Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Mount Hope Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Mount Hope Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Mount Hope Township’s winters are colder but less snowy than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 86°, a January night drops to 17°, and about 19 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Colder January nights than 73% of U.S. towns#445 coldest of 714 in IL
Less snow than 53% of U.S. towns#248Least snow  of 713 in IL
All IL rankings →

A year in Mount Hope Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan34°17° 6" snow
Feb39°21° 6" snow
Mar51°31°
Apr64°40° Last frost ~Apr 20
May75°52° 1 day 90°+Wettest
Jun83°61° 6 days 90°+
Jul86°64° 8 days 90°+
Aug84°62° 6 days 90°+
Sep79°54° 4 days 90°+
Oct66°43° First frost ~Oct 16
Nov now51°32°
Dec39°23° 5" snow

What stands out about Mount Hope Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Mount Hope Township’s place in Illinois beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Mount Hope Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
37° / 20°
7 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
63° / 41°
Last frost around Apr 20
Summer
84° / 62°
24 days reach 90°
Fall
65° / 43°
First frost around Oct 16
Best months to be outsideAprMayJunSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 179 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 20 and the first by October 16. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Lincoln, IL, 14 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

126
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
342nd most of 714 in Illinois
More freezing nights than 63% of U.S. towns
7
nights at or below 0°
384th most of 714 in Illinois
More nights at or below 0° than 76% of U.S. towns
24
days that reach 90°
235th most of 714 in Illinois
More 90° days than 57% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
371st most of 714 in Illinois
More 100° days than 52% of U.S. towns
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Mount Hope Township’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −9°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

28
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

7.8
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 19 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Lincoln, IL, is heaviest from January through February, about 6 inches a month. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 38 inches a year; May is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 118 days a year.

38"
Rain + melted snow a year
326th driest of 714 in Illinois
Drier than 66% of U.S. towns
19"
Snow in a normal winter
248th least snowy of 713 in Illinois
Less snow than 53% of U.S. towns
25 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
422nd most of 566 in Illinois
More days with snow on the ground than 54% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.6"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

6"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Mount Hope Township

85% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

5,624 heating degree daysMore heating than 57% of U.S. towns
1,015 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 56% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Lincoln, IL.

Living here

Living with Mount Hope Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

179 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by Apr 20 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 16.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, June, September and October. 1.5 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Mount Hope Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (37%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 27%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Mount Hope Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Mount Hope Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Boynton Township: January low 18°, July high 85°Little Mackinaw Township: January low 17°, July high 86°Oran Township: January low 18°, July high 86°Waynesville Township: January low 18°, July high 86°East Lincoln Township: January low 18°, July high 86°Orvil Township: January low 18°, July high 86°Dale Township: January low 17°, July high 85°Randolph Township: January low 17°, July high 85°Danvers Township: January low 17°, July high 85°Hittle Township: January low 17°, July high 86°Atlanta Township: January low 18°, July high 85°Eminence Township: January low 17°, July high 86°Funks Grove Township: January low 17°, July high 85°Allin Township: January low 17°, July high 86°Mount Hope Township: January low 17°, July high 86°Mount Hope TownshipHittle TownshipAtlanta TownshipEminence TownshipFunks Grove TownshipAllin Township
ColderMilder17° to 18°
Allin Township17.1° about the same
Funks Grove Township17.2° about the same
Hittle Township17.3° about the same
Mount Hope Township17.4°
Eminence Township17.4° about the same
Atlanta Township17.5° about the same

Climates most like Mount Hope Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Mount Hope Township, IL17°86°38"19"
Savannah, MO18°87°37"21"
Centerville, IA15°85°38"22"
Van Wert, OH19°84°39"17"
Peru, IN19°84°40"21"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Mount Hope Township averaged 1.3° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.4°).

+1.3°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 56% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.0°now 29°, was 27°
Spring+1.7°now 52°, was 50°
Summer+0.3°now 73°, was 73°
Fall+1.0°now 54°, was 53°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Mount Hope Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Mount Hope Township’s place among Illinois’.

Summer heat86° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 53% of U.S. towns222nd hottest of 714 in Illinois
Winter cold17° January low
Colder January nights than 73% of U.S. towns445th coldest of 714 in Illinois
Precipitation38" a year
Drier than 66% of U.S. towns326th driest of 714 in Illinois
Snow19" a winter
Less snow than 53% of U.S. towns248th least snowy of 713 in Illinois
Hot days24 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 57% of U.S. towns235th most of 714 in Illinois
Freezing nights126 a year
More freezing nights than 63% of U.S. towns342nd most of 714 in Illinois
Growing season179 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 58% of U.S. towns247th shortest of 714 in Illinois
Month by month

Mount Hope Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Mount Hope Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Lincoln, IL. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January34°17°2.1"5.7"91118° – 38°
February39°21°1.9"6.2"9717° – 41°
March51°31°2.6"1.8"11233° – 55°
April64°40°3.9"0.0"12044° – 58°
May75°52°4.6"0.0"13057° – 72°
June83°61°4.2"0.0"11067° – 76°
July86°64°4.2"0.0"9070° – 81°
August84°62°3.5"0.0"9067° – 79°
September79°54°3.1"0.0"8061° – 71°
October66°43°3.3"0.1"10050° – 60°
November51°32°2.8"0.6"10134° – 50°
December39°23°2.2"4.9"10617° – 41°
Year62°42°38.4"19.3"11825
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 17° to 41°. June is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Mount Hope Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Mount Hope Township’s center.
  • Snow: Lincoln, IL.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Lincoln, IL, 14 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Mount Hope Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Mount Hope Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 86°, a January night drops to 17°, and about 19 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 73% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 53% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Mount Hope Township in winter?

January nights average 17°. About 126 nights a year reach 32° or below and 7 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 18°.

How much snow does Mount Hope Township get?

About 19 inches in a normal winter at Lincoln, IL, heaviest from January through February, about 6 inches a month, with snow on the ground about 25 days a year.

How hot does it get in Mount Hope Township?

July, with a typical high of 86° and a low of 64°. About 24 days a year reach 90° (Lincoln, IL).

When is the first and last frost in Mount Hope Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 20 and the first fall frost by October 16, about 179 frost-free days, at Lincoln, IL.

What growing zone is Mount Hope Township in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −9°.

What is the best time of year to visit Mount Hope Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, June, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Mount Hope Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.3° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 56% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Mount Hope Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.