Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Rantoul

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Chanute Field Historic DistrictChanute Field Historic District · Photo: United States Army Air Corps · Public domain
Town Hall · Rantoul

How is Rantoul run?

Rantoul’s village government spent $17.7 million on day-to-day services in the year to April 30, 2024, about $1,463 per resident. Water and other utilities ($22.4 million) and the airport ($589,000) are counted separately.

Election Day

Tomorrow

General election in Illinois.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2024
$17.7M
year to April 30, 2024
Per resident, 2024
$1,463
In 2022: $1,288, more than 65% of 97 similar cities
Long-term debt
$27.8M
end of FY2024, reported
Village staff, 2025
128
full-time · 149 part-time · March payroll $859,400 · Census estimate
Typical tax bill
$2,670
2.26% of home value · IL 2.01%

What stands out about how Rantoul is run

Read from the village’s budget, meetings and official records.

★ What stands out · Meetings

6 upcoming meetings at town hall

From Rantoul’s own agenda portal, checked daily. Agendas can change up to the meeting, so check before you go.

Recent meetings

Go in person

Most meetings are open to the public, and many have a public comment period at the start.

Agenda portal ↗
Your share of the 2024 budget

About $1,463 per resident a year, or $4.01 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: police, at 27%.

Where the money comes from
Utility sales 47%Fees & charges 15%Sales taxes 10%From the state 9%Property taxes 7%From other local governments 7%Interest, fines & other 4%Other taxes & licenses 1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $7.9 million; interest on debt $1 million. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $49.6 million.
Compared with similar places

$1,288 per resident in 2022, close to the middle of similar cities

Rantoul’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($1,288 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 97 Illinois cities of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $1,094, and the middle half spent $794–$1,485. Rantoul spent more than 65% of them.

Middle half of the group, $794–$1,485Median $1,094Rantoul

Includes sewer and trash ($2.5 million), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
97

Illinois cities of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Rantoul itself left out).

Over the years

Day-to-day spending is up 12% since 2022

Day-to-day services, in dollars, in the years Rantoul reported to the Census Bureau. Prices rose too: about 4% a year in 2022–2024.

Day-to-day spending by fiscal year

2022$15.8 million
2023$18.1 million
2024$17.7 million

Per resident: 2022: $1,288 · 2023: $1,496 · 2024: $1,463.

Village staff
128

full-time in March 2025, up from 119 in 2022. Both are Census estimates.

Building projects, interest and enterprises (hospital, utilities) are left out, so a big construction year doesn’t read as growth.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $2,670 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 2.26% of the home’s value, vs 2.01% across Illinois.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Illinois$5,298
Rantoul$2,670
$2,670
typical bill a year
2.26%
effective rate
$118,200
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Rantoul’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Rantoul’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Rantoul →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Rantoul

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Rantoul’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Rantoul yet.
Who works for Rantoul

One full-time village employee for every 95 residents

On the payroll in March 2025, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (a Census estimate). Residents: the Census population in the 2024 finance file (12,122).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2025

Parks & libraries15 + 109 pt
Police35 + 1 pt
Water & other utilities30
Fire0 + 28 pt
Administration & buildings6 + 11 pt
Roads & transportation11
Sewer & trash10
Housing & development1
Other20
128
full-time
149
part-time
$859,400
payroll for March 2025
$10.3M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$71,500
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
29
sworn police officers
Compared, 2022.Rantoul had 9.7 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 77 of the 97 Illinois cities of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 5.6: Rantoul had more than 95% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Rantoul Township High School District 193

Rantoul’s high school district, shared with Condit Township, East Bend Township, Gifford, Ludlow Township, Ludlow and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Rantoul →
$19,210
per pupil · IL $21,567
849
students
$1.4 million
long-term debt

Of the $19,210 per pupil, $11,395 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 35%State 52%Federal 13%

Illinois districts overall: 52% local, 38% state, 10% federal.

Also serving Rantoul

Rantoul City School District 137 · $22,621 per pupil

Thomasboro Community Consolidated School District 130 · $22,654 per pupil

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Rantoul’s votes are counted by county

Illinois reports official results by county and precinct, not by village, so there are no official results for Rantoul alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Champaign County’s results.

President · Champaign County’s results91,210 votes · results as certified
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat59.5%54,314 votes
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican36.1%32,965 votes

Others: 4.3% (3,931 votes).

Most votes in Champaign County: Kamala D Harris

Illinois: Harris 54.4%, Trump 43.5%

The county’s page

100% of Rantoul lies in Champaign County. Every 2024 race in Champaign County is on the county’s page.

Champaign County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Rantoul

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Rantoul.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Illinois HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Illinois SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Illinois

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Rantoul’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Rantoul’s government

How much does Rantoul spend per resident?

About $1,463 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to April 30, 2024, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $1,288 was more than 65% of 97 Illinois cities of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Rantoul?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $2,670 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 2.26% of the typical home’s value, vs 2.01% across Illinois. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the village’s assessor.

Who runs Rantoul’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Rantoul yet.

How did Rantoul vote in 2024?

Illinois counts votes by county and precinct, not by village, so there are no official results for Rantoul alone. Champaign County, where 100% of Rantoul lies, voted Harris 59.5%, Trump 36.1% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Rantoul?

128 full-time and 149 part-time employees in March 2025, with a March payroll of $859,400 (about $10.3M a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.

Who represents Rantoul in the state legislature?

State Senate District 52 (Paul Faraci) and State House District 104 (Brandun Schweizer). The House district also covers 36 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

When is the next public meeting in Rantoul?

The next posted meeting is Board of Trustees on Tuesday, November 10, at 6:00 pm in 333 S. Tanner Street, Louis B. Schelling Memorial Board Room, from the village’s own agenda portal.

Ask neighbors about Rantoul’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →