In Olive Township, 68% of adult citizens voted for president in 2024, more than across Illinois
Olive Township’s town government spent $269,000 on day-to-day services in the year to March 31, 2022, about $158 per resident.
What stands out about how Olive Township is run
Read from the town’s budget and official records.
$158 per resident in 2022: less than 77% of them
Olive Township’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($158 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 860 Illinois towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $265, and the middle half spent $165–$397. Olive Township spent less than 77% of them.
Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →
Illinois towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Olive Township itself left out).
About $158 per resident a year, or $0.43 a day
Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 73%.
Thank you for being a neighbor
No trend yet
Olive Township reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.
The typical homeowner pays $1,917 a year
Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.22% of the home’s value, vs 2.01% across Illinois.
Typical yearly bill next door and statewide
The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Olive Township’s rate.
Can I afford it? →The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.
Tax bills are one input to Olive Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Olive Township →
Who’s in charge in Olive Township
Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.
One full-time town employee for every 851 residents
On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (1,702).
By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022
The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.
Staunton Community Unit School District 6
Olive Township’s K–12 school district, shared with Livingston, Staunton, Williamson, Staunton Township, Omphghent Township and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.
Of the $12,987 per pupil, $8,349 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.
Illinois districts overall: 52% local, 38% state, 10% federal.
Highland Community Unit School District 5 · $14,068 per pupil
School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.
How Olive Township voted in 2024
Official results for Olive Township’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.
Donald J TrumpRepublican70.6%650 votes
Kamala D HarrisDemocrat27.5%253 votesOthers: 2.0% (18 votes).
Most votes in Olive Township: Donald J Trump
Madison County: Trump 55.1%, Harris 42.0% · Illinois: Harris 54.4%, Trump 43.5%
of Olive Township’s 1,353 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across Illinois: 62%.
Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).
Most votes in the district: Mary E Miller
Whole-district result
President, 2024: Olive Township, its county and the state
| Trump | Harris | Others | Votes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olive Township | 70.6% | 27.5% | 2.0% | 921 |
| Madison County | 55.1% | 42.0% | 2.8% | 134,056 |
| Illinois | 43.5% | 54.4% | 2.2% | 5,633,310 |
Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.
Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.
From town hall to Washington
Every level of government that speaks for Olive Township.
- 1Your townTown governmentLocal officials aren’t on record yet.
- 2Illinois HouseState representatives
- 3Illinois SenateState senator
- 4GovernorStatewide
- 5U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
- 6U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Illinois
Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.
How Olive Township compares with the towns next door
Olive Township spent $158 per resident in 2022; the 3 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $48 to $417. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.
| Town | Day-to-day, per resident (2022) | Tax bill |
|---|---|---|
| Staunton Township | $48 | $2,038 |
| Omphghent Township | $137 | $3,512 |
| New Douglas Township | $417 | $2,810 |
| Alhambra Township | estimate | $3,726 |
| Olive Township | $158 | $1,917 |
Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).
Reach Olive Township’s government
Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.
Questions about Olive Township’s government
How much does Olive Township spend per resident?
About $158 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to March 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $158 was less than 77% of 860 Illinois towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.
What is the property tax rate in Olive Township?
Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,917 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.22% of the typical home’s value, vs 2.01% across Illinois. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.
Who runs Olive Township’s government?
We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Olive Township yet.
How did Olive Township vote in 2024?
For president, Donald J Trump 70.6%, Kamala D Harris 27.5% (921 votes, official results). Madison County: Trump 55.1%, Harris 42.0%. Illinois: Harris 54.4%, Trump 43.5%.
How many people work for Olive Township?
2 full-time and 11 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $17,955 (about $215,460 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.
Who represents Olive Township in the state legislature?
State Senate District 55 (Jason Plummer) and State House District 109 (Charlie Meier). The House district also covers 84 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.
Ask neighbors about Olive Township’s government
Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.
Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →