Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Mount Morris

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Mt. Morris, IL Sign 01Photo: Ben Jacobson (Kranar Drogin) · CC BY 2.5
Climate in Mount Morris · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Mount Morris’ winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 83°, a January night drops to 13°, and about 32 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Colder January nights than 90% of U.S. towns#8 coldest of 714 in IL
More snow than 65% of U.S. towns#211Snowiest  of 713 in IL
All IL rankings →

A year in Mount Morris at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan29°13° 14" snow
Feb34°17° 7" snow
Mar46°27° 3" snow
Apr60°37° Last frost ~Apr 29
May71°49° 1 day 90°+
Jun80°59° 4 days 90°+Wettest
Jul83°62° 6 days 90°+
Aug81°60° 3 days 90°+
Sep75°52° 2 days 90°+
Oct62°41° First frost ~Oct 7
Nov now47°30°
Dec34°19° 7" snow

What stands out about Mount Morris’ climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Mount Morris’ place in Illinois beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Mount Morris feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
32° / 16°
11 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
59° / 38°
Last frost around Apr 29
Summer
82° / 60°
17 days reach 90°
Fall
61° / 41°
First frost around Oct 7
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 161 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 29 and the first by October 7. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Polo 5nw, IL, 9 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

138
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
131st most of 714 in Illinois
More freezing nights than 75% of U.S. towns
13
nights at or below 0°
46th most of 714 in Illinois
More nights at or below 0° than 89% of U.S. towns
17
days that reach 90°
229th fewest of 714 in Illinois
Fewer 90° days than 57% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
14th fewest of 714 in Illinois
Fewer 100° days than 68% of U.S. towns
5bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 5b

The 2023 USDA map puts Mount Morris’ center in zone 5b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −15°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

29
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

5.6
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 32 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Oregon, IL, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 39 inches a year; June is the wettest month and January the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 88 days a year.

39"
Rain + melted snow a year
427th driest of 714 in Illinois
Drier than 64% of U.S. towns
32"
Snow in a normal winter
211th snowiest of 713 in Illinois
More snow than 65% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.3"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

14"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Mount Morris

89% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

6,466 heating degree daysMore heating than 78% of U.S. towns
799 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 60% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Polo 5nw, IL.

Living here

Living with Mount Morris’ climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

161 frost-free days in zone 5b. The last frost comes by Apr 29 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 7.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August, September and October. 0.8 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Mount Morris from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (52%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 17%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door & far away

Mount Morris and similar climates

TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around Mount Morris yet.

Climates most like Mount Morris’, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Mount Morris, IL13°83°39"32"
Grinnell, IA12°84°38"31"
Kendallville, IN17°83°38"36"
Ghent, NY16°84°42"31"
Sayre, PA17°84°37"35"

Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Mount Morris averaged 1.3° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.7°).

+1.3°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 53% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.3°now 24°, was 22°
Spring+1.5°now 48°, was 47°
Summer+0.4°now 71°, was 70°
Fall+1.1°now 51°, was 50°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Mount Morris compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Mount Morris’ place among Illinois’.

Summer heat83° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 69% of U.S. towns69th coolest of 714 in Illinois
Winter cold13° January low
Colder January nights than 90% of U.S. towns8th coldest of 714 in Illinois
Precipitation39" a year
Drier than 64% of U.S. towns427th driest of 714 in Illinois
Snow32" a winter
More snow than 65% of U.S. towns211th snowiest of 713 in Illinois
Hot days17 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 57% of U.S. towns229th fewest of 714 in Illinois
Freezing nights138 a year
More freezing nights than 75% of U.S. towns131st most of 714 in Illinois
Growing season161 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 83% of U.S. towns3rd shortest of 714 in Illinois
Month by month

Mount Morris weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Mount Morris’ center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Oregon, IL. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet days30-yr range
January29°13°1.7"13.6"711° – 33°
February34°17°1.8"6.7"612° – 37°
March46°27°2.5"3.0"729° – 52°
April60°37°3.8"0.8"840° – 55°
May71°49°4.6"0.0"1054° – 66°
June80°59°5.3"0.0"966° – 74°
July83°62°4.2"0.0"767° – 79°
August81°60°4.1"0.0"765° – 77°
September75°52°3.6"0.0"758° – 69°
October62°41°3.0"0.0"747° – 58°
November47°30°2.5"1.5"630° – 47°
December34°19°2.0"6.7"712° – 37°
Year58°39°39.0"32.3"88
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 12° to 37°. June is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Mount Morris’ numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Mount Morris’ center.
  • Snow: Oregon, IL.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Polo 5nw, IL, 9 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Mount Morris’ climate

What is the weather like in Mount Morris?

A typical July afternoon reaches 83°, a January night drops to 13°, and about 32 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 90% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 69% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Mount Morris in winter?

January nights average 13°. About 138 nights a year reach 32° or below and 13 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 11°.

How much snow does Mount Morris get?

About 32 inches in a normal winter at Oregon, IL, most of it in January.

How hot does it get in Mount Morris?

July, with a typical high of 83° and a low of 62°. About 17 days a year reach 90° (Polo 5nw, IL).

When is the first and last frost in Mount Morris?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 29 and the first fall frost by October 7, about 161 frost-free days, at Polo 5nw, IL.

What growing zone is Mount Morris in?

Zone 5b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −15°.

What is the best time of year to visit Mount Morris?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Mount Morris getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.3° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 53% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Mount Morris.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.