Photo: Transport6087 · CC BY-SA 4.0Wauconda’s public schools outscore 59% of Illinois districts
The grade covers the two public school districts serving Wauconda, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Illinois, not nationally.
From Illinois state tests taken in spring 2021, when nearly all of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.
Wauconda’s schools, in brief
Against towns with similar incomes
Among the 862 Illinois towns with household incomes within a quarter of Wauconda’s, its schools beat 44%, lower than their 59% against all the state’s districts. The grade ↓
Above the state in reading, below in math
Reading proficiency is 31% and math 23% across both districts in spring 2021, against 30% and 26% statewide; 88% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 88%. Test scores ↓
Spending and class size
Mundelein Consolidated High School District 120 spends $24,690 per student and Wauconda Community Unit School District 118 $21,475, against $21,567 across Illinois (FY2024). Neither counts toward the grade. Districts ↓
Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.
What’s behind Wauconda’s grade
B: better than 59% of Illinois school districts, #370 of 768 Illinois towns. Graduation is above the Illinois average; test scores are below it.
Where will my kid go?
Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Wauconda, with each school’s own grade.
Pre-K in Wauconda · depends on your address
Cotton Creek School
Grades PK–5 · 580 students · 12:1 students per teacher · in Island Lake
Wauconda Grade School
Grades PK–5 · 421 students · 10:1 students per teacher
Kindergarten in Wauconda · depends on your address
Robert Crown School
Grades K–5 · 776 students · 12:1 students per teacher
Cotton Creek School
Grades PK–5 · 580 students · 12:1 students per teacher · in Island Lake
Wauconda Grade School
Grades PK–5 · 421 students · 10:1 students per teacher
1st grade in Wauconda · depends on your address
Robert Crown School
Grades K–5 · 776 students · 12:1 students per teacher
Cotton Creek School
Grades PK–5 · 580 students · 12:1 students per teacher · in Island Lake
Wauconda Grade School
Grades PK–5 · 421 students · 10:1 students per teacher
2nd grade in Wauconda · depends on your address
Robert Crown School
Grades K–5 · 776 students · 12:1 students per teacher
Cotton Creek School
Grades PK–5 · 580 students · 12:1 students per teacher · in Island Lake
Wauconda Grade School
Grades PK–5 · 421 students · 10:1 students per teacher
3rd grade in Wauconda · depends on your address
Robert Crown School
Grades K–5 · 776 students · 12:1 students per teacher
Cotton Creek School
Grades PK–5 · 580 students · 12:1 students per teacher · in Island Lake
Wauconda Grade School
Grades PK–5 · 421 students · 10:1 students per teacher
4th grade in Wauconda · depends on your address
Robert Crown School
Grades K–5 · 776 students · 12:1 students per teacher
Cotton Creek School
Grades PK–5 · 580 students · 12:1 students per teacher · in Island Lake
Wauconda Grade School
Grades PK–5 · 421 students · 10:1 students per teacher
5th grade in Wauconda · depends on your address
Robert Crown School
Grades K–5 · 776 students · 12:1 students per teacher
Cotton Creek School
Grades PK–5 · 580 students · 12:1 students per teacher · in Island Lake
Wauconda Grade School
Grades PK–5 · 421 students · 10:1 students per teacher
6th grade in Wauconda · depends on your address
Wauconda Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 506 students · 12:1 students per teacher
Matthews Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 451 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Island Lake
7th grade in Wauconda · depends on your address
Wauconda Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 506 students · 12:1 students per teacher
Matthews Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 451 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Island Lake
8th grade in Wauconda · depends on your address
Wauconda Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 506 students · 12:1 students per teacher
Matthews Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 451 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Island Lake
9th grade in Wauconda · depends on your address
Mundelein Cons High School
Grades 9–12 · 2,282 students · 16:1 students per teacher · in Mundelein
Wauconda High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,452 students · 14:1 students per teacher
10th grade in Wauconda · depends on your address
Mundelein Cons High School
Grades 9–12 · 2,282 students · 16:1 students per teacher · in Mundelein
Wauconda High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,452 students · 14:1 students per teacher
11th grade in Wauconda · depends on your address
Mundelein Cons High School
Grades 9–12 · 2,282 students · 16:1 students per teacher · in Mundelein
Wauconda High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,452 students · 14:1 students per teacher
12th grade in Wauconda · depends on your address
Mundelein Cons High School
Grades 9–12 · 2,282 students · 16:1 students per teacher · in Mundelein
Wauconda High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,452 students · 14:1 students per teacher
Wauconda runs its own schools through grade 12 (Wauconda Community Unit School District 118). From grade 9, students attend the Mundelein Consolidated High School District 120, shared with Fremont, Hawthorn Woods, Indian Creek, Mundelein, Round Lake Park and Wauconda. Its elementary school is in Wauconda. Parts of Wauconda (18% of its land) are served by Fremont School District 79 instead. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.
Two districts serve Wauconda
Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.
Close to the state in reading
Wauconda vs. its neighbors
Schools grades for the Illinois towns that share Wauconda’s borders.
| Town | Schools | Main districts |
|---|---|---|
| Wauconda | B | Wauconda Community Unit School District 118 PK–12 · Mundelein Consolidated High School District 120 9–12 |
| Fremont | A− | Fremont School District 79 PK–8 · Mundelein Consolidated High School District 120 9–12 |
| Wauconda Township | B | Wauconda Community Unit School District 118 PK–12 · Grant Community High School District 124 9–12 · Mundelein Consolidated High School District 120 9–12 |
| Lake Barrington | A | Barrington Community Unit School District 220 |
2 of the 3 neighbors share Mundelein Consolidated High School District 120 with Wauconda for grades 9–12, so their letters differ mainly through the lower grades.
Every school in Wauconda
7 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Illinois’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).
Questions about Wauconda’s schools
Are Wauconda’s schools good?
They sit near the middle of Illinois: the public schools Wauconda children attend outscore 59% of Illinois’s school districts on tests and graduation, a B Schools grade, #370 of 768 Illinois towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 44%. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023.
What school district is Wauconda in?
Two districts: Wauconda Community Unit School District 118 runs grades PK–12, and Mundelein Consolidated High School District 120 runs grades 9–12, shared with Fremont, Hawthorn Woods, Indian Creek, Mundelein, Round Lake Park and Wauconda.
Where do Wauconda kids go to high school?
One of 2 high schools, depending on your address: Mundelein Cons High School and Wauconda High School.
What is Wauconda’s graduation rate?
88% of the class of 2023 in Mundelein Consolidated High School District 120 graduated in four years, against 88% across Illinois.
How much does Wauconda spend per student?
$24,690 in Mundelein Consolidated High School District 120 and $21,475 in Wauconda Community Unit School District 118 (FY2024), against $21,567 across Illinois. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.
Parents talk
What Wauconda families are saying about school.
Looking for colleges? Colleges near Wauconda → They have their own page.
School data: state test results (2020–21, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Illinois. Stars are from neighbors.