Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Chapin

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
OnkenStoreDowntownChapinPhoto: User:Dailynetworks · Public domain
Town Hall · Chapin

Chapin spent more per resident in 2022 than 70% of similar cities

Chapin’s village government spent $319,000 on day-to-day services in the year to April 30, 2022, about $673 per resident. Water and other utilities ($142,000) are counted separately.

Election Day

Today

General election in Illinois.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$319,000
year to April 30, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$673
In 2022: $673, more than 70% of 637 similar cities
Long-term debt
$1.3M
end of FY2022, reported
Village staff, 2022
1
full-time · 24 part-time · March payroll $6,822
Typical tax bill
$1,484
1.66% of home value · IL 2.01%

What stands out about how Chapin is run

Read from the village’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$673 per resident in 2022: more than 70% of them

Chapin’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($673 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 637 Illinois cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $501, and the middle half spent $342–$713. Chapin spent more than 70% of them.

Middle half of the group, $342–$713Median $501Chapin

Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
637

Illinois cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Chapin itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $673 per resident a year, or $1.84 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: administration & buildings, at 31%.

Where the money comes from
Utility sales 38%From the state 27%Fees & charges 15%Property taxes 8%Sales taxes 6%Interest, fines & other 5%From the federal government 2%Other taxes & licenses <1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $21,000; interest on debt $54,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $537,000.
About “Other”.26% of Chapin’s day-to-day spending ($82,000) is filed by the Census Bureau outside the named functions above, so the receipt can’t say what it buys.
Over the years

No trend yet

Chapin reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $1,484 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.66% of the home’s value, vs 2.01% across Illinois.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Illinois$5,298
Chapin$1,484
$1,484
typical bill a year
1.66%
effective rate
$89,400
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Chapin’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Chapin’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Chapin →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Chapin

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Chapin’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Chapin yet.
Who works for Chapin

One full-time village employee for every 474 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (474).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Administration & buildings0 + 9 pt
Health & welfare0 + 6 pt
Police0 + 6 pt
Water & other utilities1 + 1 pt
Sewer & trash0 + 1 pt
Fire0 + 1 pt
1
full-time
24
part-time
$6,822
payroll for March 2022
$81,864
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$40,400
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
Compared, 2022.Chapin had 2.1 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 472 of the 637 Illinois cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 2.2: Chapin had fewer than 50% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Triopia Community Unit School District 27

Chapin’s K–12 school district, shared with Arenzville, Concord, Arenzville Township, Hagener Township. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Chapin →
$14,699
per pupil · IL $21,567
392
students
$5.2 million
long-term debt

Of the $14,699 per pupil, $9,497 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 54%State 40%Federal 6%

Illinois districts overall: 52% local, 38% state, 10% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Chapin’s votes are counted by county

Illinois reports official results by county and precinct, not by village, so there are no official results for Chapin alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Morgan County’s results.

President · Morgan County’s results14,649 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican65.6%9,607 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat33.1%4,848 votes

Others: 1.3% (194 votes).

Most votes in Morgan County: Donald J Trump

Illinois: Harris 54.4%, Trump 43.5%

The county’s page

100% of Chapin lies in Morgan County. Every 2024 race in Morgan County is on the county’s page.

Morgan County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Chapin

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Chapin.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Illinois HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Illinois SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Illinois

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Chapin’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Chapin’s government

How much does Chapin spend per resident?

About $673 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to April 30, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $673 was more than 70% of 637 Illinois cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Chapin?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,484 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.66% of the typical home’s value, vs 2.01% across Illinois. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the village’s assessor.

Who runs Chapin’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Chapin yet.

How did Chapin vote in 2024?

Illinois counts votes by county and precinct, not by village, so there are no official results for Chapin alone. Morgan County, where 100% of Chapin lies, voted Trump 65.6%, Harris 33.1% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Chapin?

1 full-time and 24 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $6,822 (about $81,864 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Chapin in the state legislature?

State Senate District 50 (Jil Tracy) and State House District 99 (Kyle Moore). The House district also covers 59 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Chapin’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →