Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Burr Ridge

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
A
Schools in Burr Ridge · Hinsdale Township High School District 86, Gower School District 62

Burr Ridge’s public schools outscore 94% of Illinois districts

On the state math tests, 56% of Burr Ridge’s students scored proficient, above the Illinois average (26%). The grade covers the four public school districts serving Burr Ridge, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Illinois, not nationally.

#29of 768 Illinois townsK–12Where will my kid go?

From Illinois state tests taken in spring 2021, when nearly all of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.

Reading proficiency
56%
▲ 26 pts vs IL 30%
2020–21
Math proficiency
56%
▲ 30 pts vs IL 26%
2020–21
Graduate on time
92%
▲ 4 pts vs IL 88%
class of 2023
Spent per student
$33.5K
▲ 55% vs IL $21.6K
FY2024 · Hinsdale Township High School District 86
Students per teacher
13.4
IL 13.6
Schools in town
0
9,279 students on the public path
In brief

Burr Ridge’s schools, in brief

Above the state on both counts

Reading proficiency is 56% and math 56% across its districts in spring 2021, against 30% and 26% statewide; 92% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 88%. Test scores ↓

Spending and class size

Hinsdale Township High School District 86 spends $33,501 per student and Gower School District 62 $25,012, against $21,567 across Illinois (FY2024). Neither counts toward the grade. Districts ↓

Two elementary schools, then two middle and three high schools

Which school depends on the address at every step. See the path ↓

Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.

The School Grade

What’s behind Burr Ridge’s grade

A+ Test scoresB Graduation

A: better than 94% of Illinois school districts, #29 of 768 Illinois towns. Test scores and graduation are both above the Illinois average; test scores are the stronger of the two.

Illinois school districts we grade (887)Better than 94%
Lower resultsHigher results
Illinois towns with similar household incomes (246)Better than 91%
AA+A fairly firm grade. Ordinary sampling error in 3,058 test results and a graduating class of 1,011 could put Burr Ridge anywhere from A to A+. The tests are from spring 2021, when nearly all of Burr Ridge’s students in the tested grades sat them (3,062 in math, 3,055 in reading).

How TownRatings grades schools →

Where will my kid go?

Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Burr Ridge, with each school’s own grade.

The path, start to finish
PK–42 elementary schoolsDepends on your addressA+
5–82 middle schoolsDepends on your addressA
9–123 high schoolsDepends on your addressA to A+

Parts of Burr Ridge (15% and 15% of its land) are served by Community Consolidated School District 180 and Hinsdale Community Consolidated School District 181 instead. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.

Four districts serve Burr Ridge

Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.

Test scores · 2020–21

Well above the state in reading

Reading · 9–12, Hinsdale Township High School District 8660%
State average 29.9% · 997 students tested
Math · 9–12, Hinsdale Township High School District 8662%
State average 25.8% · 957 students tested
Reading · PK–8, Gower School District 6260%
State average 29.9% · 568 students tested
Math · PK–8, Gower School District 6257%
State average 25.8% · 530 students tested
Reading · 9–12, Lyons Township High School District 20449%
State average 29.9% · 966 students tested
Math · 9–12, Lyons Township High School District 20449%
State average 25.8% · 1059 students tested
Reading · PK–8, Pleasantdale School District 10759%
State average 29.9% · 524 students tested
Math · PK–8, Pleasantdale School District 10757%
State average 25.8% · 516 students tested

Burr Ridge vs. its neighbors

Schools grades for the Illinois towns that share Burr Ridge’s borders.

Schools next door
TownSchoolsMain districts
Burr RidgeAGower School District 62 PK–8 · Pleasantdale School District 107 PK–8 · Hinsdale Township High School District 86 9–12
HinsdaleA+Hinsdale Community Consolidated School District 181 PK–8 · Hinsdale Township High School District 86 9–12
Willow SpringsAWillow Springs School District 108 PK–8 · Pleasantdale School District 107 PK–8 · Argo Community High School District 217 9–12
Indian Head ParkALaGrange Highlands School District 106 PK–8 · Pleasantdale School District 107 PK–8 · Lyons Township High School District 204 9–12
WillowbrookAGower School District 62 PK–8 · Maercker School District 60 PK–8 · Hinsdale Township High School District 86 9–12
CountrysideALaGrange School District 105 PK–8 · Pleasantdale School District 107 PK–8 · Lyons Township High School District 204 9–12

3 of the 5 neighbors share Pleasantdale School District 107 with Burr Ridge for grades PK–8, so their letters differ mainly through the lower grades.

Every school in Burr Ridge

7 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Illinois’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).

Also serving Burr Ridgein other towns

Questions about Burr Ridge’s schools

Are Burr Ridge’s schools good?

By Illinois’s own tests, yes: the public schools Burr Ridge children attend outscore 94% of Illinois’s school districts on tests and graduation, an A Schools grade, #29 of 768 Illinois towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 91%. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023.

What school district is Burr Ridge in?

Hinsdale Township High School District 86, which runs grades 9–12 and enrolls 3,815 students in 2 schools (2024–25). Small parts of Burr Ridge are served by Community Consolidated School District 180 and Hinsdale Community Consolidated School District 181.

Where do Burr Ridge kids go to high school?

One of 3 high schools, depending on your address: Lyons Twp High Sch, Hinsdale Central High School and Hinsdale South High School.

What is Burr Ridge’s graduation rate?

92% of the class of 2023 in Hinsdale Township High School District 86 graduated in four years, against 88% across Illinois.

How much does Burr Ridge spend per student?

$33,501 in Hinsdale Township High School District 86, $25,012 in Gower School District 62, $27,424 in Lyons Township High School District 204 and $23,159 in Pleasantdale School District 107 (FY2024), against $21,567 across Illinois. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.

Parents talk

What Burr Ridge families are saying about school.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Looking for colleges? Colleges near Burr Ridge → They have their own page.

School data: state test results (2020–21, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Illinois. Stars are from neighbors.