How is Coolspring Township run?
Coolspring Township’s town government spent $230,000 on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $16 per resident.
What stands out about how Coolspring Township is run
Read from the town’s budget and official records.
Michigan City Area Schools
Coolspring Township’s K–12 school district, shared with Beverly Shores, Long Beach, Michiana Shores, Michigan City, Michigan Township and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.
Of the $17,467 per pupil, $9,086 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.
Indiana districts overall: 33% local, 56% state, 11% federal.
School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.
About $16 per resident a year, or $0.04 a day
Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: fire, at 57%.
Thank you for being a neighbor
Revenue is well above spending. That usually means Coolspring Township collects property taxes for the school district and county and passes them on, so only its own spending is counted.
$16 per resident in 2022, close to the middle of similar towns
Coolspring Township’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($16 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 45 Indiana towns and townships of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $14, and the middle half spent $10–$59. Coolspring Township spent more than 53% of them.
Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →
Indiana towns and townships of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Coolspring Township itself left out).
No trend yet
Coolspring Township reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.
The typical homeowner pays $1,439 a year
Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.72% of the home’s value, vs 0.74% across Indiana.
Typical yearly bill next door and statewide
The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Coolspring Township’s rate.
Can I afford it? →The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.
Tax bills are one input to Coolspring Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Coolspring Township →
Who’s in charge in Coolspring Township
Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.
How Coolspring Township voted in 2024
Official results for Coolspring Township’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.
Donald J TrumpRepublican56.3%2,049 votes
Kamala D HarrisDemocrat41.9%1,525 votesOthers: 1.7% (63 votes).
Most votes in Coolspring Township: Donald J Trump
Indiana: Trump 58.6%, Harris 39.6%
of Coolspring Township’s 12,158 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across Indiana: 58%.
Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).
Most votes in Coolspring Township: Jim Banks
Indiana: Banks 58.6%, McCray 38.8%
Most votes in Coolspring Township: Mike Braun
President, 2024: Coolspring Township, its county and the state
| Trump | Harris | Others | Votes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coolspring Township | 56.3% | 41.9% | 1.7% | 3,637 |
| Indiana | 58.6% | 39.6% | 1.8% | 2,936,677 |
Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.
Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.
From town hall to Washington
Every level of government that speaks for Coolspring Township.
- 1Your townTown governmentLocal officials aren’t on record yet.
- 2Indiana HouseState representatives
- 3Indiana SenateState senator
- 4GovernorStatewide
- 5U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
- 6U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Indiana
Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.
How Coolspring Township compares with the towns next door
Coolspring Township spent $16 per resident in 2022; the 5 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $7 to $1,100. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.
| Town | Day-to-day, per resident (2022) | Tax bill |
|---|---|---|
| Michigan Township | $7 | $1,297 |
| New Durham Township | $14 | $1,690 |
| Center Township | $25 | $1,449 |
| Pine Township | $26 | $2,582 |
| Michigan City | $1,100 | $1,192 |
| Coolspring Township | $16 | $1,439 |
Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).
Reach Coolspring Township’s government
Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.
Questions about Coolspring Township’s government
How much does Coolspring Township spend per resident?
About $16 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $16 was more than 53% of 45 Indiana towns and townships of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools.
What is the property tax rate in Coolspring Township?
Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,439 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.72% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.74% across Indiana. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.
Who runs Coolspring Township’s government?
We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Coolspring Township yet.
How did Coolspring Township vote in 2024?
For president, Donald J Trump 56.3%, Kamala D Harris 41.9% (3,637 votes, official results). . Indiana: Trump 58.6%, Harris 39.6%.
How many people work for Coolspring Township?
0 full-time and 2 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $3,414 (about $40,968 a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.
Who represents Coolspring Township in the state legislature?
Coolspring Township is split among 2 State Senate districts, so your address decides. The Indiana Legislature’s lookup finds yours. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.
Ask neighbors about Coolspring Township’s government
Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.
Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →