Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Bourbonnais

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Durham-Perry FarmsteadDurham-Perry Farmstead · Photo: Teemu08 · CC BY-SA 3.0
Climate in Bourbonnais · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Bourbonnais’ winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 84°, a January night drops to 17°, and about 27 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Colder January nights than 78% of U.S. towns#313 coldest of 713 in IL
More snow than 58% of U.S. towns#344Snowiest  of 712 in IL
All IL rankings →

A year in Bourbonnais at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan32°17° 9" snow
Feb37°20° 7" snow
Mar49°29° 4" snow
Apr62°39° Last frost ~Apr 19
May73°50° 1 day 90°+
Jun82°60° 6 days 90°+Wettest
Jul84°63° 7 days 90°+
Aug83°62° 5 days 90°+
Sep77°54° 3 days 90°+
Oct65°43° First frost ~Oct 24
Nov now49°32°
Dec37°22° 6" snow

What stands out about Bourbonnais’ climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Bourbonnais’ place in Illinois beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Bourbonnais feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
35° / 20°
8 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
61° / 39°
Last frost around Apr 19
Summer
83° / 62°
21 days reach 90°
Fall
64° / 43°
First frost around Oct 24
Best months to be outsideMayJunAugSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 188 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 19 and the first by October 24. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Kankakee Metro Wastewater, IL, 3 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

129
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
257th most of 713 in Illinois
More freezing nights than 67% of U.S. towns
8
nights at or below 0°
285th most of 713 in Illinois
More nights at or below 0° than 80% of U.S. towns
21
days that reach 90°
312th most of 713 in Illinois
More 90° days than 53% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
275th most of 713 in Illinois
More 100° days than 57% of U.S. towns
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Bourbonnais’ center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −10°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

29
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

6.8
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 27 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Bourbonnais 3nw, IL, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 40 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 127 days a year.

40"
Rain + melted snow a year
507th driest of 713 in Illinois
Drier than 62% of U.S. towns
27"
Snow in a normal winter
344th snowiest of 712 in Illinois
More snow than 58% of U.S. towns
39 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
304th most of 565 in Illinois
More days with snow on the ground than 65% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.9"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

9"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Bourbonnais

86% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

5,983 heating degree daysMore heating than 66% of U.S. towns
997 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 55% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Kankakee Metro Wastewater, IL.

Living here

Living with Bourbonnais’ climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

188 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by Apr 19 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 24.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, August, September and October. 1.2 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Bourbonnais from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (58%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 24%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Bourbonnais and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Bourbonnais in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Kankakee: January low 17°, July high 85°Kankakee Township: January low 17°, July high 85°Bradley: January low 17°, July high 84°Manteno: January low 17°, July high 84°Bourbonnais: January low 17°, July high 84°BourbonnaisBradleyManteno
ColderMilder17° to 17°
Bourbonnais16.5°
Manteno16.6° about the same
Bradley16.7° about the same

Climates most like Bourbonnais’, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Bourbonnais, IL17°84°40"27"
Decatur, IN19°84°40"28"
Claverack, NY16°84°42"31"
Mount Pleasant, IA15°85°38"25"
Struthers, OH19°84°41"28"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Bourbonnais averaged 1.3° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.4°).

+1.3°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 56% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.9°now 27°, was 26°
Spring+1.5°now 50°, was 49°
Summer+0.5°now 72°, was 72°
Fall+1.2°now 53°, was 52°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Bourbonnais compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Bourbonnais’ place among Illinois’.

Summer heat84° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 56% of U.S. towns329th coolest of 713 in Illinois
Winter cold17° January low
Colder January nights than 78% of U.S. towns313th coldest of 713 in Illinois
Precipitation40" a year
Drier than 62% of U.S. towns507th driest of 713 in Illinois
Snow27" a winter
More snow than 58% of U.S. towns344th snowiest of 712 in Illinois
Hot days21 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 53% of U.S. towns312th most of 713 in Illinois
Freezing nights129 a year
More freezing nights than 67% of U.S. towns257th most of 713 in Illinois
Growing season188 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 54% of U.S. towns270th longest of 713 in Illinois
Month by month

Bourbonnais weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Bourbonnais’ center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Bourbonnais 3nw, IL. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January32°17°2.2"8.9"111515° – 36°
February37°20°1.9"6.8"91016° – 39°
March49°29°2.4"3.6"11430° – 54°
April62°39°3.9"1.0"13042° – 57°
May73°50°4.5"0.0"13055° – 69°
June82°60°4.9"0.0"12067° – 75°
July84°63°4.4"0.0"10069° – 80°
August83°62°4.0"0.0"10067° – 78°
September77°54°3.3"0.0"9060° – 70°
October65°43°3.4"0.0"10049° – 60°
November49°32°2.7"1.1"10133° – 49°
December37°22°2.2"6.0"11816° – 40°
Year61°41°39.7"27.4"12739
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. March swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 30° to 54°. June is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Bourbonnais’ numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Bourbonnais’ center.
  • Snow: Bourbonnais 3nw, IL.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Kankakee Metro Wastewater, IL, 3 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Bourbonnais’ climate

What is the weather like in Bourbonnais?

A typical July afternoon reaches 84°, a January night drops to 17°, and about 27 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 78% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 56% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Bourbonnais in winter?

January nights average 17°. About 129 nights a year reach 32° or below and 8 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 15°.

How much snow does Bourbonnais get?

About 27 inches in a normal winter at Bourbonnais 3nw, IL, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 39 days a year.

How hot does it get in Bourbonnais?

July, with a typical high of 84° and a low of 63°. About 21 days a year reach 90° (Kankakee Metro Wastewater, IL).

When is the first and last frost in Bourbonnais?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 19 and the first fall frost by October 24, about 188 frost-free days, at Kankakee Metro Wastewater, IL.

What growing zone is Bourbonnais in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −10°.

What is the best time of year to visit Bourbonnais?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, August, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Bourbonnais getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.3° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 56% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Bourbonnais.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.