Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Glendale Heights

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Glendale Heights · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Glendale Heights’ winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 84°, a January night drops to 16°, and about 42 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Colder January nights than 82% of U.S. towns#223 coldest of 713 in IL
More snow than 76% of U.S. towns#36Snowiest  of 712 in IL
All IL rankings →

A year in Glendale Heights at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan31°16° 13" snow
Feb35°19° 15" snow
Mar47°28° 4" snow
Apr59°38° Last frost ~Apr 16
May71°49° 1 day 90°+Wettest
Jun80°58° 4 days 90°+
Jul84°63° 7 days 90°+
Aug82°62° 4 days 90°+
Sep75°54° 2 days 90°+
Oct63°42° First frost ~Oct 28
Nov now48°31°
Dec36°21° 10" snow

What stands out about Glendale Heights’ climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Glendale Heights’ place in Illinois beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Glendale Heights feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
34° / 19°
12 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
59° / 38°
Last frost around Apr 16
Summer
82° / 61°
17 days reach 90°
Fall
62° / 42°
First frost around Oct 28
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 193 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 16 and the first by October 28. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Chicago Ohare International Airport, 9 miles from the town’s center, 130 ft lower.

121
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
403rd most of 713 in Illinois
More freezing nights than 57% of U.S. towns
7
nights at or below 0°
401st most of 713 in Illinois
More nights at or below 0° than 74% of U.S. towns
17
days that reach 90°
251st fewest of 713 in Illinois
Fewer 90° days than 56% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
371st most of 713 in Illinois
More 100° days than 52% of U.S. towns
5bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 5b

The 2023 USDA map puts Glendale Heights’ center in zone 5b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −11°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

28
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

6.5
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 42 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Oak Brook 2w, IL, falls mostly in February. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 38 inches a year; May is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 133 days a year.

38"
Rain + melted snow a year
302nd driest of 713 in Illinois
Drier than 66% of U.S. towns
42"
Snow in a normal winter
36th snowiest of 712 in Illinois
More snow than 76% of U.S. towns
55 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
76th most of 565 in Illinois
More days with snow on the ground than 76% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.7"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

15"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Glendale Heights

86% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

5,974 heating degree daysMore heating than 65% of U.S. towns
1,003 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 55% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Chicago Ohare International Airport.

Living here

Living with Glendale Heights’ climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

193 frost-free days in zone 5b. The last frost comes by Apr 16 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 28.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August, September and October. 4.4 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Glendale Heights from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (38%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 29%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Glendale Heights and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Glendale Heights in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Roselle: January low 15°, July high 84°Hanover Park: January low 15°, July high 84°Bloomingdale Township: January low 15°, July high 84°Winfield: January low 15°, July high 84°Wayne Township: January low 15°, July high 84°Wheaton: January low 16°, July high 84°Glen Ellyn: January low 16°, July high 84°Bartlett: January low 15°, July high 84°Lombard: January low 16°, July high 84°Villa Park: January low 16°, July high 84°Wood Dale: January low 16°, July high 84°Elmhurst: January low 16°, July high 84°Bloomingdale: January low 15°, July high 84°Carol Stream: January low 15°, July high 84°Addison: January low 16°, July high 84°Glendale Heights: January low 16°, July high 84°Glendale HeightsBloomingdaleCarol StreamAddison
ColderMilder15° to 16°
Carol Stream15.2° about the same
Bloomingdale15.3° about the same
Glendale Heights15.7°
Addison15.9° about the same

Climates most like Glendale Heights’, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Glendale Heights, IL16°84°38"42"
Old Forge, PA18°84°40"45"
Coldwater, MI17°83°39"43"
Southport, NY16°83°36"42"
Fort Wayne, IN18°84°39"34"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Glendale Heights averaged 1.4° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.6°).

+1.4°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 52% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.2°now 26°, was 24°
Spring+1.3°now 48°, was 47°
Summer+1.0°now 72°, was 71°
Fall+1.0°now 52°, was 51°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Glendale Heights compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Glendale Heights’ place among Illinois’.

Summer heat84° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 61% of U.S. towns185th coolest of 713 in Illinois
Winter cold16° January low
Colder January nights than 82% of U.S. towns223rd coldest of 713 in Illinois
Precipitation38" a year
Drier than 66% of U.S. towns302nd driest of 713 in Illinois
Snow42" a winter
More snow than 76% of U.S. towns36th snowiest of 712 in Illinois
Hot days17 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 56% of U.S. towns251st fewest of 713 in Illinois
Freezing nights121 a year
More freezing nights than 57% of U.S. towns403rd most of 713 in Illinois
Growing season193 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 61% of U.S. towns133rd longest of 713 in Illinois
Month by month

Glendale Heights weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Glendale Heights’ center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Oak Brook 2w, IL. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January31°16°1.9"12.6"111714° – 35°
February35°19°1.8"14.5"101814° – 38°
March47°28°2.4"4.1"12630° – 52°
April59°38°3.8"0.8"12140° – 55°
May71°49°4.7"0.0"13053° – 66°
June80°58°4.6"0.0"13065° – 74°
July84°63°3.8"0.0"10068° – 80°
August82°62°3.9"0.0"10066° – 78°
September75°54°3.4"0.0"9059° – 69°
October63°42°3.4"0.0"11048° – 59°
November48°31°2.5"0.6"9032° – 48°
December36°21°2.1"9.7"131416° – 39°
Year59°40°38.3"42.3"13355
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 14° to 38°. June is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Glendale Heights’ numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Glendale Heights’ center.
  • Snow: Oak Brook 2w, IL.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Chicago Ohare International Airport, 9 miles from the town’s center, 130 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Glendale Heights’ climate

What is the weather like in Glendale Heights?

A typical July afternoon reaches 84°, a January night drops to 16°, and about 42 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 82% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 61% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Glendale Heights in winter?

January nights average 16°. About 121 nights a year reach 32° or below and 7 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 14°.

How much snow does Glendale Heights get?

About 42 inches in a normal winter at Oak Brook 2w, IL, most of it in February, with snow on the ground about 55 days a year.

How hot does it get in Glendale Heights?

July, with a typical high of 84° and a low of 63°. About 17 days a year reach 90° (Chicago Ohare International Airport).

When is the first and last frost in Glendale Heights?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 16 and the first fall frost by October 28, about 193 frost-free days, at Chicago Ohare International Airport.

What growing zone is Glendale Heights in?

Zone 5b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −11°.

What is the best time of year to visit Glendale Heights?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Glendale Heights getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.4° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 52% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Glendale Heights.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.