Photo: Nyttend · Public domainMonmouth’s public schools score below 57% of Illinois districts on tests and graduation
On the state math tests, 14% of Monmouth’s students scored proficient, below the Illinois average (26%). The grade covers the two public school districts serving Monmouth, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Illinois, not nationally.
From Illinois state tests taken in spring 2021, when nearly all of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.
Monmouth’s schools, in brief
Better than its incomes would predict
Among the 1302 Illinois towns with household incomes within a quarter of Monmouth’s, its schools beat 54%, higher than their 43% against all the state’s districts. The grade ↓
Results trail the state
In spring 2021, 17% of tested students were proficient in reading and 14% in math, against 30% and 26% statewide; nearly all of students in the tested grades sat the tests. The grade ↓
Graduation
90–94% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 88% across Illinois (the state reports Monmouth’s rate as a range). Districts ↓
Spending and class size
Monmouth-Roseville Community Unit School District 238 spends $14,023 per student and United Community School District 304 $18,592, against $21,567 across Illinois (FY2024). Neither counts toward the grade. Districts ↓
Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.
What’s behind Monmouth’s grade
C+: better than 43% of Illinois school districts, #505 of 768 Illinois towns. Graduation is above the Illinois average; test scores are below it.
Where will my kid go?
Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Monmouth, with each school’s own grade.
Pre-K in Monmouth · depends on your address
Lincoln Early Childhood School
Grades PK–1 · 324 students · 15:1 students per teacher
United Elem Sch - North
Grades PK–3 · 186 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Alexis
United Elem Sch - West
Grades PK–3 · 179 students · 11:1 students per teacher
Kindergarten in Monmouth · depends on your address
Lincoln Early Childhood School
Grades PK–1 · 324 students · 15:1 students per teacher
United Elem Sch - North
Grades PK–3 · 186 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Alexis
United Elem Sch - West
Grades PK–3 · 179 students · 11:1 students per teacher
1st grade in Monmouth · depends on your address
Lincoln Early Childhood School
Grades PK–1 · 324 students · 15:1 students per teacher
United Elem Sch - North
Grades PK–3 · 186 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Alexis
United Elem Sch - West
Grades PK–3 · 179 students · 11:1 students per teacher
2nd grade in Monmouth · depends on your address
Harding Primary School
Grades 2–3 · 240 students · 13:1 students per teacher
United Elem Sch - North
Grades PK–3 · 186 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Alexis
United Elem Sch - West
Grades PK–3 · 179 students · 11:1 students per teacher
3rd grade in Monmouth · depends on your address
Harding Primary School
Grades 2–3 · 240 students · 13:1 students per teacher
United Elem Sch - North
Grades PK–3 · 186 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Alexis
United Elem Sch - West
Grades PK–3 · 179 students · 11:1 students per teacher
4th grade in Monmouth · depends on your address
Central Intermediate School
Grades 4–6 · 318 students · 13:1 students per teacher
United Intermediate School
Grades 4–6 · 198 students · 11:1 students per teacher
5th grade in Monmouth · depends on your address
Central Intermediate School
Grades 4–6 · 318 students · 13:1 students per teacher
United Intermediate School
Grades 4–6 · 198 students · 11:1 students per teacher
6th grade in Monmouth · depends on your address
Central Intermediate School
Grades 4–6 · 318 students · 13:1 students per teacher
United Intermediate School
Grades 4–6 · 198 students · 11:1 students per teacher
7th grade in Monmouth · depends on your address
United Jr./Sr. High School
Grades 7–12 · 445 students · 13:1 students per teacher
Monmouth-Roseville Jr High Sch
Grades 7–8 · 214 students · 10:1 students per teacher · in Roseville
8th grade in Monmouth · depends on your address
United Jr./Sr. High School
Grades 7–12 · 445 students · 13:1 students per teacher
Monmouth-Roseville Jr High Sch
Grades 7–8 · 214 students · 10:1 students per teacher · in Roseville
9th grade in Monmouth · depends on your address
Monmouth-Roseville High Sch
Grades 9–12 · 483 students · 16:1 students per teacher
United Jr./Sr. High School
Grades 7–12 · 445 students · 13:1 students per teacher
10th grade in Monmouth · depends on your address
Monmouth-Roseville High Sch
Grades 9–12 · 483 students · 16:1 students per teacher
United Jr./Sr. High School
Grades 7–12 · 445 students · 13:1 students per teacher
11th grade in Monmouth · depends on your address
Monmouth-Roseville High Sch
Grades 9–12 · 483 students · 16:1 students per teacher
United Jr./Sr. High School
Grades 7–12 · 445 students · 13:1 students per teacher
12th grade in Monmouth · depends on your address
Monmouth-Roseville High Sch
Grades 9–12 · 483 students · 16:1 students per teacher
United Jr./Sr. High School
Grades 7–12 · 445 students · 13:1 students per teacher
Monmouth runs its own schools through grade 12 (Monmouth-Roseville Community Unit School District 238). From grade PK, students attend the United Community School District 304, shared with Alexis, Bald Bluff, Coldbrook, Floyd, Hale, Kelly, Kirkwood, Lenox, Little York, Monmouth, North Henderson, North Henderson, Ontario, Rio, Spring Grove, Suez, Sumner and Tompkins. Its elementary school is in Monmouth. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.
Two districts serve Monmouth
Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.
Well below the state in reading
Monmouth vs. its neighbors
Schools grades for the Illinois towns that share Monmouth’s borders.
| Town | Schools | Main districts |
|---|---|---|
| Monmouth | C+ | Monmouth-Roseville Community Unit School District 238 PK–12 · United Community School District 304 PK–12 |
Every school in Monmouth
5 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Illinois’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).
Questions about Monmouth’s schools
Are Monmouth’s schools good?
On Illinois’s tests they score below most of the state: the public schools Monmouth children attend score below 57% of Illinois’s school districts on tests and graduation, a C+ Schools grade, #505 of 768 Illinois towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 54%. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023.
What school district is Monmouth in?
Two districts: Monmouth-Roseville Community Unit School District 238 runs grades PK–12, and United Community School District 304 runs grades PK–12, shared with Alexis, Bald Bluff, Coldbrook, Floyd, Hale, Kelly, Kirkwood, Lenox, Little York, Monmouth, North Henderson, North Henderson, Ontario, Rio, Spring Grove, Suez, Sumner and Tompkins.
What is Monmouth’s graduation rate?
90–94% of the class of 2023 in Monmouth-Roseville Community Unit School District 238 graduated in four years, against 88% across Illinois.
How much does Monmouth spend per student?
$14,023 in Monmouth-Roseville Community Unit School District 238 and $18,592 in United Community School District 304 (FY2024), against $21,567 across Illinois. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.
Parents talk
What Monmouth families are saying about school.
Looking for colleges? Colleges near Monmouth → They have their own page.
School data: state test results (2020–21, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Illinois. Stars are from neighbors.