Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Curry Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Curry Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Curry Township’s winters are colder but less snowy than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 86°, a January night drops to 21°, and about 15 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Less snow than 59% of U.S. towns#112Least snow  of 551 in IN
Colder January nights than 54% of U.S. towns#407 coldest of 552 in IN
All IN rankings →

A year in Curry Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan37°21° 5" snow
Feb42°24° 4" snow
Mar53°33°
Apr65°43° Last frost ~Apr 8
May75°53° 1 day 90°+
Jun84°62° 7 days 90°+Wettest
Jul86°65° 10 days 90°+
Aug85°63° 5 days 90°+
Sep80°56° 4 days 90°+
Oct68°44° First frost ~Oct 27
Nov now53°34°
Dec42°26° 4" snow

What stands out about Curry Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Curry Township’s place in Indiana beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Curry Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
40° / 24°
5 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
64° / 43°
Last frost around Apr 8
Summer
85° / 64°
27 days reach 90°
Fall
67° / 45°
First frost around Oct 27
Best months to be outsideAprMayJunSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 201 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 8 and the first by October 27. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Farmersburg Tv-2, IN, 1.8 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

Short record. NOAA estimated Farmersburg Tv-2, IN’s counts from 9 years of data and its neighbors’, not a full 30-year record.
99
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
58th fewest of 552 in Indiana
Fewer freezing nights than 61% of U.S. towns
4
nights at or below 0°
373rd most of 552 in Indiana
More nights at or below 0° than 64% of U.S. towns
27
days that reach 90°
84th most of 552 in Indiana
More 90° days than 60% of U.S. towns
2
days that reach 100°
23rd most of 552 in Indiana
More 100° days than 78% of U.S. towns
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Curry Township’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −5°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

25
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

10
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 15 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Farmersburg Tv-2, IN, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 45 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 121 days a year.

45"
Rain + melted snow a year
161st wettest of 552 in Indiana
Wetter than 60% of U.S. towns
15"
Snow in a normal winter
112th least snowy of 551 in Indiana
Less snow than 59% of U.S. towns
23 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
297th most of 413 in Indiana
More days with snow on the ground than 52% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.2"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

5"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Curry Township

80% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through April.

5,012 heating degree daysLess heating than 57% of U.S. towns
1,243 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 66% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Farmersburg Tv-2, IN.

Living here

Living with Curry Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

201 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by Apr 8 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 27.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, June, September and October.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Curry Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (33%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 16%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Curry Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Curry Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Lewis Township: January low 21°, July high 86°Cass Township: January low 21°, July high 87°Pierson Township: January low 21°, July high 86°Wright Township: January low 21°, July high 86°Prairie Creek Township: January low 21°, July high 87°Honey Creek Township: January low 21°, July high 87°York Township: January low 21°, July high 87°Turman Township: January low 21°, July high 87°Gill Township: January low 22°, July high 87°Haddon Township: January low 22°, July high 87°Jackson Township: January low 21°, July high 86°Linton Township: January low 21°, July high 86°Fairbanks Township: January low 21°, July high 87°Hamilton Township: January low 22°, July high 87°Farmersburg: January low 21°, July high 86°Curry Township: January low 21°, July high 86°Curry TownshipJackson TownshipLinton TownshipFairbanks TownshipHamilton TownshipFarmersburg
ColderMilder21° to 22°
Linton Township20.8° about the same
Farmersburg20.8° about the same
Curry Township21.0°
Jackson Township21.0° about the same
Fairbanks Township21.1° about the same
Hamilton Township21.5° about the same

Climates most like Curry Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Curry Township, IN21°86°45"15"
Montgomery, OH23°86°44"14"
Blandon, PA21°86°46"21"
Moundsville, WV22°85°43"16"
Pleasant Hill, MO21°88°43"17"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Curry Township averaged 1.3° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.3°).

+1.3°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 53% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.0°now 32°, was 30°
Spring+1.7°now 54°, was 52°
Summer+0.7°now 74°, was 74°
Fall+0.8°now 56°, was 55°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Curry Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Curry Township’s place among Indiana’s.

Summer heat86° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 58% of U.S. towns85th hottest of 552 in Indiana
Winter cold21° January low
Colder January nights than 54% of U.S. towns407th coldest of 552 in Indiana
Precipitation45" a year
Wetter than 60% of U.S. towns161st wettest of 552 in Indiana
Snow15" a winter
Less snow than 59% of U.S. towns112th least snowy of 551 in Indiana
Hot days27 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 60% of U.S. towns84th most of 552 in Indiana
Freezing nights99 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 61% of U.S. towns58th fewest of 552 in Indiana
Growing season201 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 68% of U.S. towns40th longest of 552 in Indiana
Month by month

Curry Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Curry Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Farmersburg Tv-2, IN. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January37°21°3.1"5.3"111022° – 40°
February42°24°2.4"3.6"10621° – 43°
March53°33°3.5"1.7"11136° – 57°
April65°43°4.9"0.0"12048° – 60°
May75°53°4.8"0.0"13058° – 73°
June84°62°5.2"0.0"11068° – 76°
July86°65°4.4"0.0"10071° – 83°
August85°63°3.1"0.0"8070° – 79°
September80°56°3.3"0.0"8063° – 73°
October68°44°3.6"0.1"9052° – 61°
November53°34°3.6"0.5"10136° – 51°
December42°26°3.1"3.9"11620° – 43°
Year64°44°45.0"15.1"12123
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 20° to 43°. June is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Curry Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Curry Township’s center.
  • Snow: Farmersburg Tv-2, IN (NOAA station in town).
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Farmersburg Tv-2, IN, 1.8 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Curry Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Curry Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 86°, a January night drops to 21°, and about 15 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 54% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 58% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Curry Township in winter?

January nights average 21°. About 99 nights a year reach 32° or below and 4 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 22°.

How much snow does Curry Township get?

About 15 inches in a normal winter at Farmersburg Tv-2, IN, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 23 days a year.

How hot does it get in Curry Township?

July, with a typical high of 86° and a low of 65°. About 27 days a year reach 90° and 2 reach 100° (Farmersburg Tv-2, IN).

When is the first and last frost in Curry Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 8 and the first fall frost by October 27, about 201 frost-free days, at Farmersburg Tv-2, IN.

What growing zone is Curry Township in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −5°.

What is the best time of year to visit Curry Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, June, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Curry Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.3° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 53% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Curry Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.