Fairview Heights records more property crime per head than nine in ten U.S. towns
Each of the 4 towns on its borders with figures records less crime per resident. Behind the grade sit 3.8 violent crimes and 30.5 incidents of property crime per 1,000 people a year, where the comparison is 3.1 and 18.8 in the rest of Illinois. Scored on crimes Fairview Heights’ police reported across 2023 to 2025, the town lands on D for safety: #312 of 339 graded towns in Illinois. Per resident, the graded rate barely moved from 2023 to 2025.
Crimes reported to the FBI per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. “Rest of IL” is every other Illinois city and town in the FBI’s tables; the U.S. figure is the FBI’s national estimate as published, averaged over the three years. The FBI publishes no national homicide or robbery rate in our data, so those compare with all U.S. cities and towns in its tables.
What stands out about safety in Fairview Heights
4 of the 4 graded towns next door report less crime
Of the 8 Illinois towns on Fairview Heights’ borders, 4 have a Safety Grade: Swansea (B+), O'Fallon (B−), Caseyville (C+), Belleville (C−). Canteen Township, East St. Louis, St. Clair Township and Caseyville Township have no FBI figures of their own for 2023–2025. Neighbors ↓
A job center
Fairview Heights has 10,051 jobs based in town for 16,175 residents (Census LEHD), so some reports involve people who work or shop there rather than residents. How to read it ↓
Written from the FBI data on this page. Figures are crimes reported to police, not convictions.
What’s behind Fairview Heights’ grade
Property crimes plus four times violent crimes reported to the FBI per resident, 2023–2025, on a national curve. Both violent and property crime are higher than in most U.S. towns; violent crime is the closer of the two to typical.
Crime in Fairview Heights per 1,000 residents
Violent crime per 1,000 residents, 2025
Property crime per 1,000 residents, 2025
Crimes reported to police in 2025 per resident; one person can be the victim of more than one, and some reports involve visitors.
And about 4 violent crimes, in 2025. Below are 1,000 dots, one per resident; each colored dot is one reported crime.
Violent crime, by year and by type
Show as a table
| Year | Fairview Heights | Rest of Illinois | U.S. (FBI national estimate) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3.1 | 3.7 | 4.0 |
| 2023 | 3.3 | 3.4 | 3.9 |
| 2024 | 4.1 | 3.2 | 3.6 |
| 2025 | 4.2 | 2.7 | 3.3 |
Violent crimes per 1,000 residents
By type 2023–2025, counts
Fairview Heights’ police reported 185 violent crimes to the FBI over 2023–2025, about 3.8 per 1,000 residents a year, against 3.1 in the rest of Illinois and the FBI’s national estimate of 3.6.
Reported crime is steady
Show as a table
| Year | Fairview Heights property | Rest of Illinois property | Fairview Heights violent | Rest of Illinois violent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 31.5 | 20.5 | 3.1 | 3.7 |
| 2023 | 31.6 | 19.5 | 3.3 | 3.4 |
| 2024 | 30.3 | 19.8 | 4.1 | 3.2 |
| 2025 | 29.7 | 17.1 | 4.2 | 2.7 |
Crimes per 1,000 residents
Reported crime per resident was steady from 2023 to 2025: the change is within ordinary year-to-year swings. Per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025, against the rest of Illinois.
541 crimes reported in 2025
2025 offenses reported
Offenses reported to police, not convictions. FBI Uniform Crime Reporting. The last row is counted outside the property total.
67 violent and 474 property, as reported to the FBI by Fairview Heights’ police.
Nine people died in crashes on Fairview Heights’s roads in 2019–2023
Fairview Heights had 8 fatal crashes in five years, in which nine people died; 4 were pedestrians. 1 died in crash on an Interstate.
That is about what is typical for Illinois towns of 5,000–25,000 people: at their median rate (6.8 deaths per 100,000 residents a year), a town of Fairview Heights’s size would see about 6 in five years. With numbers this small, a death or two either way changes the picture, so Fairview Heights’s own rate (10.7) is context, not a ranking.
Deaths are counted where the crash happened, not where the people lived: a highway through town adds through-traffic deaths, and residents’ own risk on roads elsewhere isn’t here. Town rates sit below state and U.S. rates because a third of fatal crashes happen outside any town. Road safety is described here and is not part of the Safety Grade. Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2019–2023.
Fairview Heights and its neighbors
| Town | Grade | Violent | Property |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fairview Heights | D | 3.8 | 30.5 |
| Caseyville | C+ | 3.0 | 10.4 |
| Swansea | B+ | 0.7 | 8.3 |
| Canteen Township | — | — | — |
| East St. Louis | — | — | — |
| O'Fallon | B− | 1.6 | 10.7 |
| Belleville | C− | 4.8 | 17.2 |
| St. Clair Township | — | — | — |
| Caseyville Township | — | — | — |
Crimes reported to the FBI per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. Canteen Township, East St. Louis, St. Clair Township and Caseyville Township have no FBI figures of their own for 2023–2025.
Illinois towns of a similar size
| Town | Grade | Violent | Property |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fairview Heights | D | 3.8 | 30.5 |
| Westchester | A | 0.4 | 4.0 |
| La Grange | B | 1.4 | 7.9 |
| Washington | B− | 1.1 | 14.7 |
| Mattoon | C | 4.5 | 10.9 |
| Country Club Hills | C− | 3.8 | 23.8 |
The five graded Illinois towns closest to Fairview Heights’ population (16,175), by grade.
How reported crime compares across the town line. Tap a town to see its safety page.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- It’s reported crime. Only incidents reported to and recorded by police appear here. Many crimes are never reported to police.
- One number for all of Fairview Heights. A town-wide rate doesn’t show where incidents happen, and that can differ a lot from one part of town to another.
- Visitors count too. Incidents involving people who work, shop or visit are counted against Fairview Heights’ residents, which raises the per-resident rate.
- Whose population. Rates use the FBI’s population for the department (15,980 in 2025); our figure for Fairview Heights is 16,175 (2025 Census estimate).
- Gaps are real gaps. A missing year means the department didn’t report a full year, not that nothing happened.
How the grade is calculated, for every town: How TownRatings grades safety →
Questions about safety in Fairview Heights
Is Fairview Heights, IL safe?
On crimes reported to the FBI in 2023–2025, Fairview Heights reports more crime per resident than 88% of U.S. towns, a D Safety Grade and #312 of 339 in Illinois. Its police reported 3.8 violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year, against 3.1 in the rest of Illinois and the FBI’s national estimate of 3.6.
What is the crime rate in Fairview Heights?
3.8 violent and 30.5 property crimes per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, as reported to the FBI. The rest of Illinois reports 3.1 and 18.8; the FBI’s national estimate is 3.6 and 17.6.
Is Fairview Heights safer than Caseyville?
Caseyville reports less crime per resident than Fairview Heights: Caseyville grades C+ for safety and Fairview Heights D. Caseyville’s police reported 3.0 violent and 10.4 property crimes per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.
Who polices Fairview Heights?
Fairview Heights’s own police department, which reports to the FBI as “Fairview Heights”. Its figures are the ones on this page.
Heads-up board
Your answer becomes a post in Town Square.
Please don’t name or describe individuals. In an emergency, call 911.
Neighbors looking out for each other in Fairview Heights.
Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program, Crime Data Explorer: offenses known to law enforcement by city, 2025, and state and national rates. Counts are crimes reported to police, not convictions. The Safety Grade is our own summary of that data, not an official rating. Road deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2019–2023. This isn’t an official statement of public safety. In an emergency, call 911.