175 years in pictures
Census counts: 77 in 1880, 9,560 in 2020. The archive holds 3 old photos and papers going back to 2020 and 4 maps from 1952 on.
- 1851Bargersville is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A town of 11,862, settled in 1851.
For most people who can afford it, yes. Bargersville grades B+ overall, 233rd of 585 graded towns in Indiana. Its public schools beat 95% of Indiana towns on state tests and graduation. Crime is low: it reports less per resident than 86% of U.S. towns. The catch is cost: the typical home is worth about $454K, 5.7 years of the Indianapolis metro’s $80K median household income. Only 101 of Indiana’s 1,086 towns score higher on health. Most errands need a car: it is less walkable than 80% of U.S. towns. Among 189 Indiana towns, just 4 have a higher typical home value than Bargersville.
Where Bargersville beats most towns.
4,013 counted in 2010 and 9,560 in 2020; an estimated 11,862 in 2025.
Growth hasn’t slowed: 23.8% since 2020, after 138.2% in the decade before.
U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts · Census Bureau estimate, July 1, 2025
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Indiana), ordered by how far Bargersville is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 77 in 1880, 9,560 in 2020. The archive holds 3 old photos and papers going back to 2020 and 4 maps from 1952 on.
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Bargersville. Close and well known come first.
Big draw15 mi Stadium & arenaLucas Oil Stadium
16 mi Stadium & arenaGainbridge Fieldhouse
30 mi Stadium & arenaMemorial Stadium
16 mi LandmarkSoldiers' and Sailors' Monument
21 mi Stadium & arenaHinkle Fieldhouse
16 mi Zoo & aquariumIndianapolis ZooLucas Oil Stadium: Josh Hallett from Winter Haven, FL, USA, CC BY-SA 2.0 · Gainbridge Fieldhouse: Durin at English Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Memorial Stadium: Durin at English Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Soldiers' and Sailors' Monument: alexeatswhales, CC BY 2.0 · Hinkle Fieldhouse: Peetlesnumber1, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Indianapolis Zoo: User:Durin-en, CC BY-SA 2.5
Who provides power, water and the rest in Bargersville, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Bargersville.
Bargersville looks healthier within Indiana than nationally and sends most of its workers to Indianapolis and beyond, but it has little public open land.
71.8% of renter households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, against 48.1% across Indiana. The median property tax bill is $3,344, against $1,614 across Indiana, another input to its cost-of-living grade.
Bargersville’s median rent is $1,379 a month, against $946 a month in Indiana’s towns and $1,185 a month across U.S. towns. The typical Bargersville home is worth about $454,000, up 3.6% in a year, 77% above the Indiana typical home.
| Bargersville | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $1,379 a month | $946 a month | $1,185 a month |
| Households that own their home | 73% | 76% | 73% |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Violent crime is rare: 12 reported in 2025, 1 per 1,000 residents.
Bargersville’s property crime rate is 3.3 per 1,000 residents, where Indiana’s towns sit at 8.6 and U.S. towns at 9.9.
| Bargersville | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 3.3 per 1,000 residents | 8.6 | 9.9 |
| Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 1 per 1,000 residents | 1.4 | 1.6 |
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
Bargersville has 1,406 jobs for its 4,737 working residents: even if every job went to a resident, most would still commute out. Jobs based here grew from 799 in 2013 to 1,406.
Most working residents leave Bargersville for work: only 3% work in town. The median household income in Bargersville is $114,000. Jobs based in Bargersville grew to 1,406 in 2023, 607 more than in 2013.
| Bargersville | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $114,000 | $71,000 | $80,000 |
| Average trip to work | 30 minutes | 24 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Working residents who work in town | 3.3% | 11% | 8% |
| Below the poverty line | 12% | 10% | 9.6% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Bargersville has chilly winters and warm summers. July afternoons reach 85°, January nights drop to 20° and about 26 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Within Indiana it is healthier than 86% of the 589 graded towns: much of Indiana scores lower on these measures. Its widest gap with Indiana is tooth loss: 9.7% of those 65+ have lost all their teeth, against 15.4% statewide.
Bargersville beats the Indiana average on 13 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 0. 30% of Bargersville adults feel lonely.
| Bargersville | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feel lonely (CDC PLACES) | 30% | 32% | 33% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 12% | 15% | 14% |
| Get no exercise (CDC PLACES) | 21% | 26% | 25% |
| Fair or poor health (CDC PLACES) | 17% | 21% | 19% |
| What stands out | Bargersville | IN |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth | 9.7% | 15.4% |
| Fewer uninsured adults | 6.2% | 8.9% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Just 4 of its 11,924 acres are conserved, so there is little public open land in Bargersville itself; its outdoors grade is D.
1.0 miles of trail in 2 parks and preserves. Bargersville’s trail density is 0.1 miles per square mile.
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Kephart Park | 0.4 mi | 7 |
| 2. Windisch Park | 0.2 mi | 2 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Expected storm and flood damage is higher than in 53% of U.S. communities.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
2 within 15 miles of the center of Bargersville
About 6 of every 100 Bargersville residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Indiana.
Where Bargersville’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Town in Indiana, United States
Bargersville () is a town in White River and Union townships, Johnson County, Indiana, United States. The population was 9,560 at the 2020 census.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
3 towns share a border with Bargersville.
| Town | IN rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bargersville | #233 | B+ | C− | A | A+ | B+ |
| White River Township | #127 | A− | C+ | — | A+ | B |
| Harrison Township | — | — | A | — | B+ | C+ |
| Greenwood | #220 | B+ | B− | C+ | A | B |
Harrison Township has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade. White River Township and Harrison Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Compare Bargersville with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
For most people who can afford it, yes. Bargersville grades B+ overall, better than 70% of U.S. towns and #233 of 585 in Indiana. It grades B+ for health, A for safety and A+ for schools. Cost of living is its weak spot, with a C−.
Yes. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C−.