Oulart: 7 buildings on the National Inventory
5% of its homes were built before 1919, against 3% in the median of Irish towns.
- 1700Farm house, Oulart
- 1750Saint Patrick's Catholic Church (church / chapel)
- 1822Graveyard, Oulart
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

Home to 362 people, this town lies in Co. Wexford.
Set against the median household income, the median home, at €315,000, costs 6.2 times as much. 4% of commuters get to work on foot, by bike or by public transport. 10% of residents were born outside Ireland. 23% of adults are graduates.
At under 1,000 residents, Oulart is too small for the grades Irish towns get.
The 3 things Oulart does most differently from other towns.
5% of its homes were built before 1919, against 3% in the median of Irish towns.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Oulart.
100% of its homes sit in high-radon areas, above Co. Wexford’s towns (93%) and Irish towns (0%) alike. The nearest bathing water to Oulart is Morriscastle, 10 km away, rated excellent in 2025. Landslides: none of Oulart lies in a high-susceptibility zone.
| Share of homes | Oulart | Co. Wexford | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| In high-radon areas | 100% | 93% | 0% |
| On high landslide susceptibility | 0% | 0.9% | 0% |
EPA radon map, GSI landslide susceptibility and our low-lying homes estimate from OPW LiDAR.
Taken over the whole year, the average temperature in Oulart is 10.0°C. 1,068 mm of rain falls in a year, close to Co. Wexford’s towns (1,026 mm) and above Irish towns (937 mm). Expect January lows of around 2.7°C here.
| Climate, 1991–2020 | Oulart | Co. Wexford | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| July high | 19.4°C | 19.8°C | 19.9°C |
| Average temperature over the year | 10.0°C | 10.4°C | 10.3°C |
| Rain a year | 1,068 mm | 1,026 mm | 937 mm |
| January low | 2.7°C | 3.0°C | 2.9°C |
Met Éireann, 1991–2020 averages.
87% of Oulart’s residents described their health as good or very good at the census, higher than Co. Wexford’s towns (85%) yet lower than Irish towns (88%). Weighed against its ages, bad health in the town runs at 51 per 100 expected. Poor health, by residents’ own account, affects 0.9% of the town.
| Census 2022 | Oulart | Co. Wexford | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| With a disability | 11% | 26% | 22% |
| Bad or very bad health | 0.9% | 2.7% | 2% |
| Good or very good health | 87% | 85% | 88% |
CSO, Census 2022 general health, disability and carers · CSO life expectancy by region, 2016 · HSE medical cards, 2024 · TownRatings age-standardised ratios
17% rent privately, lower than both Co. Wexford’s towns (22%) and Irish towns (22%). Council and housing-body homes hold 14% of households.
| Housing | Oulart | Co. Wexford | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households owning their home | 69% | 60% | 61% |
| Households renting privately | 17% | 22% | 22% |
| Median sale price | €315K | €250K | €350K |
| Households in social housing | 14% | 17% | 13% |
Property Price Register · CSO residential prices by Eircode area · RTB rents · CSO, Census 2022 tenure · The price is for the postcode area Y25, not the town alone: too few sales inside the town carry a full address.
Green space comes to 8.5 ha per 1,000 people in Oulart, above both Co. Wexford’s towns (2.3 ha) and Irish towns (4.1 ha). Woodland covers 2.1% of the land within 1 km, lower than both Co. Wexford’s towns (6.9%) and Irish towns (2.7%). 3 waymarked trails and greenways begin within 5 km.
| Outdoors | Oulart | Co. Wexford | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodland within 1 km | 2.1% | 6.9% | 2.7% |
| Near a park | 100% | 83% | 92% |
| Paths per km² of town | 0.3 km per km² | 0.7 km per km² | 2.1 km per km² |
| Protected nature within 5 km | 0% | 2.1% | 1.8% |
OpenStreetMap parks and paths, NPWS protected sites and the National Trails Register.
The heaviest rain of the week is due on Tuesday, around 4 mm. Oulart’s forecast, set beside its normal weather: in November a typical day reaches 11°C, and nights drop to 5°C. There may be a drop or two tomorrow, little to measure, with wind freshening to 32 km/h and a low of 9°C.
| Season | High | Low | Rain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winter | 9°C | 3°C | 289 mm |
| Spring | 12°C | 5°C | 211 mm |
| Summer | 19°C | 11°C | 247 mm |
| Autumn | 14°C | 7°C | 321 mm |
Forecast: MET Norway (CC BY 4.0) · normals: Met Éireann, 1991–2020
68% of 15 to 64s were in work, above Co. Wexford’s towns (61%) and close to Irish towns (68%). The car carried nearly nine in ten commuters at the census. On average, the journey to work lasts 32.6 min.
| Census 2022 | Oulart | Co. Wexford | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip | 32.6 min | 25.2 min | 27.6 min |
| Unemployment rate | 12% | 15% | 9.2% |
| Trips under 15 minutes | 30% | 44% | 31% |
| In work, 15 to 64 | 68% | 61% | 68% |
CSO, Census 2022 travel to work, work and education · CSO Geographical Profiles of Income 2022 · Live Register · Census day was 3 April 2022, with working from home still common; shares are of those who travelled.
