Kendall Township spent more per resident in 2022 than 92% of similar towns
Kendall Township’s town government spent $1.7 million on day-to-day services in the year to March 31, 2022, about $178 per resident.
What stands out about how Kendall Township is run
Read from the town’s budget and official records.
$178 per resident in 2022: more than 92% of them
Kendall Township’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($178 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 195 Illinois towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $87, and the middle half spent $62–$120. Kendall Township spent more than 92% of them.
Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →
Illinois towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Kendall Township itself left out).
About $178 per resident a year, or $0.49 a day
Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: administration & buildings, at 65%.
Thank you for being a neighbor
No trend yet
Kendall Township reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.
The typical homeowner pays $9,323 a year
Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 2.55% of the home’s value, vs 2.01% across Illinois.
Typical yearly bill next door and statewide
The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Kendall Township’s rate.
Can I afford it? →The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.
Tax bills are one input to Kendall Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Kendall Township →
Who’s in charge in Kendall Township
Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.
One full-time town employee for every 2,321 residents
On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (a Census estimate). Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (9,284).
By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022
The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.
Newark Community High School District 18
Kendall Township’s high school district, shared with Big Grove Township, Fox Township, Lisbon, Millbrook, Millington and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.
Of the $21,517 per pupil, $10,399 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.
Illinois districts overall: 52% local, 38% state, 10% federal.
Yorkville Community Unit School District 115 · $16,791 per pupil
Newark Community Consolidated School District 66 · $12,112 per pupil
School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.
How Kendall Township voted in 2024
Official results for Kendall Township’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.
Donald J TrumpRepublican57.4%3,118 votes
Kamala D HarrisDemocrat40.3%2,191 votesOthers: 2.3% (127 votes).
Most votes in Kendall Township: Donald J Trump
Kendall County: Harris 49.2%, Trump 47.7% · Illinois: Harris 54.4%, Trump 43.5%
of Kendall Township’s 6,523 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across Illinois: 62%.
Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).
Most votes in the district: Lauren Underwood
Whole-district result
President, 2024: Kendall Township, its county and the state
| Trump | Harris | Others | Votes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kendall Township | 57.4% | 40.3% | 2.3% | 5,436 |
| Kendall County | 47.7% | 49.2% | 3.0% | 66,976 |
| Illinois | 43.5% | 54.4% | 2.2% | 5,633,310 |
Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.
Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.
From town hall to Washington
Every level of government that speaks for Kendall Township.
- 1Your townTown governmentLocal officials aren’t on record yet.
- 2Illinois HouseState representatives
- 3Illinois SenateState senator
- 4GovernorStatewide
- 5U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
- 6U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Illinois
Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.
How Kendall Township compares with the towns next door
Kendall Township spent $178 per resident in 2022; the 6 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $41 to $899. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.
| Town | Day-to-day, per resident (2022) | Tax bill |
|---|---|---|
| Bristol Township | $41 | $8,291 |
| Oswego Township | $62 | $7,661 |
| Na-Au-Say Township | $78 | $6,549 |
| Lisbon Township | $229 | $6,164 |
| Fox Township | $248 | $9,823 |
| Yorkville | $899 | $8,744 |
| Kendall Township | $178 | $9,323 |
Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).
Reach Kendall Township’s government
Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.
Questions about Kendall Township’s government
How much does Kendall Township spend per resident?
About $178 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to March 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $178 was more than 92% of 195 Illinois towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools.
What is the property tax rate in Kendall Township?
Homeowners report a typical bill of $9,323 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 2.55% of the typical home’s value, vs 2.01% across Illinois. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.
Who runs Kendall Township’s government?
We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Kendall Township yet.
How did Kendall Township vote in 2024?
For president, Donald J Trump 57.4%, Kamala D Harris 40.3% (5,436 votes, official results). Kendall County: Harris 49.2%, Trump 47.7%. Illinois: Harris 54.4%, Trump 43.5%.
How many people work for Kendall Township?
4 full-time and 3 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $18,978 (about $227,736 a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.
Who represents Kendall Township in the state legislature?
State Senate District 38 (Sue Rezin) and State House District 75 (Jed Davis). The House district also covers 38 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.
Ask neighbors about Kendall Township’s government
Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.
Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →