Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Montgomery

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Montgomery Illinois Village Hall corner viewPhoto: Mythicmeadows · CC BY 3.0
B
Schools in Montgomery · Oswego Community Unit School District 308, Aurora West Unit School District 129

Montgomery’s public schools outscore 60% of Illinois districts

The grade covers the two public school districts serving Montgomery, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Reading proficiency in Montgomery’s districts is 26%, below the Illinois average (30%). Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Illinois, not nationally.

#363of 768 Illinois townsK–12Where will my kid go?

From Illinois state tests taken in spring 2021, when nearly all of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.

Reading proficiency
26%
▼ 4 pts vs IL 30%
2020–21
Math proficiency
24%
▼ 2 pts vs IL 26%
2020–21
Graduate on time
94%
▲ 6 pts vs IL 88%
class of 2023
Spent per student
$18.3K
▼ 15% vs IL $21.6K
FY2024 · Oswego Community Unit School District 308
Students per teacher
15.1
IL 13.6 · larger classes
Schools in town
0
26,936 students on the public path
In brief

Montgomery’s schools, in brief

Against towns with similar incomes

Among the 1000 Illinois towns with household incomes within a quarter of Montgomery’s, its schools beat 50%, lower than their 60% against all the state’s districts. The grade ↓

Results trail the state

In spring 2021, 26% of tested students were proficient in reading and 24% in math, against 30% and 26% statewide; nearly all of students in the tested grades sat the tests. The grade ↓

Graduation

94% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 88% across Illinois. Districts ↓

Spending and class size

Oswego Community Unit School District 308 spends $18,315 per student and Aurora West Unit School District 129 $17,236, against $21,567 across Illinois (FY2024). Neither counts toward the grade. Districts ↓

Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.

The School Grade

What’s behind Montgomery’s grade

B− Test scoresA− Graduation

B: better than 60% of Illinois school districts, #363 of 768 Illinois towns. Graduation is above the Illinois average; test scores are below it.

Illinois school districts we grade (887)Better than 60%
Lower resultsHigher results
Illinois towns with similar household incomes (1000)Better than 50%
BB+A fairly firm grade. Ordinary sampling error in 12,588 test results and a graduating class of 1,448 could put Montgomery anywhere from B to B+. The tests are from spring 2021, when nearly all of Montgomery’s students in the tested grades sat them (10,736 in math, 14,441 in reading).

How TownRatings grades schools →

Where will my kid go?

Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Montgomery, with each school’s own grade.

23 schools teach K in Montgomery’s district. Which one depends on your address. Their grades range from D to A, so check the specific school.
Lakewood Creek Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5
C+
767 students18:1Rate it →
Grande Park Elem Sch
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Plainfield
A−
687 students18:1Rate it →
Southbury Elem School
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Oswego
A−
676 students16:1Rate it →
Fox Chase Elementary School
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Oswego
B+
661 students17:1Rate it →
Long Beach Elem School
Elementary · Grades PK–5
C
632 students18:1Rate it →
The Wheatlands Elementary School
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Aurora
A
613 students15:1Rate it →
Freeman Elem School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Aurora
C+
529 students18:1Rate it →
Greenman Elem School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Aurora
C
528 students13:1Rate it →
McCleery Elem School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Aurora
C
513 students13:1Rate it →
Hall Elem School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Aurora
C−
512 students17:1Rate it →
Homestead Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Aurora
A
511 students14:1Rate it →
Hill Elem School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Aurora
D
511 students14:1Rate it →
Fearn Elementary School
Elementary · Grades K–5 · North Aurora
B
492 students17:1Rate it →
Boulder Hill Elem School
Elementary · Grades K–5
C
476 students11:1Rate it →
Prairie Point Elem School
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Oswego
A−
455 students15:1Rate it →
Churchill Elem School
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Oswego
B+
425 students14:1Rate it →
Smith Elem School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Aurora
C−
425 students14:1Rate it →
Wolfs Crossing Elem School
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Aurora
A−
414 students13:1Rate it →
Old Post Elementary School
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Oswego
B+
387 students13:1Rate it →
Schneider Elem School
Elementary · Grades K–5 · North Aurora
C−
361 students12:1Rate it →
Hunt Club Elem
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Oswego
B
357 students9:1Rate it →
Nicholson Elem School
Elementary · Grades K–5
D
337 students16:1Rate it →
Goodwin Elem School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · North Aurora
C+
315 students13:1Rate it →
The path, start to finish
K–523 elementary schoolsDepends on your addressD to A
6–89 middle schoolsDepends on your addressC to A−
9–123 high schoolsDepends on your addressB− to A−

Montgomery runs its own schools through grade 12 (Oswego Community Unit School District 308). From grade PK, students attend the Aurora West Unit School District 129, shared with Aurora, Aurora, Batavia and North Aurora. Its elementary school is in Montgomery. Parts of Montgomery (14%, 11% and 9% of its land) are served by Kaneland Community Unit School District 302, Yorkville Community Unit School District 115 and Aurora East Unit School District 131 instead. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.

Two districts serve Montgomery

Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.

