Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Pleasant Valley Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Pleasant Valley Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Nights turn raw in Pleasant Valley Township each January, colder than in 91% of U.S. towns

On a normal July day the thermometer tops out near 84°. In July, afternoons here are cooler than in 65% of U.S. towns. Decade by decade the climate has edged up, 1.6° above 1901–2000. The frost-free window for a garden runs roughly May 2 to October 7.

Colder January nights than 91% of U.S. towns#5 coldest of 714 in IL
More snow than 62% of U.S. towns#258Snowiest  of 713 in IL
All IL rankings →

A year in Pleasant Valley Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan29°12° 8" snow
Feb34°16° 8" snow
Mar46°27° 4" snow
Apr60°37°
May71°49° Last frost ~May 21 day 90°+
Jun81°58° 5 days 90°+Wettest
Jul84°62° 7 days 90°+
Aug82°60° 4 days 90°+
Sep75°52° 2 days 90°+
Oct62°40° First frost ~Oct 7
Nov now47°29°
Dec34°19° 7" snow

What stands out about Pleasant Valley Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Pleasant Valley Township’s place in Illinois beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Pleasant Valley Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
32° / 16°
10 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
59° / 38°
Last frost around May 2
Summer
82° / 60°
19 days reach 90°
Fall
61° / 40°
First frost around Oct 7
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 154 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 2 and the first by October 7. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Mt Carroll, IL, 10 miles from the town’s center, 200 ft lower.

155
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
The most of 714 in Illinois
More freezing nights than 88% of U.S. towns
17
nights at or below 0°
3rd most of 714 in Illinois
More nights at or below 0° than 92% of U.S. towns
19
days that reach 90°
323rd fewest of 714 in Illinois
Fewer 90° days than 51% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
112th fewest of 714 in Illinois
Fewer 100° days than 56% of U.S. towns
5aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 5a

The 2023 USDA map puts Pleasant Valley Township’s center in zone 5a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −16°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

30
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

6.8
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 30 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Elizabeth, IL, is heaviest from January through February, about 8 inches a month. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 39 inches a year; June is the wettest month and January the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 114 days a year.

39"
Rain + melted snow a year
370th driest of 714 in Illinois
Drier than 65% of U.S. towns
30"
Snow in a normal winter
258th snowiest of 713 in Illinois
More snow than 62% of U.S. towns
56 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
53rd most of 566 in Illinois
More days with snow on the ground than 77% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.5"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

8"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Pleasant Valley Township

90% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

6,733 heating degree daysMore heating than 83% of U.S. towns
746 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 64% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Mt Carroll, IL.

Living here

Living with Pleasant Valley Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

154 frost-free days in zone 5a. The last frost comes by May 2 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 7.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August, September and October. 5.9 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Pleasant Valley Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (47%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 19%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Pleasant Valley Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Pleasant Valley Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Woodbine Township: January low 12°, July high 83°Hanover Township: January low 13°, July high 84°Washington Township: January low 13°, July high 84°Jefferson Township: January low 12°, July high 83°Wards Grove Township: January low 12°, July high 83°Freedom Township: January low 12°, July high 83°Mount Carroll Township: January low 13°, July high 84°Mount Carroll: January low 13°, July high 84°Rush Township: January low 12°, July high 82°Derinda Township: January low 12°, July high 83°Berreman Township: January low 12°, July high 83°Woodland Township: January low 13°, July high 84°Stockton Township: January low 12°, July high 83°Pleasant Valley Township: January low 12°, July high 84°Pleasant Valley TownshipDerinda TownshipBerreman TownshipWoodland TownshipStockton Township
ColderMilder12° to 13°
Stockton Township11.9° about the same
Berreman Township12.0° about the same
Pleasant Valley Township12.1°
Derinda Township12.2° about the same
Woodland Township12.5° about the same

Climates most like Pleasant Valley Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Pleasant Valley Township, IL12°84°39"30"
Nevada, IA11°84°36"27"
Lakes of the Four Seasons, IN16°83°40"27"
Ghent, NY16°84°42"31"
Sayre, PA17°84°37"35"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Pleasant Valley Township averaged 1.6° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.8°).

+1.6°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 64% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.4°now 24°, was 21°
Spring+1.7°now 48°, was 47°
Summer+0.9°now 71°, was 70°
Fall+1.3°now 51°, was 50°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Pleasant Valley Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Pleasant Valley Township’s place among Illinois’.

Summer heat84° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 65% of U.S. towns124th coolest of 714 in Illinois
Winter cold12° January low
Colder January nights than 91% of U.S. towns5th coldest of 714 in Illinois
Precipitation39" a year
Drier than 65% of U.S. towns370th driest of 714 in Illinois
Snow30" a winter
More snow than 62% of U.S. towns258th snowiest of 713 in Illinois
Hot days19 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 51% of U.S. towns323rd fewest of 714 in Illinois
Freezing nights155 a year
More freezing nights than 88% of U.S. townsThe most of 714 in Illinois
Growing season154 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 89% of U.S. townsThe shortest of 714 in Illinois
Month by month

Pleasant Valley Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Pleasant Valley Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Elizabeth, IL. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January29°12°1.5"8.4"92011° – 33°
February34°16°1.7"8.1"81611° – 37°
March46°27°2.3"3.5"9529° – 52°
April60°37°3.7"1.1"11039° – 55°
May71°49°4.3"0.0"12054° – 67°
June81°58°5.5"0.0"12066° – 74°
July84°62°4.7"0.0"10067° – 79°
August82°60°3.9"0.0"9065° – 77°
September75°52°3.8"0.0"9057° – 69°
October62°40°2.9"0.3"9047° – 57°
November47°29°2.4"1.9"8230° – 47°
December34°19°1.9"6.9"91212° – 36°
Year59°38°38.6"30.2"11456
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 11° to 37°. June is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Pleasant Valley Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Pleasant Valley Township’s center.
  • Snow: Elizabeth, IL.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Mt Carroll, IL, 10 miles from the town’s center, 200 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Pleasant Valley Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Pleasant Valley Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 84°, a January night drops to 12°, and about 30 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 91% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 65% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Pleasant Valley Township in winter?

January nights average 12°. About 155 nights a year reach 32° or below and 17 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 11°.

How much snow does Pleasant Valley Township get?

About 30 inches in a normal winter at Elizabeth, IL, heaviest from January through February, about 8 inches a month, with snow on the ground about 56 days a year.

How hot does it get in Pleasant Valley Township?

July, with a typical high of 84° and a low of 62°. About 19 days a year reach 90° (Mt Carroll, IL).

When is the first and last frost in Pleasant Valley Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 2 and the first fall frost by October 7, about 154 frost-free days, at Mt Carroll, IL.

What growing zone is Pleasant Valley Township in?

Zone 5a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −16°.

What is the best time of year to visit Pleasant Valley Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Pleasant Valley Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.6° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 64% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Pleasant Valley Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.