Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Browning Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
C
Schools in Browning Township · Benton Consolidated High School District 103, Benton Community Consolidated School District 47

Browning Township’s public schools score below 74% of Illinois districts on tests and graduation

Math proficiency in Browning Township’s districts is 15%, below the Illinois average (26%). The grade covers the three public school districts serving Browning Township, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Illinois, not nationally.

From Illinois state tests taken in spring 2021, when nearly all of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.

Reading proficiency
20%
▼ 10 pts vs IL 30%
2020–21
Math proficiency
15%
▼ 11 pts vs IL 26%
2020–21
Graduate on time
70–74%
▼ 14–18 pts vs IL 88%
class of 2023
Spent per student
$15.5K
▼ 28% vs IL $21.6K
FY2024 · Benton Community Consolidated School District 47
Students per teacher
13.6
IL 13.6
Schools in town
0
1,891 students on the public path
In brief

Browning Township’s schools, in brief

Results trail the state

In spring 2021, 20% of tested students were proficient in reading and 15% in math, against 30% and 26% statewide; nearly all of students in the tested grades sat the tests. The grade ↓

Graduation

70–74% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 88% across Illinois (the state reports Browning Township’s rate as a range). Districts ↓

Spending and class size

Benton Consolidated High School District 103 spends $19,692 per student and Benton Community Consolidated School District 47 $15,517, against $21,567 across Illinois (FY2024). Neither counts toward the grade. Districts ↓

Two elementary schools, then two high schools

Which school depends on the address at every step. Enrollment is down 7% since 2020–21. See the path ↓

Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.

The School Grade

What’s behind Browning Township’s grade

C Test scoresD− Graduation

C: better than 26% of Illinois school districts. Both inputs trail the Illinois average; test scores are the closer of the two to typical.

Illinois school districts we grade (887)Better than 26%
Lower resultsHigher results
Illinois towns with similar household incomes (970)Better than 30%
Towns in Franklin County (12)Better than 42%
DC+A fairly firm grade. Ordinary sampling error in 1,148 test results and a graduating class of 135 could put Browning Township anywhere from D to C+. The tests are from spring 2021, when nearly all of Browning Township’s students in the tested grades sat them (1,162 in math, 1,135 in reading).

How TownRatings grades schools →

Where will my kid go?

Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Browning Township, with each school’s own grade.

The path, start to finish
PK–82 schoolsDepends on your addressC+ to B−
9–122 high schoolsDepends on your addressD to B−

Parts of Browning Township (14% of its land) are served by Sesser-Valier Community Unit School District 196 instead. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.

Three districts serve Browning Township

Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.

Test scores · 2020–21

Well below the state in reading

Reading · 9–12, Benton Consolidated High School District 10317%
State average 29.9% · 109 students tested
Math · 9–12, Benton Consolidated High School District 10317%
State average 25.8% · 139 students tested
Reading · PK–8, Benton Community Consolidated School District 4717%
State average 29.9% · 669 students tested
Math · PK–8, Benton Community Consolidated School District 4717%
State average 25.8% · 696 students tested
Reading · PK–12, Christopher Community Unit School District 9926%
State average 29.9% · 357 students tested
Math · PK–12, Christopher Community Unit School District 999%
State average 25.8% · 327 students tested

Browning Township vs. its neighbors

Schools grades for the Illinois towns that share Browning Township’s borders.

Schools next door
TownSchoolsMain districts
Browning TownshipCBenton Community Consolidated School District 47 PK–8 · Christopher Community Unit School District 99 PK–12 · Benton Consolidated High School District 103 9–12
BentonC−Benton Community Consolidated School District 47 PK–8 · Benton Consolidated High School District 103 9–12
TyroneC+Christopher Community Unit School District 99 PK–12 · Sesser-Valier Community Unit School District 196 PK–12
Barren—Sesser-Valier Community Unit School District 196 PK–12 · Ewing Northern Community Consolidated District 115 PK–8 · Benton Consolidated High School District 103 9–12
DenningDFrankfort Community Unit School District 168 PK–12 · Zeigler-Royalton Community Unit School District 188 PK–12

2 of the 4 neighbors share Benton Consolidated High School District 103 with Browning Township for grades 9–12, so their letters differ mainly through the lower grades.

Every school in Browning Township

4 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Illinois’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).

Also serving Browning Townshipin other towns

Questions about Browning Township’s schools

Are Browning Township’s schools good?

On Illinois’s tests they score below most of the state: the public schools Browning Township children attend score below 74% of Illinois’s school districts on tests and graduation, a C Schools grade. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 30%. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023.

What school district is Browning Township in?

Benton Consolidated High School District 103, which runs grades 9–12 and enrolls 604 students in 1 schools (2024–25). Small parts of Browning Township are served by Sesser-Valier Community Unit School District 196.

Where do Browning Township kids go to high school?

One of 2 high schools, depending on your address: Benton Cons High School and Christopher High.

What is Browning Township’s graduation rate?

70–74% of the class of 2023 in Benton Consolidated High School District 103 graduated in four years, against 88% across Illinois.

How much does Browning Township spend per student?

$19,692 in Benton Consolidated High School District 103, $15,517 in Benton Community Consolidated School District 47 and $17,842 in Christopher Community Unit School District 99 (FY2024), against $21,567 across Illinois. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.

Parents talk

What Browning Township families are saying about school.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Looking for colleges? Colleges near Browning Township → They have their own page.

School data: state test results (2020–21, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Illinois. Stars are from neighbors.