Guest, Sign inJoin
Carnew10Photo: Upsilona · CC BY-SA 3.0
BSafety Grade
Safety in Carnew · CSO, Garda recorded crime, 2023–2025

Per resident, Carnew records less crime than 62% of Irish towns

Its 5 neighbours with figures all record more crime per resident. Police counts work out at 4.7 violent incidents and 3.8 incidents of burglary and damage per 1,000 residents annually; in the typical town its size they are 3.6 and 3.7. Counting incidents the Gardaí recorded in the station areas where Carnew’s residents live from 2023 to 2025, it grades B for safety.

Violent crime
4.7
per 1,000 residents a year · graded
Burglary & damage
3.8
burglary, damage · graded
Theft
4.1
per 1,000 a year · not graded
All recorded crime
29.9
per 1,000 a year · not graded

Incidents per 1,000 residents (Census 2022) a year, 2023–2025 average, in the Garda station areas residents live in. Homicide and sexual offences aren’t published by station, so no figure here includes them.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Carnew

Garda checks weigh heavily here

Dangerous driving, drugs, road traffic and offences against justice outweigh the rest in Carnew’s station areas. They count Garda checks more than victims (a camera, a checkpoint, a festival), so they’re shown but not graded. By type ↓

Below the Irish rate

The station areas Carnew’s residents live in record 8.5 incidents of violence, burglary and damage per 1,000 residents a year (2023–2025), against 11.9 across Ireland: 28% below the national rate. Safety Grade ↓

Written from CSO’s recorded crime by Garda station (CJA11) and Census 2022. Figures are incidents the Gardaí recorded, not convictions.

Safety Grade

What’s behind Carnew’s grade

Compared with towns its sizeFewer incidents against residents per 1,000 than 36% of the 156 Irish towns of 1,000 to 2,500 people: about the middle for its size. Context only, not part of the grade.
Violent crime, burglary and damage (8.5 per 1,000 a year, 3-year average)Less of it than 62% of Irish towns
Recorded violent incidents (4.7 per 1,000 a year, 3-year average)Less of it than 63% of Irish towns
Burglary & damage (3.8 per 1,000 a year, 3-year average)Less of it than 86% of Irish towns

How sure: The rate comes from Garda station areas, shared out by where residents live, not from crime inside the town’s own boundary.

The grade counts assaults and harassment, kidnapping, robbery, weapons offences, burglary and damage per resident, averaged over three years, and places the town among every Irish town and city neighbourhood of 1,000 people or more (the five city totals aren’t in it).

Towns under 2,500 people are graded but not ranked.

Violent crime, burglary and damage the Gardaí recorded per resident, 2023–2025, against Irish towns of 1,000 people or more.

1,000 residents · one year

About 5 in 1,000: recorded violent incidents a year

Violent (graded)Burglary & damage (graded)Theft (not graded)
4.7
recorded violent incidents
3.8
burglary & damage
4.1
theft
13
of the three, per 1,000

Violence per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025

Carnew4.7
Ireland5.9

Burglary & damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025

Carnew3.8
Ireland6

A crime isn’t a victim: one person can report several, and crimes in a town centre often involve visitors rather than residents.

And about 4 burglaries or acts of criminal damage, plus 4 thefts, a year (2023–2025 average). Each dot is one resident; each coloured dot is one recorded incident.

