Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Glenview

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
The Glen Town Center (2723219030)Photo: Payton Chung from DCA, USA · CC BY 2.0
A
Schools in Glenview · Northfield Township High School District 225, Glenview Community Consolidated School District 34

Glenview’s public schools outscore 91% of Illinois districts

On the state math tests, 50% of Glenview’s students scored proficient, above the Illinois average (26%). The grade covers the two public school districts serving Glenview, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Illinois, not nationally.

#57of 768 Illinois townsK–12Where will my kid go?

From Illinois state tests taken in spring 2021, when nearly all of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.

Reading proficiency
48%
▲ 18 pts vs IL 30%
2020–21
Math proficiency
50%
▲ 24 pts vs IL 26%
2020–21
Graduate on time
96%
▲ 8 pts vs IL 88%
class of 2023
Spent per student
$34.1K
▲ 58% vs IL $21.6K
FY2024 · Northfield Township High School District 225
Students per teacher
12.3
IL 13.6 · smaller classes
Schools in town
0
9,321 students on the public path
In brief

Glenview’s schools, in brief

Above the state on both counts

Reading proficiency is 48% and math 50% across both districts in spring 2021, against 30% and 26% statewide; 96% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 88%. Test scores ↓

Spending and class size

Northfield Township High School District 225 spends $34,073 per student and Glenview Community Consolidated School District 34 $24,636, against $21,567 across Illinois (FY2024). Neither counts toward the grade. Districts ↓

Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.

The School Grade

What’s behind Glenview’s grade

A Test scoresA Graduation

A: better than 91% of Illinois school districts, #57 of 768 Illinois towns. Test scores and graduation are both above the Illinois average; graduation is the stronger of the two.

Illinois school districts we grade (887)Better than 91%
Lower resultsHigher results
Illinois towns with similar household incomes (384)Better than 90%
A firm grade. Ordinary sampling error in 4,007 test results and a graduating class of 1,271 wouldn’t change the letter. The tests are from spring 2021, when nearly all of Glenview’s students in the tested grades sat them (3,779 in math, 4,234 in reading).

How TownRatings grades schools →

Where will my kid go?

Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Glenview, with each school’s own grade.

The path, start to finish
PK–23 elementary schoolsDepends on your addressNo scores
3–53 elementary schoolsDepends on your addressA− to A
6–82 middle schoolsDepends on your addressA− to A
9–122 high schoolsDepends on your addressA+

Glenview runs its own schools through grade 8 (Glenview Community Consolidated School District 34). From grade 9, students attend the Northfield Township High School District 225, shared with Golf, Northbrook and Northfield. Its elementary school is in Glenview. Parts of Glenview (13%, 12%, 4%, 2%, 2% and 2% of its land) are served by West Northfield School District 31, Northbrook/Glenview School District 30, New Trier Township High School District 203, Wilmette School District 39, Maine Township High School District 207 and East Maine School District 63 instead. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.

Two districts serve Glenview

Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.

Test scores · 2020–21

Well above the state in reading

Reading · 9–12, Northfield Township High School District 22563%
State average 29.9% · 1286 students tested
Math · 9–12, Northfield Township High School District 22562%
State average 25.8% · 1252 students tested
Reading · PK–8, Glenview Community Consolidated School District 3442%
State average 29.9% · 2948 students tested
Math · PK–8, Glenview Community Consolidated School District 3444%
State average 25.8% · 2527 students tested

Glenview vs. its neighbors

Schools grades for the Illinois towns that share Glenview’s borders.

Schools next door
TownSchoolsMain districts
GlenviewAGlenview Community Consolidated School District 34 PK–8 · Northfield Township High School District 225 9–12
NorthbrookA+Northbrook School District 28 PK–8 · Northbrook Elementary School District 27 PK–8 · Northbrook/Glenview School District 30 PK–8
WilmetteA+Wilmette School District 39 PK–8 · New Trier Township High School District 203 9–12
NorthfieldA+Sunset Ridge School District 29 PK–8 · Avoca School District 37 K–8 · New Trier Township High School District 203 9–12
NilesB+Niles Elementary School District 71 PK–8 · East Maine School District 63 PK–8 · Maine Township High School District 207 9–12
Golf—Glenview Community Consolidated School District 34 PK–8 · Northfield Township High School District 225 9–12
Des PlainesA−Des Plaines Community Consolidated School District 62 PK–8 · Maine Township High School District 207 9–12
SkokieB+Skokie School District 68 K–8 · Niles Township Community High School District 219 9–12
Morton GroveA−Morton Grove School District 70 PK–8 · Golf Elementary School District 67 PK–8 · Niles Township Community High School District 219 9–12
WheelingA−Wheeling Community Consolidated School District 21 PK–8 · Arlington Heights School District 25 PK–8 · Township High School District 214 9–12
Prospect HeightsB+Prospect Heights School District 23 PK–8 · Wheeling Community Consolidated School District 21 PK–8 · Township High School District 214 9–12
Northfield TownshipAGlenview Community Consolidated School District 34 PK–8 · Northfield Township High School District 225 9–12

3 of the 11 neighbors share Northfield Township High School District 225 with Glenview for grades 9–12, so their letters differ mainly through the lower grades.

Every school in Glenview

10 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Illinois’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).

Also serving Glenviewin other towns

Questions about Glenview’s schools

Are Glenview’s schools good?

By Illinois’s own tests, yes: the public schools Glenview children attend outscore 91% of Illinois’s school districts on tests and graduation, an A Schools grade, #57 of 768 Illinois towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 90%. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023.

What school district is Glenview in?

Two districts: Glenview Community Consolidated School District 34 runs grades PK–8, and Northfield Township High School District 225 runs grades 9–12, shared with Golf, Northbrook and Northfield.

Where do Glenview kids go to high school?

One of 2 high schools, depending on your address: Glenbrook South High School and Glenbrook North High School.

What is Glenview’s graduation rate?

96% of the class of 2023 in Northfield Township High School District 225 graduated in four years, against 88% across Illinois.

How much does Glenview spend per student?

$34,073 in Northfield Township High School District 225 and $24,636 in Glenview Community Consolidated School District 34 (FY2024), against $21,567 across Illinois. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.

Parents talk

What Glenview families are saying about school.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Looking for colleges? Colleges near Glenview → They have their own page.

School data: state test results (2020–21, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Illinois. Stars are from neighbors.