191 years in pictures
Census counts: 461 in 1850, 2,277 in 2020. The archive holds 4 old photos and papers going back to 1891 and 4 maps from 1928 on.
1 place on the National Register of Historic Places.
- 1835Tremont Township is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

Tremont Township grades A overall, 114th of 767 graded towns in Illinois, with clear strengths and some subjects that lag. The median household earns $93K and CDC estimates put its residents' health ahead of 79% of the country. It also does better than most on schools: its public schools beat 77% of Illinois towns on state tests and graduation. A typical home there costs about $239K, 3.3 years of the Peoria metro’s $72K median household income. 1.9% of residents live below the poverty line in Tremont Township, where Illinois’ towns sit at 8.4% and U.S. towns at 9.6%. Allentown Union Hall is on the National Register of Historic Places.
Where Tremont Township beats most towns.
Allentown Union HallWhere Tremont Township’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Illinois), ordered by how far Tremont Township is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 461 in 1850, 2,277 in 2020. The archive holds 4 old photos and papers going back to 1891 and 4 maps from 1928 on.
1 place on the National Register of Historic Places.
Who provides power, water and the rest in Tremont Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Sep 12, 2025.
Ordered by what stands out in Tremont Township.
Tremont Township has better schools than Hopedale Township or any other neighbor and has less no health insurance than most of Illinois, but it has little public open land.
Its widest gap with Illinois is no health insurance: 5.6% of those 18–64 have no health insurance, against 9.9% statewide.
20% of adults get no exercise outside work in Tremont Township. Tremont Township beats the Illinois average on 8 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 2. 9.3% of adults worry about having enough food in Tremont Township.
| Tremont Township | Illinois towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Get no exercise (CDC PLACES) | 20% | 23% | 25% |
| Food insecurity (CDC PLACES) | 9.3% | 13% | 14% |
| Fair or poor health (CDC PLACES) | 16% | 18% | 19% |
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 18% | 18% | 16% |
| What stands out | Tremont Township | IL |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer uninsured adults | 5.6% | 9.9% |
| Fewer adults facing food insecurity | 9.3% | 15.9% |
| More adults who have had cancer | 9.9% | 7.6% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Its A− is the best School Grade on its borders; Hopedale Township (B+) is next.
Its public schools are run by Tremont CUSD 702. Its one school is below.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tremont Elem SchoolLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–4 | Grades PK–4 | 304 | A |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within IL on state tests and graduation
The average commute for its 1,217 working residents takes 20.2 minutes, against 27.8 across Illinois.
Most working residents leave Tremont Township for work: only 4% work in town. The average trip to work in Tremont Township is 20 minutes. The top destinations are Peoria (20%), Pekin (13%) and Morton (12%).
| Tremont Township | Illinois towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 20 minutes | 26 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Median household income | $93,000 | $83,000 | $80,000 |
| Working residents who work in town | 4.2% | 8.4% | 8% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 69% of U.S. communities.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Tremont Township has chilly winters and warm summers. July afternoons reach 86°, January nights drop to 17° and about 24 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
No broad age group is more than 4 points off the Illinois average. 43% of Tremont Township adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more.
| Tremont Township | Illinois towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 43% | 29% | 29% |
| Aged 65 or older | 17% | 19% | 18% |
| Median age | 41.5 years | 40.7 years | 40.5 years |
55% women, 45% men
About 83 men for every 100 women (the survey’s margin: ±3.8 points). Across Illinois, 50.6% of residents are women.
| Tremont Township | IL | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 11.8% | 11.5% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 10.6% | 10.4% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 10.3% | 9.1% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 11.2% | 13.6% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 12% | 13.3% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 11.8% | 12.4% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 15.2% | 12.8% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 11.2% | 10% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 6% | 7% | 7% |
| No diploma | 0% | 9.5% | 10.4% |
| High school | 24.8% | 25.1% | 26% |
| Some college | 16.3% | 19.2% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 16% | 8.3% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 33.1% | 22.6% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 9.7% | 15.3% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 2,600, single groups can be off by several points
Just 33 of its 22,368 acres are conserved, so there is little public open land in Tremont Township itself; its outdoors grade is C−.
0.7 miles of trail in 1 park or preserve.
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Tremont City Park | 0.2 mi | 12 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Tremont Township. Close and well known come first.
38 mi MuseumDickson Mounds22 mi Zoo & aquariumMiller Park Zoo
23 mi Zoo & aquariumWildlife Prairie Park16 mi Zoo & aquariumPeoria Zoo
6 mi Theme parkSpider Hill
16 mi GardenGeorge L. Luthy Memorial Botanical GardenDickson Mounds: MattHucke, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wildlife Prairie Park: Katherine Johnson, CC BY 2.0 · Spider Hill: NatFee, CC BY-SA 4.0 · George L. Luthy Memorial Botanical Garden: Original uploader was ProfDEH at en.wikipedia, Public domain
1 within 15 miles of the center of Tremont Township
About 4 of every 100 Tremont Township residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Illinois.
Village in Illinois, United States
Tremont is a village in Tazewell County, Illinois, United States. The population was 2,277 at the 2020 census. Tremont is located 14 miles southeast of Peoria.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
4 towns share a border with Tremont Township.
| Town | IL rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tremont Township | #114 | A | B− | — | A− | A− |
| Elm Grove Township | #311 | B+ | B | — | B− | B |
| Morton Township | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mackinaw Township | #150 | A | B | — | B+ | A− |
| Hopedale Township | — | — | B | — | B+ | B+ |
Hopedale Township has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade. Tremont Township, Elm Grove Township, Mackinaw Township and Hopedale Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Morton Township isn’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Tremont Township with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
By most measures, yes. Tremont Township grades A overall, better than 91% of U.S. towns and #114 of 767 in Illinois. It grades A− for health and A− for schools.
Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B−.