Photo: bogdanstepniak · CC BY 3.0Itasca’s public schools outscore 87% of Illinois districts
42% of students in Itasca’s public schools are proficient in math, above the Illinois average (26%). The grade covers the two public school districts serving Itasca, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Illinois, not nationally.
From Illinois state tests taken in spring 2021, when nearly all of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.
Itasca’s schools, in brief
Itasca runs its own schools through grade 8, then shares
Raymond Benson Primary School (PK–2), Elmer H Franzen Intermediate Sch (3–5) and F E Peacock Middle School (6–8) are Itasca’s own. From grade 9, students attend the Lake Park Community High School District 108 with Bloomingdale, Bloomingdale, Hanover Park and Roselle: Lake Park High School in Roselle. The high school’s own results earn an A−. See the path ↓
Above the state on both counts
Reading proficiency is 44% and math 42% across both districts in spring 2021, against 30% and 26% statewide; 94% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 88%. Test scores ↓
Spending and class size
Lake Park Community High School District 108 spends $25,495 per student and Itasca School District 10 $16,630, against $21,567 across Illinois (FY2024). Neither counts toward the grade. Districts ↓
Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.
What’s behind Itasca’s grade
A: better than 87% of Illinois school districts, #98 of 768 Illinois towns. Test scores and graduation are both above the Illinois average; test scores are the stronger of the two.
Where will my kid go?
Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Itasca, with each school’s own grade.
Pre-K in Itasca
Raymond Benson Primary School
Grades PK–2 · 333 students · 14:1 students per teacher
Kindergarten in Itasca
Raymond Benson Primary School
Grades PK–2 · 333 students · 14:1 students per teacher
1st grade in Itasca
Raymond Benson Primary School
Grades PK–2 · 333 students · 14:1 students per teacher
2nd grade in Itasca
Raymond Benson Primary School
Grades PK–2 · 333 students · 14:1 students per teacher
3rd grade in Itasca
Elmer H Franzen Intermediate Sch
Grades 3–5 · 322 students · 15:1 students per teacher
4th grade in Itasca
Elmer H Franzen Intermediate Sch
Grades 3–5 · 322 students · 15:1 students per teacher
5th grade in Itasca
Elmer H Franzen Intermediate Sch
Grades 3–5 · 322 students · 15:1 students per teacher
9th grade in Itasca
Lake Park High School
Grades 9–12 · 2,522 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Roselle
10th grade in Itasca
Lake Park High School
Grades 9–12 · 2,522 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Roselle
Itasca runs its own schools through grade 8 (Itasca School District 10). From grade 9, students attend the Lake Park Community High School District 108, shared with Bloomingdale, Bloomingdale, Hanover Park and Roselle. Its elementary school is in Itasca. Parts of Itasca (18%, 10% and 10% of its land) are served by Medinah School District 11, Fenton Community High School District 100 and Wood Dale School District 7 instead. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.
Two districts serve Itasca
Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.
Well above the state in reading
Itasca vs. its neighbors
Schools grades for the Illinois towns that share Itasca’s borders.
| Town | Schools | Main districts |
|---|---|---|
| Itasca | A | Itasca School District 10 PK–8 · Lake Park Community High School District 108 9–12 |
| Wood Dale | C+ | Wood Dale School District 7 PK–8 · Fenton Community High School District 100 9–12 |
| Roselle | B | Roselle School District 12 PK–8 · Keeneyville School District 20 PK–8 · Lake Park Community High School District 108 9–12 |
| Elk Grove | B | Community Consolidated School District 59 PK–8 · Township High School District 214 9–12 |
| Addison | C+ | Addison School District 4 PK–8 · Bensenville School District 2 PK–8 · Fenton Community High School District 100 9–12 |
| Elk Grove Village | A− | Community Consolidated School District 59 PK–8 · Schaumburg Community Consolidated School District 54 PK–8 · Township High School District 214 9–12 |
Every school in Itasca
4 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Illinois’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).
Questions about Itasca’s schools
Are Itasca’s schools good?
By Illinois’s own tests, yes: the public schools Itasca children attend outscore 87% of Illinois’s school districts on tests and graduation, an A Schools grade, #98 of 768 Illinois towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 91%. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023.
What school district is Itasca in?
Two districts: Itasca School District 10 runs grades PK–8, and Lake Park Community High School District 108 runs grades 9–12, shared with Bloomingdale, Bloomingdale, Hanover Park and Roselle.
Where do Itasca kids go to high school?
Lake Park High School in Roselle, with 2,522 students; its own test results earn an A−.
What is Itasca’s graduation rate?
94% of the class of 2023 in Lake Park Community High School District 108 graduated in four years, against 88% across Illinois.
How much does Itasca spend per student?
$25,495 in Lake Park Community High School District 108 and $16,630 in Itasca School District 10 (FY2024), against $21,567 across Illinois. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.
Parents talk
What Itasca families are saying about school.
Looking for colleges? Colleges near Itasca → They have their own page.
School data: state test results (2020–21, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Illinois. Stars are from neighbors.