Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Tonti Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Tonti Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

No extremes in Tonti Township: its weather tracks the middle of U.S. towns

On a normal July day the thermometer tops out near 87°. Winter and summer sit 65° apart. Summer afternoons here are warmer than in 63% of U.S. towns. Central heating does most of its work from November to March, in months below 50° on average.

Less snow than 65% of U.S. towns#46Least snow  of 713 in IL
Milder January nights than 52% of U.S. towns#114Mildest winters  of 714 in IL
All IL rankings →

A year in Tonti Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan38°22° 4" snow
Feb43°26°
Mar54°35°
Apr66°44° Last frost ~Apr 9
May75°54° 1 day 90°+Wettest
Jun84°63° 7 days 90°+
Jul87°67° 11 days 90°+
Aug86°64° 9 days 90°+
Sep80°57° 3 days 90°+
Oct68°45° First frost ~Oct 26
Nov now54°35°
Dec42°27°

What stands out about Tonti Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Tonti Township’s place in Illinois beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Tonti Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
41° / 25°
4 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
65° / 44°
Last frost around Apr 9
Summer
86° / 65°
32 days reach 90°
Fall
67° / 46°
First frost around Oct 26
Best months to be outsideAprMayJunSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 197 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 9 and the first by October 26. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Salem, IL, 4 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

102
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
109th fewest of 714 in Illinois
Fewer freezing nights than 59% of U.S. towns
2
nights at or below 0°
611th most of 714 in Illinois
More nights at or below 0° than 54% of U.S. towns
32
days that reach 90°
130th most of 714 in Illinois
More 90° days than 64% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
192nd most of 714 in Illinois
More 100° days than 65% of U.S. towns
6bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6b

The 2023 USDA map puts Tonti Township’s center in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −1°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

26
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

11
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 10 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Salem, IL, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 44 inches a year; May is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 111 days a year.

44"
Rain + melted snow a year
55th wettest of 714 in Illinois
Wetter than 57% of U.S. towns
10"
Snow in a normal winter
46th least snowy of 713 in Illinois
Less snow than 65% of U.S. towns
15 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
64th fewest of 566 in Illinois
Fewer days with snow on the ground than 56% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.1"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

4"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Tonti Township

79% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through April.

4,985 heating degree daysLess heating than 58% of U.S. towns
1,328 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 69% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Salem, IL.

Living here

Living with Tonti Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

197 frost-free days in zone 6b. The last frost comes by Apr 9 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 26.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, June, September and October. 2.2 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Tonti Township from natural hazards, earthquakes are the largest share (39%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 9%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Tonti Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Tonti Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Odin Township: January low 23°, July high 87°Raccoon Township: January low 23°, July high 87°Stevenson Township: January low 22°, July high 87°East Fork Township: January low 23°, July high 88°Patoka Township: January low 22°, July high 87°Sandoval Township: January low 23°, July high 87°Kinmundy Township: January low 22°, July high 87°Wilberton Township: January low 22°, July high 87°Omega Township: January low 22°, July high 87°Meacham Township: January low 22°, July high 87°Salem Township: January low 23°, July high 87°Carrigan Township: January low 22°, July high 87°Foster Township: January low 22°, July high 87°Alma Township: January low 22°, July high 87°Tonti Township: January low 22°, July high 87°Tonti TownshipSalem TownshipCarrigan TownshipFoster TownshipAlma Township
ColderMilder22° to 23°
Foster Township22.0° about the same
Alma Township22.1° about the same
Tonti Township22.2°
Carrigan Township22.3° about the same
Salem Township22.5° about the same

Climates most like Tonti Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Tonti Township, IL22°87°44"10"
Hamilton, OH22°87°43"9.7"
Lebanon, MO23°88°45"8.3"
Parkersburg, WV24°86°44"11"
Millville, NJ25°87°46"12"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Tonti Township averaged 0.8° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in February (+1.8°).

+0.8°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 92% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.5°now 33°, was 32°
Spring+0.9°now 55°, was 54°
Summer+0.1°now 75°, was 75°
Fall+0.5°now 56°, was 56°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Tonti Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Tonti Township’s place among Illinois’.

Summer heat87° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 63% of U.S. towns123rd hottest of 714 in Illinois
Winter cold22° January low
Milder January nights than 52% of U.S. towns114th mildest of 714 in Illinois
Precipitation44" a year
Wetter than 57% of U.S. towns55th wettest of 714 in Illinois
Snow10" a winter
Less snow than 65% of U.S. towns46th least snowy of 713 in Illinois
Hot days32 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 64% of U.S. towns130th most of 714 in Illinois
Freezing nights102 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 59% of U.S. towns109th fewest of 714 in Illinois
Growing season197 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 65% of U.S. towns109th longest of 714 in Illinois
Month by month

Tonti Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Tonti Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Salem, IL. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January38°22°3.0"3.9"10623° – 40°
February43°26°2.4"2.5"8424° – 44°
March54°35°3.6"0.2"10136° – 58°
April66°44°4.8"0.0"11047° – 60°
May75°54°5.1"0.0"12060° – 72°
June84°63°4.8"0.0"10068° – 77°
July87°67°4.0"0.0"9071° – 84°
August86°64°3.5"0.0"8070° – 81°
September80°57°3.3"0.0"7064° – 74°
October68°45°3.3"0.1"9052° – 61°
November54°35°3.8"0.6"9136° – 51°
December42°27°2.8"2.9"9320° – 43°
Year65°45°44.4"10.2"11115
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 20° to 43°. June is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Tonti Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Tonti Township’s center.
  • Snow: Salem, IL.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Salem, IL, 4 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Tonti Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Tonti Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 87°, a January night drops to 22°, and about 10 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 52% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 63% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Tonti Township in winter?

January nights average 22°. About 102 nights a year reach 32° or below and 2 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 23°.

How much snow does Tonti Township get?

About 10 inches in a normal winter at Salem, IL, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 15 days a year.

How hot does it get in Tonti Township?

July, with a typical high of 87° and a low of 67°. About 32 days a year reach 90° (Salem, IL).

When is the first and last frost in Tonti Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 9 and the first fall frost by October 26, about 197 frost-free days, at Salem, IL.

What growing zone is Tonti Township in?

Zone 6b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −1°.

What is the best time of year to visit Tonti Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, June, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Tonti Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 0.8° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 92% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Tonti Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.