Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Prairie Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Prairie Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Summers, winters and rain in Prairie Township all run close to those of most U.S. towns

Sunny July days climb to about 85°. By January nights alone, it runs colder than 65% of U.S. towns. Since 1901–2000, the year has warmed by 0.9°, most of all in December. Warm coats and heating bills mark the months from November to March, when means dip under 50°.

Colder January nights than 65% of U.S. towns#517 coldest of 714 in IL
Less snow than 54% of U.S. towns#248Least snow  of 713 in IL
All IL rankings →

A year in Prairie Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan35°19° 6" snow
Feb40°22° 5" snow
Mar51°32°
Apr64°41° Last frost ~Apr 21
May74°52°
Jun83°61° 4 days 90°+Wettest
Jul85°64° 7 days 90°+
Aug84°62° 5 days 90°+
Sep79°55° 3 days 90°+
Oct66°43° First frost ~Oct 20
Nov now52°33°
Dec40°24° 5" snow

What stands out about Prairie Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Prairie Township’s place in Illinois beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Prairie Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
38° / 22°
7 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
63° / 42°
Last frost around Apr 21
Summer
84° / 63°
19 days reach 90°
Fall
66° / 44°
First frost around Oct 20
Best months to be outsideAprMayJunSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 179 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 21 and the first by October 20. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Paris Stp, IL, 15 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

116
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
494th most of 714 in Illinois
More freezing nights than 52% of U.S. towns
6
nights at or below 0°
473rd most of 714 in Illinois
More nights at or below 0° than 70% of U.S. towns
19
days that reach 90°
331st fewest of 714 in Illinois
Fewer 90° days than 51% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
275th most of 714 in Illinois
More 100° days than 57% of U.S. towns
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Prairie Township’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −7°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

27
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

6.9
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 19 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Perrysville 4 Wnw, IN, is heaviest from January through February, about 5 inches a month. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 42 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 118 days a year.

42"
Rain + melted snow a year
575th driest of 714 in Illinois
Drier than 54% of U.S. towns
19"
Snow in a normal winter
248th least snowy of 713 in Illinois
Less snow than 54% of U.S. towns
27 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
414th most of 566 in Illinois
More days with snow on the ground than 57% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.9"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

6"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Prairie Township

86% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

5,853 heating degree daysMore heating than 63% of U.S. towns
928 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 51% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Paris Stp, IL.

Living here

Living with Prairie Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

179 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by Apr 21 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 20.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, June, September and October.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Prairie Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (37%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 12%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Prairie Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Prairie Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Wabash Township: January low 20°, July high 86°Reserve Township: January low 20°, July high 86°Clinton Township: January low 20°, July high 86°Love Township: January low 19°, July high 85°Carroll Township: January low 18°, July high 85°Georgetown Township: January low 18°, July high 85°Hunter Township: January low 20°, July high 86°Young America Township: January low 19°, July high 85°Liberty Township: January low 19°, July high 85°Eugene Township: January low 19°, July high 85°Shiloh Township: January low 19°, July high 86°Paris Township: January low 19°, July high 86°Helt Township: January low 19°, July high 86°Elwood Township: January low 19°, July high 85°Brouilletts Creek Township: January low 19°, July high 86°Ross Township: January low 19°, July high 85°Vermillion Township: January low 19°, July high 85°Edgar Township: January low 19°, July high 86°Prairie Township: January low 19°, July high 85°Prairie TownshipHelt TownshipElwood TownshipBrouilletts Creek TownshipRoss TownshipVermillion TownshipEdgar Township
ColderMilder18° to 20°
Elwood Township18.5° about the same
Ross Township18.7° about the same
Prairie Township19.0°
Vermillion Township19.0° about the same
Edgar Township19.1° about the same
Helt Township19.3° about the same
Brouilletts Creek Township19.3° about the same

Climates most like Prairie Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Prairie Township, IL19°85°42"19"
Westerville, OH21°85°42"19"
Kirksville, MO17°86°41"19"
Monaca, PA21°84°40"20"
Keokuk, IA18°86°40"23"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Prairie Township averaged 0.9° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+1.9°).

+0.9°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 84% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.5°now 30°, was 29°
Spring+1.3°now 52°, was 51°
Summer+0.2°now 73°, was 73°
Fall+0.6°now 55°, was 54°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Prairie Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Prairie Township’s place among Illinois’.

Summer heat85° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 51% of U.S. towns249th hottest of 714 in Illinois
Winter cold19° January low
Colder January nights than 65% of U.S. towns517th coldest of 714 in Illinois
Precipitation42" a year
Drier than 54% of U.S. towns575th driest of 714 in Illinois
Snow19" a winter
Less snow than 54% of U.S. towns248th least snowy of 713 in Illinois
Hot days19 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 51% of U.S. towns331st fewest of 714 in Illinois
Freezing nights116 a year
More freezing nights than 52% of U.S. towns494th most of 714 in Illinois
Growing season179 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 58% of U.S. towns247th shortest of 714 in Illinois
Month by month

Prairie Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Prairie Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Perrysville 4 Wnw, IN. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January35°19°2.7"5.6"91119° – 39°
February40°22°2.2"5.2"9720° – 42°
March51°32°3.1"2.6"10234° – 56°
April64°41°4.4"0.3"11045° – 59°
May74°52°4.5"0.0"13057° – 71°
June83°61°4.9"0.0"11068° – 75°
July85°64°4.1"0.0"9069° – 81°
August84°62°3.2"0.0"9068° – 78°
September79°55°3.0"0.0"8062° – 71°
October66°43°3.6"0.0"10051° – 60°
November52°33°3.5"1.0"10135° – 50°
December40°24°2.8"4.5"10619° – 42°
Year63°42°41.7"19.2"11827
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 19° to 42°. June is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Prairie Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Prairie Township’s center.
  • Snow: Perrysville 4 Wnw, IN.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Paris Stp, IL, 15 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Prairie Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Prairie Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 85°, a January night drops to 19°, and about 19 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 65% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 51% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Prairie Township in winter?

January nights average 19°. About 116 nights a year reach 32° or below and 6 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 19°.

How much snow does Prairie Township get?

About 19 inches in a normal winter at Perrysville 4 Wnw, IN, heaviest from January through February, about 5 inches a month, with snow on the ground about 27 days a year.

How hot does it get in Prairie Township?

July, with a typical high of 85° and a low of 64°. About 19 days a year reach 90° (Paris Stp, IL).

When is the first and last frost in Prairie Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 21 and the first fall frost by October 20, about 179 frost-free days, at Paris Stp, IL.

What growing zone is Prairie Township in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −7°.

What is the best time of year to visit Prairie Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, June, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Prairie Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 0.9° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 84% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Prairie Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.