Photo: Ben Jacobson (Kranar Drogin) · CC BY 2.587 homes sold in Byron Township in the last year, at a typical $266K
Redfin reports Byron Township’s sales by ZIP code, so these figures are for ZIP 61010, which takes in Byron Township and the area around it. Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Byron Township homes are listed.
Every place Byron Township homes are listed, in one stop
We don’t copy listings: the agents’ sites have the photos and the latest price changes. Set what you want once and we open each site already filtered to Byron Township.
For sale
Rent
New, land & open houses
Links open the listing sites; TownRatings isn’t paid for them and doesn’t rank one above another. Rentals and government-owned homes come from sources outside the MLS.
Houses are 88% of Byron Township’s sales, at a typical $273K
87 homes sold in the year to May 2026.
typical sale · 77 sold in 12 months
- Per square foot
- $133IL $180
- Days to sell
- 20
- Sold over asking
- 29%
Condos: 5 sold, typical $274K
Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.
About as many homes sell as usual, at 1.7 times the 2016 price
87 sales in the last year, against 148 in 2020 and a low of 21 in 2012. The typical sale went from $158K in 2016 to $266K.
Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales; for ZIP 61010, which takes in Byron Township and the area around it (each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.
What $250K buys in Byron Township
Check a listing against what Byron Township homes sold for
Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.
Bidding wars in Byron Township are more common than before the pandemic, but two thirds fewer homes come up for sale
We read every month of home sales in ZIP 61010 since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 87 sales.
If you’re buying in Byron Township
- Shop in August. It brings about 12 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (18% over asking).
- Bid near asking. Buyers paid 98.5% of the list price on average; 27% paid over.
- Move fast on good ones. 55% of homes are under contract within two weeks.
Summer brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars
July has the most new listings (about 13 a month), and the most competition: 20% close over asking. January has the least competition (13%) but only about 6 new listings.
Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.
Nearly as heated as 2021, and calmer than Illinois
| Byron Township now | 2017–19 | 2021 peak | IL now | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price | 27% | 12% | 25% | 37% |
| Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days | 55% | 1% | 10% | 46% |
| Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price | — | — | — | 19% |
| Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price | 98.5% | 96.7% | 97.6% | 99.2% |
| Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract | 19 | 79 | 46 | 49 |
12 homes for sale on a typical day
That’s 2.2 times the 2023 low (5), 67% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2015’s 46.
Houses and condos, year by year
A house typically sold for $273K in the last year (77 sales), a condo for $274K (5).
Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.
Source: Redfin Data Center, ZIP code tracker; for ZIP 61010, which takes in Byron Township and the area around it (each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3), January 2012 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.
Owning the typical Byron Township home costs about $1,814 a month
Price: Byron Township’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Byron Township’s 1.9% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Byron Township is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.
Six things worth knowing
New listings in July
The month with the most choice. January has the fewest, about 6.
Best time to buyProperty tax, a year
Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $266K home, about $5,110 a year.
Taxes vs. neighborsSchools
The schools grade for Byron Township, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.
Schools in Byron TownshipTypical commute
The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Byron Township.
Work & commuteCheck the flood map
Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.
Natural hazardsLook up any property
Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.
Pecatonica and Oregon sell for less a square foot
The busier markets within 25 miles of Byron Township, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.
| Sold | Typical sale | $/sq ft | Over asking | Days to sell | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Byron Township (ZIP 61010) | 87 | $266K | $129 | 27% | 19 |
| Byron | 52 | $238K | $132 | 23% | 31 |
| Oregon | 50 | $185K | $115 | 30% | 26 |
| Winnebago | 26 | $238K | $148 | 42% | 40 |
| Davis Junction | 24 | $278K | $153 | 54% | 83 |
| Westlake Village | 24 | $296K | $137 | 8% | 27 |
| Pecatonica | 23 | $201K | $119 | 35% | 26 |
Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.
Post your home to Byron Township, free
Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Byron Township. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Byron Township with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.
Questions about buying a home in Byron Township
What do homes sell for in Byron Township, IL?
87 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $266K, $129 a square foot.
Is Byron Township a buyer’s or seller’s market?
A seller’s market: 10 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 7 sold, about 1.3 months of supply. Buyers paid 98.5% of asking on average.
When is the best time to buy in Byron Township?
July brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.
How much are property taxes in Byron Township?
About 1.9% of a home’s value a year. On a $266K home that’s near $5,110.
Where can I see homes for sale in Byron Township?
Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Byron Township’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Byron Township.
Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted; for ZIP 61010, which takes in Byron Township and the area around it (each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3)). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).