Hartland Township’s public schools outscore 60% of Illinois districts
The grade covers the two public school districts serving Hartland Township, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. In Hartland Township, 19% of tested students are proficient in math, below the Illinois average (26%). Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Illinois, not nationally.
From Illinois state tests taken in spring 2021, when nearly all of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.
Hartland Township’s schools, in brief
Against towns with similar incomes
Among the 986 Illinois towns with household incomes within a quarter of Hartland Township’s, its schools beat 49%, lower than their 60% against all the state’s districts. The grade ↓
Above the state in reading, below in math
Reading proficiency is 32% and math 19% across both districts in spring 2021, against 30% and 26% statewide; 96% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 88%. Test scores ↓
Spending and class size
Woodstock Community Unit School District 200 spends $19,827 per student and Harvard Community Unit School District 50 $20,292, against $21,567 across Illinois (FY2024). Neither counts toward the grade. Districts ↓
Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.
What’s behind Hartland Township’s grade
B: better than 60% of Illinois school districts. Graduation is above the Illinois average; test scores are below it.
Where will my kid go?
Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Hartland Township, with each school’s own grade.
6th grade in Hartland Township · depends on your address
Creekside Middle School
Grades 5–8 · 736 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in Woodstock
Harvard Jr High School
Grades 6–8 · 593 students · 12:1 students per teacher · in Harvard
Northwood Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 576 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Woodstock
7th grade in Hartland Township · depends on your address
Creekside Middle School
Grades 5–8 · 736 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in Woodstock
Harvard Jr High School
Grades 6–8 · 593 students · 12:1 students per teacher · in Harvard
Northwood Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 576 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Woodstock
9th grade in Hartland Township · depends on your address
Woodstock High School
Grades 9–12 · 988 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Woodstock
Woodstock North High School
Grades 8–12 · 915 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Woodstock
Harvard High School
Grades 9–12 · 815 students · 10:1 students per teacher · in Harvard
10th grade in Hartland Township · depends on your address
Woodstock High School
Grades 9–12 · 988 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Woodstock
Woodstock North High School
Grades 8–12 · 915 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Woodstock
Harvard High School
Grades 9–12 · 815 students · 10:1 students per teacher · in Harvard
11th grade in Hartland Township · depends on your address
Woodstock High School
Grades 9–12 · 988 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Woodstock
Woodstock North High School
Grades 8–12 · 915 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Woodstock
Harvard High School
Grades 9–12 · 815 students · 10:1 students per teacher · in Harvard
12th grade in Hartland Township · depends on your address
Woodstock High School
Grades 9–12 · 988 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Woodstock
Woodstock North High School
Grades 8–12 · 915 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Woodstock
Harvard High School
Grades 9–12 · 815 students · 10:1 students per teacher · in Harvard
Hartland Township runs its own schools through grade 12 (Woodstock Community Unit School District 200). From grade PK, students attend the Harvard Community Unit School District 50, shared with Alden, Chemung, Dunham and Harvard. Its elementary school is in Woodstock. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.
Two districts serve Hartland Township
Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.
Above the state in reading
Hartland Township vs. its neighbors
Schools grades for the Illinois towns that share Hartland Township’s borders.
| Town | Schools | Main districts |
|---|---|---|
| Hartland Township | B | Woodstock Community Unit School District 200 PK–12 · Harvard Community Unit School District 50 PK–12 |
| Greenwood | A− | Woodstock Community Unit School District 200 PK–12 · McHenry Community High School District 156 9–12 |
| Alden | D | Alden-Hebron School District 19 PK–12 · Harvard Community Unit School District 50 PK–12 |
| Dunham | D | Harvard Community Unit School District 50 |
| Seneca | B+ | Woodstock Community Unit School District 200 PK–12 · Marengo-Union Elementary Consolidated District 165 PK–8 · Marengo Community High School District 154 9–12 |
2 of the 4 neighbors share Woodstock Community Unit School District 200 with Hartland Township for grades PK–12, so their letters differ mainly through the lower grades.
Every school in Hartland Township
11 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Illinois’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).
Questions about Hartland Township’s schools
Are Hartland Township’s schools good?
They sit near the middle of Illinois: the public schools Hartland Township children attend outscore 60% of Illinois’s school districts on tests and graduation, a B Schools grade. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 49%. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023.
What school district is Hartland Township in?
Two districts: Woodstock Community Unit School District 200 runs grades PK–12, and Harvard Community Unit School District 50 runs grades PK–12, shared with Alden, Chemung, Dunham and Harvard.
Where do Hartland Township kids go to high school?
One of 3 high schools, depending on your address: Woodstock High School, Woodstock North High School and Harvard High School.
What is Hartland Township’s graduation rate?
96% of the class of 2023 in Woodstock Community Unit School District 200 graduated in four years, against 88% across Illinois.
How much does Hartland Township spend per student?
$19,827 in Woodstock Community Unit School District 200 and $20,292 in Harvard Community Unit School District 50 (FY2024), against $21,567 across Illinois. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.
Parents talk
What Hartland Township families are saying about school.
Looking for colleges? Colleges near Hartland Township → They have their own page.
School data: state test results (2020–21, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Illinois. Stars are from neighbors.