St. Clair Township’s public schools score below 58% of Illinois districts on tests and graduation
Math proficiency in St. Clair Township’s districts is 16%, below the Illinois average (26%). The grade covers the three public school districts serving St. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Illinois, not nationally.
From Illinois state tests taken in spring 2021, when nearly all of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.
St. Clair Township’s schools, in brief
Results trail the state
In spring 2021, 25% of tested students were proficient in reading and 16% in math, against 30% and 26% statewide; nearly all of students in the tested grades sat the tests. The grade ↓
Graduation
92% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 88% across Illinois. Districts ↓
Spending and class size
Belleville Township High School District 201 spends $20,728 per student and Belleville School District 118 $20,741, against $21,567 across Illinois (FY2024). Neither counts toward the grade. Districts ↓
One elementary school, then one middle and two high schools
Which school depends on the address at the later steps. See the path ↓
Choice beyond the district
Elite Scholars STEAM Academy (private) is in town. Every school ↓
Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.
What’s behind St. Clair Township’s grade
C+: better than 42% of Illinois school districts, #510 of 768 Illinois towns. Graduation is above the Illinois average; test scores are below it.
Where will my kid go?
Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve St. Clair Township, with each school’s own grade.
Pre-K in St. Clair Township
Whiteside Elem School
Grades PK–4 · 680 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in Belleville
Kindergarten in St. Clair Township
Whiteside Elem School
Grades PK–4 · 680 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in Belleville
1st grade in St. Clair Township
Whiteside Elem School
Grades PK–4 · 680 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in Belleville
2nd grade in St. Clair Township
Whiteside Elem School
Grades PK–4 · 680 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in Belleville
3rd grade in St. Clair Township
Whiteside Elem School
Grades PK–4 · 680 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in Belleville
4th grade in St. Clair Township
Whiteside Elem School
Grades PK–4 · 680 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in Belleville
5th grade in St. Clair Township
Whiteside Middle School
Grades 5–8 · 475 students · 16:1 students per teacher · in Belleville
6th grade in St. Clair Township
Whiteside Middle School
Grades 5–8 · 475 students · 16:1 students per teacher · in Belleville
7th grade in St. Clair Township
Whiteside Middle School
Grades 5–8 · 475 students · 16:1 students per teacher · in Belleville
8th grade in St. Clair Township
Whiteside Middle School
Grades 5–8 · 475 students · 16:1 students per teacher · in Belleville
9th grade in St. Clair Township · depends on your address
Belleville High School-East
Grades 9–12 · 2,600 students · 17:1 students per teacher · in Belleville
Belleville High School-West
Grades 9–12 · 2,118 students · 16:1 students per teacher · in Belleville
10th grade in St. Clair Township · depends on your address
Belleville High School-East
Grades 9–12 · 2,600 students · 17:1 students per teacher · in Belleville
Belleville High School-West
Grades 9–12 · 2,118 students · 16:1 students per teacher · in Belleville
11th grade in St. Clair Township · depends on your address
Belleville High School-East
Grades 9–12 · 2,600 students · 17:1 students per teacher · in Belleville
Belleville High School-West
Grades 9–12 · 2,118 students · 16:1 students per teacher · in Belleville
12th grade in St. Clair Township · depends on your address
Belleville High School-East
Grades 9–12 · 2,600 students · 17:1 students per teacher · in Belleville
Belleville High School-West
Grades 9–12 · 2,118 students · 16:1 students per teacher · in Belleville
Parts of St. Clair Township (18%, 10% and 7% of its land) are served by Wolf Branch School District 113, Belle Valley School District 119 and High Mount School District 116 instead. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.
Three districts serve St. Clair Township
Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.
Below the state in reading
St. Clair Township vs. its neighbors
Schools grades for the Illinois towns that share St. Clair Township’s borders.
| Town | Schools | Main districts |
|---|---|---|
| St. Clair Township | C+ | Belleville School District 118 PK–8 · Whiteside School District 115 PK–8 · Belleville Township High School District 201 9–12 |
| Belleville | B− | Belleville School District 118 PK–8 · Belleville Township High School District 201 9–12 |
| Swansea | B+ | Wolf Branch School District 113 PK–8 · High Mount School District 116 PK–8 · Belleville Township High School District 201 9–12 |
| Stookey | B+ | Millstadt Consolidated Community School District 160 PK–8 · Belleville Township High School District 201 9–12 |
| Caseyville | B | O'Fallon Community Consolidated School District 90 PK–8 · Grant Community Consolidated School District 110 PK–8 · Collinsville Community Unit School District 10 PK–12 |
| Smithton | — | Freeburg Community Consolidated School District 70 PK–8 · Freeburg Community High School District 77 9–12 · Belleville Township High School District 201 9–12 |
| Shiloh Valley | A | Mascoutah Community Unit School District 19 PK–12 · O'Fallon Township High School District 203 9–12 |
| Shiloh | A− | Shiloh Village School District 85 PK–8 · Whiteside School District 115 PK–8 · Mascoutah Community Unit School District 19 PK–12 |
| O'Fallon | A− | O'Fallon Community Consolidated School District 90 PK–8 · Central School District 104 PK–8 · O'Fallon Township High School District 203 9–12 |
| Fairview Heights | B− | Grant Community Consolidated School District 110 PK–8 · Pontiac-William Holliday School District 105 PK–8 · Belleville Township High School District 201 9–12 |
7 of the 9 neighbors share Belleville Township High School District 201 with St. Clair Township for grades 9–12, so their letters differ mainly through the lower grades.
Every school in St. Clair Township
8 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Illinois’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).
Questions about St. Clair Township’s schools
Are St. Clair Township’s schools good?
On Illinois’s tests they score below most of the state: the public schools St. Clair Township children attend score below 58% of Illinois’s school districts on tests and graduation, a C+ Schools grade, #510 of 768 Illinois towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 40%. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023.
What school district is St. Clair Township in?
Belleville Township High School District 201, which runs grades 9–12 and enrolls 4,718 students in 2 schools (2024–25). Small parts of St. Clair Township are served by Wolf Branch School District 113, Belle Valley School District 119 and High Mount School District 116.
Where do St. Clair Township kids go to high school?
One of 2 high schools, depending on your address: Belleville High School-East and Belleville High School-West.
What is St. Clair Township’s graduation rate?
92% of the class of 2023 in Belleville Township High School District 201 graduated in four years, against 88% across Illinois.
How much does St. Clair Township spend per student?
$20,728 in Belleville Township High School District 201, $20,741 in Belleville School District 118 and $13,804 in Whiteside School District 115 (FY2024), against $21,567 across Illinois. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.
Are there private schools in St. Clair Township?
Yes: Elite Scholars STEAM Academy (nonsectarian, grades PK–6, 31 students).
Parents talk
What St. Clair Township families are saying about school.
Looking for colleges? Colleges near St. Clair Township → They have their own page.
School data: state test results (2020–21, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Illinois. Stars are from neighbors.