statewide). French Township has grown 2.3% since 2020, to 1,279 residents in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate. 23% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 30% across Indiana.
| French Township | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 23% | 22% | 29% |
| Aged 65 or older | 17% | 18% | 18% |
Ages · share of residents
Education · adults 25 and older
Women and men · all residents
Somewhere between 19% and 59% women
The Census survey reached too few of French Township’s residents to say more: its margin here is ±20.2 points. Across Indiana, 50.4% of residents are women.
| French Township | IN | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 10.9% | 12.4% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 21.1% | 10.9% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 11.3% | 9.6% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 3.6% | 13.1% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 4% | 12.7% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 24% | 12% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 7.9% | 12.5% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 6.1% | 10.1% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 11.1% | 6.7% | 7% |
| No diploma | 10.7% | 9.6% | 10.4% |
| High school | 45.7% | 32.5% | 26% |
| Some college | 10% | 19.3% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 10.7% | 9.1% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 11.9% | 18.7% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 11% | 10.8% | 14.1% |
Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 1,300, single groups can be off by several points
Four seasons and pleasant summers in French Township
French Township has chilly winters and pleasant summers. July afternoons reach 84°, January nights drop to 19° and about 28 inches of snow falls in a winter.
Typical low → high °F
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Low risk in French Township, with inland flooding at the top
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 66% of U.S. communities.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Everything we know about French Township
Colleges nearby
None within 15 miles of French Township; the nearest are
About 2 of every 100 French Township residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Indiana.
1,279 people, and everyone knows the way
In a town this size, neighbors are the best guide. Ask them anything.
About French Township
Township in Indiana, United States
French Township is one of twelve townships in Adams County, Indiana. As of the 2020 census, its population was 1,244, up from 1,083 at the 2010 census.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
- Area
- 24 sq mi
- Elevation
- 866 ft
Questions about French Township
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Is French Township, IN a good place to live?
Public schools that outperform most of Indiana.
Is French Township, IN expensive?
Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B.