Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Naperville

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Naperville IL Skyline 2022
Illinois›DuPage County

NapervilleIL

A city of 153,114, settled in 1831.

Trash day: look up yours
9 bordering townsMap →
Photo: Sea Cow · CC BY-SA 4.0
Photo of Naperville

Naperville, IL · Photo: Sea Cow · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Source ↗

Is Naperville a good place to live?

Naperville is one of the best-graded places in America: an A+, 46th of 767 graded towns in Illinois. It is healthier than 98% of U.S. towns, its public schools beat 93% of Illinois towns on state tests and graduation, and the median household earns $155K. The exception is cost of living: the typical home is worth about $618K, 6.8 years of the Chicago metro’s $91K median household income. 73% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more in Naperville, above both the Illinois town median (29%) and the median of U.S. towns (29%). Naperville is easier to get around on foot or by transit than 92% of U.S. towns. Naperville is home to North Central College.

What makes Naperville stand out

Where Naperville beats most towns.

College town

North Central College calls Naperville home

College Scorecard · IPEDS

How Naperville grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Illinois), ordered by how far Naperville is from typical.

How grading works

Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

Pine Craig
Pine Craig · National Register of Historic Places
Naperville’s story

195 years in pictures

Census counts: 1,713 in 1870, 149,540 in 2020. The archive holds 18 old photos and papers going back to 1869 and 7 maps from 1908 on.

2 places on the National Register of Historic Places.

  • 1831Naperville is settled
Explore the history →
Nearby attractions

Soldier Field and 154 more within 40 miles

Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Naperville. Close and well known come first.

All 166 attractions →
Sources: National Park Service · ski areas © OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata · Wikipedia readership · photos via Wikimedia Commons
Photo credits

Soldier Field: Photo by Joon Han Contact: [email protected], CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wrigley Field: Ryan Dickey, CC BY 2.0 · Barack Obama Presidential Center: AlphaBeta135, CC0 · Rate Field: User Enoch Lai on en.wikipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0 · United Center: User:JeremyA, CC BY-SA 2.5 · Art Institute of Chicago: ajay_suresh, CC BY 2.0

Getting set up

Moving to Naperville: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Naperville, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerCity of Naperville14.6¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterNaperville water systemNo health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet7 providers100% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpBy addressTown’s hauler · day by addressTown site
SchoolsIndian Prairie Community Unit School District 204Naperville Community Unit District 2032 districts serve Naperville; which school depends on your address and gradeNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn Illinois you can register online until 16 days before Election Day, in person up to and including Election Day, or by mail (postmarked 28 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereDuPage County Clerk - Election DivisionDuPage County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Jun 2025
ZIP codes60565, 60564, 60540, 6056360565 26% · 60564 26% · 60540 26% · 60563 23%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Sep 12, 2025.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Naperville.

Naperville has less no health insurance than most of Illinois and has seen reported crime fall by a third or more, but it has homes that cost more against local pay than most of Illinois.

HousingCost of living grade D

Naperville’s grade for cost of living is a D

At 6.8 years of the Chicago metro’s $91K median household income, the typical home (about $619K) costs more against local pay than in 95% of Illinois towns; that ratio is one input to its D for cost of living. Its typical home is the priciest on its borders; Winfield Township is next at $461K.

The median rent in Naperville is $1,885 a month. Typical home values rose 4.5% in the year to September 2026. 40% of Naperville renter households spend 30% or more of their income on rent.

$619KZillow home value
NapervilleIllinois townsU.S. towns
Median rent$1,885 a month$1,128 a month$1,185 a month
Renters paying 30%+ of income on rent40%46%48%

Typical home value

Naperville$619K
Illinois$296K
Market temperature
BalancedA seller's marketBuyer’sSeller’s
42
days on market
100.3%
sale-to-list price
+4.5%
value change, 1 year
149
homes sold in May

Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

HealthA+

Naperville stands out in Illinois and nationally, with fewer of its adults who report frequent physical distress

Its widest gap with Illinois is no health insurance: 4.6% of those 18–64 have no health insurance, against 9.9% statewide.

8.7% of adults report frequent physical distress in Naperville. Naperville beats the Illinois average on 24 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 0. 12% of adults report frequent mental distress in Naperville.

98%healthier than U.S. townsA+Health Grade
NapervilleIllinois townsU.S. towns
Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES)8.7%13%14%
Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES)12%17%17%
Depression (CDC PLACES)17%22%23%
Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES)7.4%13%14%
32 measures vs. Illinois
24 better8 too close to call0 worse
What stands outNapervilleIL
Fewer uninsured adults4.6%9.9%
Fewer adults facing food insecurity7.6%15.9%
Edward Hospital
1.1 mi away · emergency room
1 of 3
care shortages: mental health
98th
percentile among IL towns

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

OutdoorsA−

Naperville has set aside 8.4% of its land for conservation

25 miles of trail in 133 parks and preserves. The biggest place to walk is DuPage River Park, 262 acres with 1.1 miles of trail. Naperville’s trail density is 0.6 miles per square mile.