Year by year

What was recorded in Carnew, year by year

Violence, burglary and damage per 1,000 residents
CarnewIreland
02468101214162016201920222025Ireland, 2016: 12 per 1,000 residentsIreland, 2017: 12.8 per 1,000 residentsIreland, 2018: 12.4 per 1,000 residentsIreland, 2019: 12.8 per 1,000 residentsIreland, 2020: 10.6 per 1,000 residentsIreland, 2021: 10.2 per 1,000 residentsIreland, 2022: 11.6 per 1,000 residentsIreland, 2023: 11.9 per 1,000 residentsIreland, 2024: 12.1 per 1,000 residentsIreland, 2025: 11.6 per 1,000 residentsCarnew, 2016: 12.8 per 1,000 residentsCarnew, 2017: 15.5 per 1,000 residentsCarnew, 2018: 12.8 per 1,000 residentsCarnew, 2019: 9 per 1,000 residentsCarnew, 2020: 5.5 per 1,000 residentsCarnew, 2021: 7.9 per 1,000 residentsCarnew, 2022: 8.6 per 1,000 residentsCarnew, 2023: 6.9 per 1,000 residentsCarnew, 2024: 8.3 per 1,000 residentsCarnew, 2025: 10.3 per 1,000 residentsIreland 11.6Carnew 10.3

Violent · per 1,000 residents

20166.2
20178.6
20184.8
20192.4
20201
20213.5
20222.1
20234.5
20244.5
20255.2

Burglary & damage · per 1,000 residents

20166.6
20176.9
20187.9
20196.6
20204.5
20214.5
20226.6
20232.4
20243.8
20255.2

Its highest year was 2017, at 15.5 per 1,000 residents, and its lowest 2020, at 5.5. Across Ireland the same rate went from 12 in 2016 to 11.6 in 2025. At about 10 graded incidents a year, a few cases move these figures a long way.

Every year as a table
YearViolentBurglary & damageGradedIrelandAll recorded crime
20255.25.210.311.634.5
20244.53.88.312.130.7
20234.52.46.911.924.5
20222.16.68.611.621
20213.54.57.910.227.2
202014.55.510.622.1
20192.46.6912.830
20184.87.912.812.430
20178.66.915.512.838.6
20166.26.612.81232.8

CSO CJA11, recorded crime incidents by Garda station, 2016–2025, shared to the town by where its residents live. Every year is divided by the residents counted in 2022, so the line moves with recorded crime, not with population. CSO publishes recorded crime “under reservation”, its flag on the quality of Garda recording.

Violence, burglary and damage the Gardaí recorded each year in the station areas where Carnew’s residents live, per 1,000 residents, against Ireland as a whole.

By type

What was recorded, by type

Road and traffic offences9.4
Dangerous or negligent acts4.4
Theft4.1
Assaults and harassment3.9
Damage to property2.3
Drug offences1.7
Burglary1.5
Public order offences0.9
Offences against justice0.6
Robbery, extortion and hijacking0.3
Weapons and explosives0.3
Other offences0.2
Kidnapping0.1
Violent (graded)Burglary & damage (graded)Not gradedTypical town its size
6
incidents of violence a year
5
of burglary and damage a year
Show as a table
CategoryIn the gradePer 1,000Typical
Road and traffic offencesnot graded9.45.4
Dangerous or negligent actsnot graded4.44.5
Theftnot graded4.13.8
Assaults and harassmentViolent3.93.2
Damage to propertyBurglary & damage2.32.4
Drug offencesnot graded1.71.1
BurglaryBurglary & damage1.51.3
Public order offencesnot graded0.92.1
Offences against justicenot graded0.60.7
Robbery, extortion and hijackingViolent0.30.2
Weapons and explosivesViolent0.30.2
Other offencesnot graded0.20.3
KidnappingViolent0.10

The groups are CSO’s. Dangerous or negligent acts, drug offences, road and traffic offences and offences against justice count Garda checks more than victims; they, theft, public order and other offences are shown but not graded. Homicide and sexual offences aren’t published by station; fraud is left out.

Per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average. The tick on each bar is the typical (median) town among Irish towns of 1,000 to 2,500 people.

What isn’t published

Homicide, sexual offences and fraud aren’t in these figures

CSO doesn’t publish homicide or sexual offences by Garda station, only for Ireland as a whole and by Garda division, so neither Carnew’s rate nor its grade includes them.

Fraud is left out: from mid-2023 the Gardaí count only fraud the public reports to them directly, so the years don’t compare, and fraud says little about a place.

