Floyd TownshipIN
A town of 4,276.
Is Floyd Township a good place to live?
Floyd Township gives you more for your money than most places: a typical home costs about $264K, 3.4 years of the Greencastle area’s $78K median household income. It grades B+ overall, 250th among Indiana's 585 graded towns. On the plus side, its schools outperform 82% of the state's. Most errands need a car: it is less walkable than 96% of U.S. towns. Rolling Stone Covered Bridge is on the National Register of Historic Places. Among 593 Indiana towns, just 9 have a higher share of households owning their home than Floyd Township.
97% of working residents leave Floyd Township for work
Where Floyd Township’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
How Floyd Township grades
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Indiana), ordered by how far Floyd Township is from typical.
Its grades run from A for cost of living (better than 90% of comparable towns) to D− for walkability (better than 4%), so the B+ overall blends very different results.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Moving to Floyd Township: who provides what
Who provides power, water and the rest in Floyd Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
The data
Ordered by what stands out in Floyd Township.
Floyd Township sends most of its workers to Indianapolis and beyond, but it trails even towns with similar incomes on health.
Most working residents commute out of Floyd Township
Floyd Township has 197 jobs for its 2,146 working residents: even if every job went to a resident, most would still commute out. The average commute takes 31.5 minutes, against 24.1 across Indiana.
Most working residents leave Floyd Township for work: only 3% work in town. Floyd Township’s average trip to work is 32 minutes, against 24 minutes in Indiana’s towns and 25 minutes across U.S. towns. Since 2013, Floyd Township has added 83 jobs, to 197 in 2023.
| Floyd Township | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 32 minutes | 24 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Working residents who work in town | 2.9% | 11% | 8% |
| Median household income | $88,000 | $71,000 | $80,000 |
| Below the poverty line | 11% | 10% | 9.6% |
Where working residents work
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
In Floyd Township, expect four seasons and pleasant summers
Floyd Township has chilly winters and pleasant summers. July afternoons reach 84°, January nights drop to 19° and about 22 inches of snow falls in a winter.
Typical low → high °F
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Health in Floyd Township trails 62% of U.S. towns
Against the 10,135 U.S. towns with household incomes like Floyd Township’s, it is less healthy than 77%, so it trails even them.
Floyd Township beats the Indiana average on 5 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 1. 39% of Floyd Township adults sleep under 7 hours, where Indiana’s towns sit at 37% and U.S. towns at 36%. 17% of adults smoke cigarettes in Floyd Township.
| Floyd Township | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 39% | 37% | 36% |
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 17% | 17% | 14% |
| Depression (CDC PLACES) | 26% | 26% | 23% |
| Feel lonely (CDC PLACES) | 32% | 32% | 33% |
| What stands out | Floyd Township | IN |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer uninsured adults | 7.1% | 8.9% |
| Fewer adults facing food insecurity | 12% | 14.7% |
| More adults who have had cancer | 9.3% | 8.3% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
More young adults than Indiana overall
Adults 18 to 34 are 27% of residents (23% statewide). Floyd Township’s median age is 35.5 years. Floyd Township has grown 3.9% since 2020, to 4,276 residents in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate.
| Floyd Township | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median age | 35.5 years | 39.5 years | 40.5 years |
| Aged 65 or older | 15% | 18% | 18% |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 24% | 22% | 29% |
Ages · share of residents
Education · adults 25 and older
Women and men · all residents
49% women, 51% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±3.5 points. Across Indiana, 50.4% of residents are women.
| Floyd Township | IN | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 13.1% | 12.4% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 10.2% | 10.9% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 6.2% | 9.6% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 20.5% | 13.1% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 11% | 12.7% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 13% | 12% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 11.3% | 12.5% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 4.1% | 6.7% | 7% |
| No diploma | 6% | 9.6% | 10.4% |
| High school | 27.2% | 32.5% | 26% |
| Some college | 33.3% | 19.3% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 9.6% | 9.1% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 20.5% | 18.7% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 3.5% | 10.8% | 14.1% |
Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 4,300, single groups can be off by several points
Floyd Township has set aside 5.6% of its land for conservation
1.4 miles of trail in 0 parks and preserves.
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Moderate risk in Floyd Township, with inland flooding at the top
Expected storm and flood damage is higher than in 50% of U.S. communities.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Everything we know about Floyd Township
Colleges nearby
1 within 15 miles of the center of Floyd Township
About 6 of every 100 Floyd Township residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Indiana.
About Floyd Township
Township in Indiana, United States
Floyd Township is one of thirteen townships in Putnam County, Indiana. As of the 2020 census, its population was 4,128 (up from 4,011 at 2010) and it contained 1,917 housing units.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
- Area
- 34 sq mi
- Elevation
- 850 ft
Floyd Township’s neighbors
4 towns share a border with Floyd Township.
| Town | IN rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Floyd Township | #250 | B+ | A | — | A− | C+ |
| Monroe Township | — | — | A | — | A− | C+ |
| Marion Township | — | — | A− | — | A− | C+ |
| Jackson Township | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Marion Township | — | — | B+ | — | A | B+ |
Monroe Township, Marion Township and Marion Township have fewer than 2,500 residents, so they get subject grades but no overall grade. Floyd Township, Monroe Township, Marion Township and Marion Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Jackson Township isn’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Floyd Township with a neighbor →
Questions about Floyd Township
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Is Floyd Township, IN a good place to live?
By most measures, yes. Floyd Township grades B+ overall, better than 67% of U.S. towns and #250 of 585 in Indiana. It grades C+ for health and A− for schools. Walkability is its weak spot, with a D−.
Is Floyd Township, IN expensive?
Not for the area. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades A.