#205for trails in IL
NapervilleIllinois townsU.S. towns
Conserved land8.4%3.6%4.3%
Miles of trail per square mile0.6 miles per square mile0.30.4
8.4%
conserved · 2,125 of 25,406 acres
25 mi
of trails · 0.6 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Knock Knolls Park3.1 mi116
2. Centennial Park1.4 mi28
3. Frontier Sports Complex1.2 mi106

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

SafetyB+

Naperville’s grade for safety is a B+

Reported crimes fell from 1,385 to 973 over the last three FBI years, a drop beyond ordinary year-to-year swings. Violent crime is rare: 108 reported in 2025, 0.7 per 1,000 residents.

73%of U.S. towns report more crimeB+Safety Grade

Violent crime per 1,000 residents

Naperville0.7
Illinois2.6
U.S.3.3

Property crime per 1,000 residents

Naperville5.6
Illinois15.6
U.S.15.5
73rd
percentile among U.S. towns we grade
64th
percentile among IL towns
108
violent crimes reported in 2025
865
property crimes reported in 2025

FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police

Climate

Four seasons and pleasant summers in Naperville

Naperville has chilly winters and warm summers. July afternoons reach 84°, January nights drop to 16° and about 28 inches of snow falls in a winter.

28″snow a winter

Typical low → high °F

Winter19–34°
Spring39–60°
Summer61–83°
Fall43–63°
Oct 23
typical first frost
Apr 19
typical last frost
+1.2°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Work & commuteJobs & income grade A

A larger share of workers work from home in Naperville than in most of Illinois or the rest of the country

31.1% of workers work from home, against 15.9% across Illinois.

Since 2013, Naperville has added 10,267 jobs, to 82,197 in 2023. Most working residents leave Naperville for work: only 17% work in town. The top destinations are Chicago (19%), Aurora (4%) and Downers Grove (3%).

17%work in town
NapervilleIllinois townsU.S. towns
Work from home31%11%11%
Median household income$155,000$83,000$80,000
Average trip to work31 minutes26 minutes25 minutes
Working residents who work in town17%8.3%8%

Where working residents work

In Naperville17%
Chicago19%
Aurora4%
Downers Grove3%
Lisle3%
14 mi
median commute distance
82,197
jobs based in Naperville
Balanced
jobs vs. working residents
A
Walkability grade: more walkable than 92% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade B−

Moderate risk in Naperville, with inland flooding at the top

Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 53% of U.S. communities. Since 1979, 116 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Naperville.

47risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
47Moderate riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingCold wavesTornadoes
116
paid flood claims since 1979
6
federal disasters paid out here

FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Naperville

20pages on Naperville
After high school

Colleges nearby

10 within 15 miles of the center of Naperville

Landmarks

2 places in Naperville on the National Register of Historic Places.

All landmarks →

Famous people from Naperville

42 notable people were born in Naperville.

See all 42 →

About Naperville

City in Illinois, United States

Official town website ↗

Naperville (, NAY-pər-vil) is a city in DuPage and Will counties in the U.S. state of Illinois. It is a city southwest of Chicago located 28 miles (45 km) west of the city on the DuPage River. As of the 2020 census, its population was 149,540, making it the state's fourth-most populous city. Naperville was founded in 1831 by Joseph Naper. The city was established by the banks of the DuPage River and was originally known as Naper's Settlement. By 1832, over 100 residents lived in Naper's Settlement. In 1839, after DuPage County was split from Cook County, Naperville became the county seat, which it remained until 1868. Beginning in the 1960s, Naperville experienced a significant population i…

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Established
1831
Area
39 sq mi
Elevation
702 ft
ZIP code
60540, 60563, 60564

Naperville’s neighbors

9 towns share a border with Naperville.

Explore the map →
How the neighbors grade
TownIL rankOverallCostSafetySchoolsHealth
Naperville#46A+DB+AA+
Warrenville#164AC−A−A−A−
Lisle#20A+DAAA+
Bolingbrook#395BDBB+B
Aurora#422BC−C+B+B
Plainfield#183A−DA−B+A
Naperville Township#115AD—AA+
Winfield Township#347B+C−—B+A−

Naperville Township and Winfield Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Compare Naperville with a neighbor →

Questions about Naperville

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Naperville, IL a good place to live?

Yes, by almost any measure. Naperville grades A+ overall, better than 96% of U.S. towns and #46 of 767 in Illinois. It grades A+ for health, B+ for safety and A for schools. Cost of living is its weak spot, with a D.

What is Naperville, IL known for?

42 notable people were born here, including Anthony Parker and Chris Brady.