Offence groupOn this pagePer 1,000
Homicide offences (01)Not published by station—
Sexual offences (02)Not published by station—
Assaults, harassment, threats to murder (03)In the grade3.9
Dangerous or negligent acts (04)Shown, not graded: mostly Garda checks4.4
Kidnapping (05)In the grade0.1
Robbery, extortion and hijacking (06)In the grade0.3
Burglary (07)In the grade1.5
Theft (08)Shown, not graded4.1
Fraud and deception (09)Left out: counted differently from 2023—
Controlled drugs (10)Shown, not graded: mostly Garda checks1.7
Weapons and explosives (11)In the grade0.3
Damage to property and the environment (12)In the grade2.3
Public order (13)Shown, not graded0.9
Road and traffic offences (14)Shown, not graded: mostly Garda checks9.4
Offences against justice procedures (15)Shown, not graded: mostly Garda checks0.6
Not elsewhere classified (16)Shown, not graded0.2

CSO, Recorded crime incidents by Garda station (CJA11): groups 01 (homicide) and 02 (sexual offences) have no station rows; fraud (09) is published by station only for 2024 and 2025.

Every offence group in CSO’s classification, and what this page does with it. Rates are incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.

Neighbours

Crime in the places around Carnew

ABCD
TownPeopleViolentBurglary & damageSafety
Carnew1,2334.73.8B
Tinahely1,0373.37.2B−
Bunclody2,0535.46.2C+
Ferns1,3174.54.3B
Gorey11,5176.85.8C+
Tullow5,1384.77.2C+

Carnew records less graded crime per resident than every neighbour in the table.

Per 1,000 residents a year, the same three-year average. Tap a town for its safety page.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Station areas, not the town’s boundary. Crime is published by Garda station. Each station’s incidents are divided by the people living in its area (Census 2022), and Carnew takes the rates of the areas its residents live in, weighted by how many live in each.
  • Checks are shown, not graded. Road traffic, dangerous driving, drug and justice offences mostly record Garda activity: one rural station can book thousands of camera detections. The grade leaves them out, with theft and public order, and counts violence, burglary and damage.
  • Each year, and one average. CSO publishes crime by station once a year. The chart follows every year since 2016; the grade averages 2023, 2024 and 2025, because a small station area’s count swings from year to year. There are no months.
  • No streets. No street- or ward-level crime is published in Ireland: the finest grain is the Garda station area.

How the Safety Grade is worked out for every Irish town →

Questions about safety in Carnew

Is Carnew safe?

The Gardaí recorded about 4.7 violent incidents and 3.8 burglaries or acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year in the station areas Carnew’s residents live in, averaged over 2023–2025. That earns a B for safety: less crime per resident than 62% of Irish towns.

What is the most common crime in Carnew?

Road and traffic offences: about 12 a year (2023–2025 average). Next came dangerous or negligent acts (5) and theft (5). That is mostly Garda enforcement (road checks and the like), not crime against residents, and it isn’t graded.

Is crime going up in Carnew?

The recorded rate in the graded categories fell 19% from 2016 to 2025: 12.8 per 1,000 residents in 2016, 10.3 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.

How does Carnew compare with Ireland as a whole?

The station areas Carnew’s residents live in record 8.5 incidents of violence, burglary and damage per 1,000 residents a year (2023–2025). Across Ireland the figure is 11.9.

Is Carnew safer than the towns around it?

0 of the 5 neighbouring towns with figures record less violence, burglary and damage per resident than Carnew (8.5 per 1,000 a year). The lowest is Ferns, at 8.9.

How sure is Carnew’s Safety Grade?

The rate comes from Garda station areas, shared out by where residents live, not from crime inside the town’s own boundary.

Source: CSO, Recorded crime incidents by Garda station (CJA11), 2023–2025, and Census 2022 (CC BY 4.0); TownRatings calculation.

Sources: CSO, Recorded crime incidents by Garda station (CJA11), 2023–2025 · CSO, Census 2022 Small Areas and the 2011 Garda sub-districts · Safety Grade: TownRatings calculation. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).

Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).