14% of residents are aged 15 to 24. Daily Irish speakers outside school: 0.5%, close to Co. Wexford’s towns (0.7%) and below Irish towns (1.1%). Children under 15 count for 21% of the people here.
52.5% of Oulart’s residents are women
190 women and 172 men live here; across Ireland, women are 50.6%.
| Oulart | Co. Wexford | Ireland | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 15 | 21% | 21% | 20% |
| 15–24 | 14% | 12% | 12% |
| 25–44 | 24% | 28% | 29% |
| 45–64 | 27% | 25% | 24% |
| 65+ | 14% | 15% | 14% |
| Primary or none | 8.9% | 13% | 9.7% |
| Lower secondary | 22% | 18% | 14% |
| Leaving Cert | 41% | 40% | 35% |
| Diploma or cert | 5.4% | 6% | 5.8% |
| Degree or higher | 23% | 22% | 36% |
CSO, Census 2022 · Co. Wexford and Ireland: the median of their towns of 2,500+
At the general election 62% voted, near Co. Wexford’s towns (62%) and higher than Irish towns (59%). Wexford County Council is the one council for Oulart; Ireland has no town or county councils between it and the government. 52% of voters turned out at the last local elections. There is no majority on Wexford County Council; Independent have the most seats, 11 of 34, short of 18.
| Turnout | Oulart | Co. Wexford | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Local elections, June 2024 | 52% | 52% | 46% |
| General election, November 2024 | 62% | 62% | 59% |
Department of Housing count sheets, 2024
Homes from before 1919 make up 4.8% of the total, between Co. Wexford’s towns (8%) and Irish towns (3.4%). Oulart’s built heritage counts 7 inventory entries, each of regional standing.
| Heritage | Oulart | Co. Wexford | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inventory buildings per 10,000 residents | 193 | 216 | 48 |
| Archaeological sites on the record | 0 | 28 | 11 |
| Homes built before 1919 | 4.8% | 8% | 3.4% |
NIAH, the National Inventory of Architectural Heritage · Sites and Monuments Record · CSO, Census 2022 homes by year built
Within 3 km of Oulart there are 3 schools (3 primary schools). A third of the schools are in the DEIS scheme, lower than Co. Wexford’s towns (44%) and near Irish towns (35%).
| School | Level | Pupils | Ethos |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ballaghkeene N.S. DEISLargest primary schoolPrimary | Primary | 150 | Catholic |
| Schools within 3 km | Oulart | Co. Wexford | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Teach through Irish | 0% | 6% | 8% |
| Pupils since 2019/20 | −5% | +5% | +4% |
| In the DEIS scheme | 33% | 44% | 35% |
Department of Education school lists, 2025/26 (preliminary) · no results are published by school · Results by school aren’t published in Ireland, so the cards carry none.
2 places to visit are mapped within 5 km of Oulart; with them, the best known within 40 km.
GardenWells House & Gardens3.6 km outside town, to the northeast
CathedralSt Aidan's Cathedral12 km west
CastleEnniscorthy Castle12 km west
CathedralFerns Cathedral12 km northwest
CastleHuntington Castle and Gardens27 km northwest
CastleBargy Castle32 km southPhotos: each place’s Wikidata image, from Wikimedia Commons under the licence below (our copy, resized).
Oulart’s built heritage counts 7 inventory entries, each of regional standing.
13 notable people were born in Oulart.
The nearest places of 1,000 or more. Boundaries: Tailte Éireann, CSO Urban Areas 2022 and Electoral Divisions.
| Town | People | km | Overall | Cost | Safety | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oulart | 362 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Ferns | 1,317 | 12 | — | B | B | C |
| Enniscorthy | 12,310 | 13 | D | A− | C− | D |
| Castlebridge | 1,850 | 14 | — | B− | A− | C |
| Courtown | 4,365 | 18 | D | B− | B+ | D |
People: CSO, Census 2022. Distances: centre to centre.
6% mostly work from home, and 30% of journeys take under 15 minutes.
Oulart had 362 people at the 2022 census, up from 353 in 2016: 2.5% more, against 7.6% in the median of Irish towns.
The median age in Oulart is 39.8, against 37.6 in the median of Irish towns.
Urban area in Co. Wexford
Oulart has 362 people, in the area of Wexford County Council. TownRatings uses the CSO’s 2022 Urban Areas as Ireland’s towns: the physical town, as people mean the word, rather than a county or a council area, so its figures cover the town itself.
Built from Tailte Éireann’s boundaries and the CSO’s Census 2022 (CC BY 4.0)
Sources: CSO, Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics (CC BY 4.0) · Tailte Éireann, Urban Areas and Electoral Divisions 2022 (CC BY 4.0). Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).