Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Forest Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Forest Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

In Forest Township, July heat, January chill and rainfall all sit near the middle of U.S. towns

Peak summer warmth arrives in July, with afternoons near 83°. Only 66° separates winter nights from summer afternoons. Winter nights are cold: in January they are colder than in 70% of U.S. towns. The outdoor season runs from May to October, with highs of 64–83°.

Colder January nights than 70% of U.S. towns#169 coldest of 553 in IN
More snow than 52% of U.S. towns#251Snowiest  of 552 in IN
All IN rankings →

A year in Forest Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan33°18° 8" snow
Feb38°21° 6" snow
Mar49°30° 3" snow
Apr62°39° Last frost ~Apr 27
May73°50°
Jun81°60° 3 days 90°+Wettest
Jul83°63° 4 days 90°+
Aug82°61° 3 days 90°+
Sep77°53° 2 days 90°+
Oct64°42° First frost ~Oct 18
Nov now50°33°
Dec38°24° 5" snow

What stands out about Forest Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Forest Township’s place in Indiana beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Forest Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
36° / 21°
9 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
61° / 40°
Last frost around Apr 27
Summer
82° / 61°
12 days reach 90°
Fall
64° / 43°
First frost around Oct 18
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 174 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 27 and the first by October 18. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Kokomo 3 Wsw, IN, 9 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

131
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
104th most of 553 in Indiana
More freezing nights than 68% of U.S. towns
8
nights at or below 0°
62nd most of 553 in Indiana
More nights at or below 0° than 79% of U.S. towns
12
days that reach 90°
119th fewest of 553 in Indiana
Fewer 90° days than 69% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
38th fewest of 553 in Indiana
Fewer 100° days than 68% of U.S. towns
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Forest Township’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −9°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

28
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

4.2
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 23 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Kokomo 5 Wsw, IN, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 42 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 109 days a year.

42"
Rain + melted snow a year
260th driest of 553 in Indiana
Drier than 52% of U.S. towns
23"
Snow in a normal winter
251st snowiest of 552 in Indiana
More snow than 52% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.0"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

8"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Forest Township

88% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

6,060 heating degree daysMore heating than 68% of U.S. towns
833 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 57% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Kokomo 3 Wsw, IN.

Living here

Living with Forest Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

174 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by Apr 27 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 18.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August, September and October.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Forest Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (42%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 16%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Forest Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Forest Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Harrison Township: January low 18°, July high 84°Prairie Township: January low 18°, July high 83°Sugar Creek Township: January low 18°, July high 84°Kirklin Township: January low 18°, July high 84°Center Township: January low 18°, July high 83°Union Township: January low 18°, July high 84°Burlington Township: January low 18°, July high 84°Owen Township: January low 18°, July high 84°Honey Creek Township: January low 18°, July high 83°Johnson Township: January low 18°, July high 83°Michigan Township: January low 18°, July high 83°Warren Township: January low 18°, July high 83°Forest Township: January low 18°, July high 83°Forest TownshipHoney Creek TownshipJohnson TownshipMichigan TownshipWarren Township
ColderMilder18° to 18°
Forest Township17.9°
Honey Creek Township17.9° about the same
Warren Township17.9° about the same
Johnson Township18.0° about the same
Michigan Township18.0° about the same

Climates most like Forest Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Forest Township, IN18°83°42"23"
Galion, OH18°83°42"26"
Ellwood City, PA20°84°42"28"
Ghent, NY16°84°42"31"
Galesburg, IL15°84°39"26"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Forest Township averaged 1.0° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.3°).

+1.0°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 80% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.7°now 29°, was 27°
Spring+1.3°now 50°, was 49°
Summer+0.0°now 72°, was 72°
Fall+0.8°now 53°, was 52°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Forest Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Forest Township’s place among Indiana’s.

Summer heat83° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 66% of U.S. towns88th coolest of 553 in Indiana
Winter cold18° January low
Colder January nights than 70% of U.S. towns169th coldest of 553 in Indiana
Precipitation42" a year
Drier than 52% of U.S. towns260th driest of 553 in Indiana
Snow23" a winter
More snow than 52% of U.S. towns251st snowiest of 552 in Indiana
Hot days12 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 69% of U.S. towns119th fewest of 553 in Indiana
Freezing nights131 a year
More freezing nights than 68% of U.S. towns104th most of 553 in Indiana
Growing season174 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 66% of U.S. towns118th shortest of 553 in Indiana
Month by month

Forest Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Forest Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Kokomo 5 Wsw, IN. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet days30-yr range
January33°18°2.7"7.5"917° – 38°
February38°21°2.2"5.9"917° – 40°
March49°30°3.0"3.3"932° – 54°
April62°39°4.0"0.4"1043° – 56°
May73°50°4.5"0.0"1155° – 69°
June81°60°5.0"0.0"1166° – 73°
July83°63°4.6"0.0"968° – 79°
August82°61°3.7"0.0"867° – 78°
September77°53°3.3"0.0"760° – 69°
October64°42°3.2"0.0"849° – 60°
November50°33°3.2"0.7"834° – 48°
December38°24°2.7"5.4"1017° – 41°
Year61°41°42.0"23.2"109
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 17° to 41°. June is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Forest Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Forest Township’s center.
  • Snow: Kokomo 5 Wsw, IN.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Kokomo 3 Wsw, IN, 9 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Forest Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Forest Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 83°, a January night drops to 18°, and about 23 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 70% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 66% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Forest Township in winter?

January nights average 18°. About 131 nights a year reach 32° or below and 8 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 17°.

How much snow does Forest Township get?

About 23 inches in a normal winter at Kokomo 5 Wsw, IN, most of it in January.

How hot does it get in Forest Township?

July, with a typical high of 83° and a low of 63°. About 12 days a year reach 90° (Kokomo 3 Wsw, IN).

When is the first and last frost in Forest Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 27 and the first fall frost by October 18, about 174 frost-free days, at Kokomo 3 Wsw, IN.

What growing zone is Forest Township in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −9°.

What is the best time of year to visit Forest Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Forest Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.0° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 80% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Forest Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.