Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Hillyard Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Town Hall · Hillyard Township

Hillyard Township spent less per resident in 2022 than 86% of similar towns

Hillyard Township’s town government spent $77,000 on day-to-day services in the year to March 31, 2022, about $121 per resident.

Election Day

Today

General election in Illinois.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$77,000
year to March 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$121
In 2022: $121, less than 86% of 860 similar towns
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of FY2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
0
full-time · 7 part-time · March payroll $7,824
Typical tax bill
$1,875
1.97% of home value · IL 2.01%

What stands out about how Hillyard Township is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$121 per resident in 2022: less than 86% of them

Hillyard Township’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($121 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 860 Illinois towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $265, and the middle half spent $165–$397. Hillyard Township spent less than 86% of them.

Middle half of the group, $165–$397Median $265Hillyard Township

Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
860

Illinois towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Hillyard Township itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $121 per resident a year, or $0.33 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 53%.

Where the money comes from
Property taxes 97%From the state 1%Interest, fines & other 1%
Over the years

No trend yet

Hillyard Township reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $1,875 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.97% of the home’s value, vs 2.01% across Illinois.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Illinois$5,298
Bunker Hill Township$2,751
Polk Township$2,730
Shipman Township$2,235
Hillyard Township$1,875
Gillespie Township$1,463
$1,875
typical bill a year
1.97%
effective rate
$95,300
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Hillyard Township’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Hillyard Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Hillyard Township →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Hillyard Township

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Hillyard Township’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Hillyard Township yet.
The school district

Southwestern Community Unit School District 9

Hillyard Township’s K–12 school district, shared with Brighton, Fidelity, Medora, Shipman, Shipman Township and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Hillyard Township →
$16,659
per pupil · IL $21,567
1,162
students
$11.5 million
long-term debt

Of the $16,659 per pupil, $9,873 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 39%State 54%Federal 8%

Illinois districts overall: 52% local, 38% state, 10% federal.

Also serving Hillyard Township

Carlinville Community Unit School District 1 · $15,212 per pupil

Bunker Hill Community Unit School District 8 · $15,848 per pupil

Gillespie Community Unit School District 7 · $15,374 per pupil

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Hillyard Township’s votes are counted by county

Illinois reports official results by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Hillyard Township alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Macoupin County’s results.

President · Macoupin County’s results23,525 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican68.3%16,065 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat29.3%6,892 votes

Others: 2.4% (568 votes).

Most votes in Macoupin County: Donald J Trump

Illinois: Harris 54.4%, Trump 43.5%

The county’s page

100% of Hillyard Township lies in Macoupin County. Every 2024 race in Macoupin County is on the county’s page.

Macoupin County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Hillyard Township

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Hillyard Township.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Illinois HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Illinois SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Illinois

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Hillyard Township compares with the towns next door

Hillyard Township spent $121 per resident in 2022; the 4 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $48 to $182. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Bunker Hill Township$48$2,751
Gillespie Township$107$1,463
Shipman Township$112$2,235
Polk Township$182$2,730
Hillyard Township$121$1,875

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Hillyard Township’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Hillyard Township’s government

How much does Hillyard Township spend per resident?

About $121 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to March 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $121 was less than 86% of 860 Illinois towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Hillyard Township?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,875 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.97% of the typical home’s value, vs 2.01% across Illinois. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs Hillyard Township’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Hillyard Township yet.

How did Hillyard Township vote in 2024?

Illinois counts votes by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Hillyard Township alone. Macoupin County, where 100% of Hillyard Township lies, voted Trump 68.3%, Harris 29.3% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Hillyard Township?

0 full-time and 7 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $7,824 (about $93,888 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Hillyard Township in the state legislature?

State Senate District 50 (Jil Tracy) and State House District 100 (C.D. Davidsmeyer). The House district also covers 139 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Hillyard Township’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →