Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Fremont Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Downtown Fremont, IndianaPhoto: Nyttend · Public domain
Climate in Fremont Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Fremont Township’s winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 82°, a January night drops to 16°, and about 39 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Colder January nights than 79% of U.S. towns#9 coldest of 552 in IN
More snow than 73% of U.S. towns#62Snowiest  of 551 in IN
All IN rankings →

A year in Fremont Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan31°16° 12" snow
Feb35°19° 10" snow
Mar46°27° 5" snow
Apr59°37° Last frost ~Apr 30
May70°47° Wettest
Jun79°57° 2 days 90°+
Jul82°60° 3 days 90°+
Aug80°59° 2 days 90°+
Sep74°51° 1 day 90°+
Oct62°41° First frost ~Oct 16
Nov now47°31°
Dec36°22° 8" snow

What stands out about Fremont Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Fremont Township’s place in Indiana beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Fremont Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
34° / 19°
12 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
58° / 37°
Last frost around Apr 30
Summer
81° / 59°
7 days reach 90°
Fall
61° / 41°
First frost around Oct 16
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 167 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 30 and the first by October 16. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Angola, IN, 7 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

145
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
4th most of 552 in Indiana
More freezing nights than 81% of U.S. towns
9
nights at or below 0°
39th most of 552 in Indiana
More nights at or below 0° than 81% of U.S. towns
7
days that reach 90°
17th fewest of 552 in Indiana
Fewer 90° days than 85% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
38th fewest of 552 in Indiana
Fewer 100° days than 68% of U.S. towns
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Fremont Township’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −8°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

29
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

3.0
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 39 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Angola, IN, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 38 inches a year; May is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 129 days a year.

38"
Rain + melted snow a year
41st driest of 552 in Indiana
Drier than 67% of U.S. towns
39"
Snow in a normal winter
62nd snowiest of 551 in Indiana
More snow than 73% of U.S. towns
52 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
6th most of 413 in Indiana
More days with snow on the ground than 75% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.2"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

12"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Fremont Township

92% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

6,676 heating degree daysMore heating than 82% of U.S. towns
620 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 76% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Angola, IN.

Living here

Living with Fremont Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

167 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by Apr 30 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 16.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 6.3 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Fremont Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (55%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 7%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Fremont Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Fremont Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Pleasant Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Millgrove Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Kinderhook Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Camden Township: January low 16°, July high 82°York Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Otsego Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Algansee Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Jamestown Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Clear Lake Township: January low 16°, July high 82°Scott Township: January low 17°, July high 83°California Township: January low 16°, July high 82°Fremont Township: January low 16°, July high 82°Fremont TownshipJamestown TownshipClear Lake TownshipScott TownshipCalifornia Township
ColderMilder16° to 17°
Fremont Township16.4°
Clear Lake Township16.4° about the same
California Township16.4° about the same
Jamestown Township16.6° about the same
Scott Township16.7° about the same

Climates most like Fremont Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Fremont Township, IN16°82°38"39"
Libertyville, IL16°83°37"43"
Elmira, NY16°83°36"42"
Pleasant Prairie, WI16°82°35"36"
Sayre, PA17°84°37"35"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Fremont Township averaged 1.3° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.7°).

+1.3°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 57% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.3°now 26°, was 24°
Spring+1.4°now 47°, was 46°
Summer+0.5°now 70°, was 69°
Fall+0.8°now 51°, was 50°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Fremont Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Fremont Township’s place among Indiana’s.

Summer heat82° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 78% of U.S. towns2nd coolest of 552 in Indiana
Winter cold16° January low
Colder January nights than 79% of U.S. towns9th coldest of 552 in Indiana
Precipitation38" a year
Drier than 67% of U.S. towns41st driest of 552 in Indiana
Snow39" a winter
More snow than 73% of U.S. towns62nd snowiest of 551 in Indiana
Hot days7 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 85% of U.S. towns17th fewest of 552 in Indiana
Freezing nights145 a year
More freezing nights than 81% of U.S. towns4th most of 552 in Indiana
Growing season167 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 75% of U.S. towns19th shortest of 552 in Indiana
Month by month

Fremont Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Fremont Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Angola, IN. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January31°16°2.5"11.8"131814° – 34°
February35°19°2.1"10.3"111512° – 37°
March46°27°2.4"5.3"11726° – 51°
April59°37°3.6"1.0"12141° – 53°
May70°47°4.2"0.0"12052° – 65°
June79°57°4.0"0.0"11063° – 72°
July82°60°3.8"0.0"9066° – 77°
August80°59°3.7"0.0"9065° – 75°
September74°51°3.3"0.0"8058° – 67°
October62°41°3.2"0.1"11048° – 58°
November47°31°3.0"2.3"11232° – 46°
December36°22°2.4"8.1"121016° – 39°
Year58°39°38.1"38.9"12952
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 12° to 37°. June is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Fremont Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Fremont Township’s center.
  • Snow: Angola, IN.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Angola, IN, 7 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Fremont Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Fremont Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 82°, a January night drops to 16°, and about 39 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 79% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 78% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Fremont Township in winter?

January nights average 16°. About 145 nights a year reach 32° or below and 9 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 14°.

How much snow does Fremont Township get?

About 39 inches in a normal winter at Angola, IN, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 52 days a year.

How hot does it get in Fremont Township?

July, with a typical high of 82° and a low of 60°. About 7 days a year reach 90° (Angola, IN).

When is the first and last frost in Fremont Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 30 and the first fall frost by October 16, about 167 frost-free days, at Angola, IN.

What growing zone is Fremont Township in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −8°.

What is the best time of year to visit Fremont Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Fremont Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.3° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 57% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Fremont Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.