Test scores · 2020–21

Below the state in reading

Reading · PK–12, Oswego Community Unit School District 30832%
State average 29.9% · 8845 students tested
Math · PK–12, Oswego Community Unit School District 30829%
State average 25.8% · 6904 students tested
Reading · PK–12, Aurora West Unit School District 12917%
State average 29.9% · 5596 students tested
Math · PK–12, Aurora West Unit School District 12915%
State average 25.8% · 3832 students tested

Montgomery vs. its neighbors

Schools grades for the Illinois towns that share Montgomery’s borders.

Schools next door
TownSchoolsMain districts
MontgomeryBOswego Community Unit School District 308 PK–12 · Aurora West Unit School District 129 PK–12
AuroraB+Indian Prairie Community Unit School District 204 PK–12 · Aurora West Unit School District 129 PK–12 · Aurora East Unit School District 131 PK–12
OswegoB+Oswego Community Unit School District 308
YorkvilleA−Yorkville Community Unit School District 115 PK–12 · Newark Community High School District 18 9–12

Every school in Montgomery

35 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Illinois’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).

Also serving Montgomeryin other towns
Lakewood Creek Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5
C+
767 students18:1Rate it →
Long Beach Elem School
Elementary · Grades PK–5
C
632 students18:1Rate it →
Freeman Elem School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Aurora
C+
529 students18:1Rate it →
Greenman Elem School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Aurora
C
528 students13:1Rate it →
McCleery Elem School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Aurora
C
513 students13:1Rate it →
Hall Elem School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Aurora
C−
512 students17:1Rate it →
Homestead Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Aurora
A
511 students14:1Rate it →
Hill Elem School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Aurora
D
511 students14:1Rate it →
Smith Elem School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Aurora
C−
425 students14:1Rate it →
Goodwin Elem School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · North Aurora
C+
315 students13:1Rate it →
Grande Park Elem Sch
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Plainfield
A−
687 students18:1Rate it →
Southbury Elem School
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Oswego
A−
676 students16:1Rate it →
Fox Chase Elementary School
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Oswego
B+
661 students17:1Rate it →
The Wheatlands Elementary School
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Aurora
A
613 students15:1Rate it →
Fearn Elementary School
Elementary · Grades K–5 · North Aurora
B
492 students17:1Rate it →
Boulder Hill Elem School
Elementary · Grades K–5
C
476 students11:1Rate it →
Prairie Point Elem School
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Oswego
A−
455 students15:1Rate it →
Churchill Elem School
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Oswego
B+
425 students14:1Rate it →
Wolfs Crossing Elem School
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Aurora
A−
414 students13:1Rate it →
Old Post Elementary School
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Oswego
B+
387 students13:1Rate it →
Schneider Elem School
Elementary · Grades K–5 · North Aurora
C−
361 students12:1Rate it →
Hunt Club Elem
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Oswego
B
357 students9:1Rate it →
Nicholson Elem School
Elementary · Grades K–5
D
337 students16:1Rate it →
Traughber Jr High School
Middle · Grades 6–8 · Oswego
B
1,070 students18:1Rate it →
Thompson Jr High School
Middle · Grades 6–8 · Oswego
B−
832 students17:1Rate it →
Murphy Junior High School
Middle · Grades 6–8 · Plainfield
A−
700 students15:1Rate it →
Washington Middle School
Middle · Grades 6–8 · Aurora
C+
690 students16:1Rate it →
Plank Junior High
Middle · Grades 6–8 · Oswego
B−
595 students11:1Rate it →
Herget Middle School
Middle · Grades 6–8 · Aurora
C+
594 students14:1Rate it →
Jefferson Middle School
Middle · Grades 6–8 · Aurora
C
577 students13:1Rate it →
Bednarcik Junior High School
Middle · Grades 6–8 · Aurora
A−
535 students14:1Rate it →
Jewel Middle School
Middle · Grades 6–8 · North Aurora
B+
490 students14:1Rate it →
West Aurora High School
High · Grades 9–12 · Aurora
B−
3,641 students16:1Rate it →
Oswego High School
High · Grades 9–12 · Oswego
B+
2,870 students16:1Rate it →
Oswego East High School
High · Grades 9–12 · Oswego
A−
2,758 students16:1Rate it →

Questions about Montgomery’s schools

Are Montgomery’s schools good?

They sit near the middle of Illinois: the public schools Montgomery children attend outscore 60% of Illinois’s school districts on tests and graduation, a B Schools grade, #363 of 768 Illinois towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 50%. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023.

What school district is Montgomery in?

Two districts: Oswego Community Unit School District 308 runs grades PK–12, and Aurora West Unit School District 129 runs grades PK–12, shared with Aurora, Aurora, Batavia and North Aurora.

Where do Montgomery kids go to high school?

One of 3 high schools, depending on your address: West Aurora High School, Oswego High School and Oswego East High School.

What is Montgomery’s graduation rate?

94% of the class of 2023 in Oswego Community Unit School District 308 graduated in four years, against 88% across Illinois.

How much does Montgomery spend per student?

$18,315 in Oswego Community Unit School District 308 and $17,236 in Aurora West Unit School District 129 (FY2024), against $21,567 across Illinois. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.

Parents talk

What Montgomery families are saying about school.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Looking for colleges? Colleges near Montgomery → They have their own page.

School data: state test results (2020–21, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Illinois. Stars are from neighbors.