Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Moraine Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
A
Schools in Moraine Township · Township High School District 113, North Shore School District 112

Moraine Township’s public schools outscore 92% of Illinois districts

In Moraine Township, 49% of tested students are proficient in math, above the Illinois average (26%). The grade covers the two public school districts serving Moraine Township, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Illinois, not nationally.

#48of 768 Illinois townsK–12Where will my kid go?

From Illinois state tests taken in spring 2021, when nearly all of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.

Reading proficiency
50%
▲ 20 pts vs IL 30%
2020–21
Math proficiency
49%
▲ 23 pts vs IL 26%
2020–21
Graduate on time
95%
▲ 7 pts vs IL 88%
class of 2023
Spent per student
$25.7K
▲ 19% vs IL $21.6K
FY2024 · North Shore School District 112
Students per teacher
11.5
IL 13.6 · smaller classes
Schools in town
14
5,391 students on the public path
In brief

Moraine Township’s schools, in brief

Against towns with similar incomes

Among the 268 Illinois towns with household incomes within a quarter of Moraine Township’s, its schools beat 86%, lower than their 92% against all the state’s districts. The grade ↓

Above the state on both counts

Reading proficiency is 50% and math 49% across both districts in spring 2021, against 30% and 26% statewide; 95% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 88%. Test scores ↓

Spending and class size

Township High School District 113 spends $38,822 per student and North Shore School District 112 $25,691, against $21,567 across Illinois (FY2024). Neither counts toward the grade. Districts ↓

Choice beyond the district

Lake Forest Country Day School (private), Highland Park Montessori (private), Woodlands Academy of the Sacred Heart (private) and Montessori Connection West (private) are in town. Every school ↓

Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.

The School Grade

What’s behind Moraine Township’s grade

A Test scoresA− Graduation

A: better than 92% of Illinois school districts, #48 of 768 Illinois towns. Test scores and graduation are both above the Illinois average; test scores are the stronger of the two.

Illinois school districts we grade (887)Better than 92%
Lower resultsHigher results
Illinois towns with similar household incomes (268)Better than 86%
Towns in Lake County (18)Better than 72%
A firm grade. Ordinary sampling error in 3,048 test results and a graduating class of 835 wouldn’t change the letter. The tests are from spring 2021, when nearly all of Moraine Township’s students in the tested grades sat them (2,940 in math, 3,156 in reading).

How TownRatings grades schools →

Where will my kid go?

Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Moraine Township, with each school’s own grade.

The path, start to finish
K–57 elementary schoolsDepends on your addressB to A+
6–82 middle schoolsDepends on your addressB+ to A
9–12Highland Park High SchoolTownship High School District 113A+

Moraine Township runs its own schools through grade 8 (North Shore School District 112). From grade 9, students attend the Township High School District 113, shared with Bannockburn, Deerfield, Highland Park, Highwood, Riverwoods and West Deerfield. Parts of Moraine Township (9%, 9% and 2% of its land) are served by Lake Forest School District 67, Lake Forest Community High School District 115 and Deerfield School District 109 instead. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.

Two districts serve Moraine Township

Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.

Test scores · 2020–21

Well above the state in reading

Reading · 9–12, Township High School District 11361%
State average 29.9% · 818 students tested
Math · 9–12, Township High School District 11360%
State average 25.8% · 836 students tested
Reading · PK–8, North Shore School District 11246%
State average 29.9% · 2338 students tested
Math · PK–8, North Shore School District 11245%
State average 25.8% · 2104 students tested

Moraine Township vs. its neighbors

Schools grades for the Illinois towns that share Moraine Township’s borders.

Schools next door
TownSchoolsMain districts
Moraine TownshipANorth Shore School District 112 PK–8 · Township High School District 113 9–12
Highland ParkANorth Shore School District 112 PK–8 · Township High School District 113 9–12
Lake ForestALake Forest School District 67 PK–8 · Lake Forest Community High School District 115 9–12
West DeerfieldA+Lake Forest School District 67 PK–8 · Deerfield School District 109 PK–8 · Township High School District 113 9–12
ShieldsB+Lake Forest School District 67 PK–8 · North Chicago School District 187 PK–12 · Lake Bluff Elementary School District 65 PK–8
NorthfieldAGlenview Community Consolidated School District 34 PK–8 · Northfield Township High School District 225 9–12
New TrierA+Wilmette School District 39 PK–8 · Glencoe School District 35 PK–8 · Winnetka School District 36 K–8
GlencoeA+Glencoe School District 35 PK–8 · New Trier Township High School District 203 9–12
NorthbrookA+Northbrook School District 28 PK–8 · Northbrook Elementary School District 27 PK–8 · Northbrook/Glenview School District 30 PK–8

2 of the 8 neighbors share Township High School District 113 with Moraine Township for grades 9–12, so their letters differ mainly through the lower grades.

Every school in Moraine Township

14 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Illinois’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).

District schools in Moraine Townshipby address
Private schoolstuition; no state tests, so no grade

Left off: 4 public programs with fewer than 25 students (North Shore Academy, North Shore Academy Elem, Ed & Life Skills Transition and Arbor Academy).

Questions about Moraine Township’s schools

Are Moraine Township’s schools good?

By Illinois’s own tests, yes: the public schools Moraine Township children attend outscore 92% of Illinois’s school districts on tests and graduation, an A Schools grade, #48 of 768 Illinois towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 86%. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023.

What school district is Moraine Township in?

Two districts: North Shore School District 112 runs grades PK–8, and Township High School District 113 runs grades 9–12, shared with Bannockburn, Deerfield, Highland Park, Highwood, Riverwoods and West Deerfield.

Where do Moraine Township kids go to high school?

Highland Park High School in Highland Park, with 1,661 students; its own test results earn an A+.

What is Moraine Township’s graduation rate?

95% of the class of 2023 in Township High School District 113 graduated in four years, against 88% across Illinois.

How much does Moraine Township spend per student?

$38,822 in Township High School District 113 and $25,691 in North Shore School District 112 (FY2024), against $21,567 across Illinois. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.

Are there private schools in Moraine Township?

Yes: Lake Forest Country Day School (nonsectarian, grades PK–8, 409 students), Highland Park Montessori (nonsectarian, grades PK–K, 155 students), Woodlands Academy of the Sacred Heart (catholic · all-girls, grades 9–12, 120 students) and Montessori Connection West (nonsectarian, grades PK–K, 73 students).

Parents talk

What Moraine Township families are saying about school.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Looking for colleges? Colleges near Moraine Township → They have their own page.

School data: state test results (2020–21, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Illinois. Stars are from neighbors.