Afternoon heat in Ballyhack trails that of 77% of Irish towns
January nights here settle around 3.1°C. Expect the heaviest rain in October and the lightest in May. Winters are mild: January nights here are milder than in 63% of Irish towns. Wet days, with 1 mm of rain or more, come about 147 times a year.
Met Éireann 1991–2020 averages for the town’s own square kilometre.
A year in Ballyhack at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low, in °C.
What stands out about Ballyhack’s climate
Compared with Irish towns, with its place among towns of 2,500+ in County Wexford beside it.
What a year in Ballyhack feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Met Éireann’s 1991–2020 averages.
About 14 air frosts a year
Air frosts come mostly from November to March, most of all in December (about 4).
Air frosts by month
Average nights below 0°C
Counted from Johnstown Castle’s daily readings, 2008–2020, 32 km east of Ballyhack: Met Éireann publishes these for its stations only. At that distance, read them as the area’s climate.
About 1,028 mm of rain a year
October is the wettest month and May the driest. 3rd wettest of 6 towns of 2,500+ in County Wexford. The wettest month brings about 1.8 times the rain of the driest. Johnstown Castle records 1 mm or more on about 147 days a year, and 10 mm on about 33.
Rain by month
Millimetres
Heating a home in Ballyhack
84% of a year’s heating need falls between October and April. Months averaging under 10°C: November to April.
Degree days add up how far each day’s mean temperature falls below 15.5°C over a year.
Living with Ballyhack’s climate
What the averages mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.
In half of years the last air frost at Johnstown Castle comes by 21 February and the first by 30 November: about 282 frost-free days in between.
Highs of 17–27°C with lows of 8°C or more: Jun, Jul, Aug and Sep.
Parks & trails →Averages smooth over storms, floods and heatwaves; Ballyhack’s hazards page covers the risks.
Flood & hazards →Met Éireann’s nearest station: Johnstown Castle
Johnstown Castle is 32 km east of Ballyhack, the nearest of the 25 synoptic stations where Met Éireann records the weather around the clock. The station stands 62 m above sea level; Ballyhack’s centre, 62 m.
| Month | High | Low | Rain | Air frosts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8.3°C | 3.3°C | 97 mm | 3.6 |
| February | 8.5°C | 3.3°C | 79 mm | 3.0 |
| March | 9.6°C | 3.5°C | 72 mm | 2.3 |
| April | 11.8°C | 5.4°C | 64 mm | 0.2 |
| May | 14.4°C | 7.8°C | 59 mm | 0.0 |
| June | 17.0°C | 10.5°C | 77 mm | 0.0 |
| July | 18.6°C | 12.2°C | 77 mm | 0.0 |
| August | 18.2°C | 11.8°C | 87 mm | 0.0 |
| September | 16.6°C | 10.4°C | 73 mm | 0.0 |
| October | 13.9°C | 8.3°C | 123 mm | 0.0 |
| November | 10.6°C | 5.6°C | 118 mm | 1.1 |
| December | 8.9°C | 3.9°C | 123 mm | 3.7 |
| Year | 13.0°C | 7.2°C | 1,048 mm | 14 |
The table is Johnstown Castle’s own record, averaged over 2008–2020 from its daily readings (ours, not a Met Éireann table). The temperatures and rain elsewhere on this page are Met Éireann’s 1 km grid at Ballyhack itself; the frosts and degree days are this station’s.
How Ballyhack compares
Against the 321 Irish towns and city neighbourhoods of 2,500 or more, each read from Met Éireann’s grid at its own centre, and its place among towns of 2,500+ in County Wexford.
Warmer than it used to be
Ballyhack’s 1991–2020 average is 0.2°C warmer than 1981–2010’s. The biggest change is in February (+0.4°C).
A year’s rain is 1,028 mm, up 2% from 1,009 mm.
Change by month
The two periods share 1991–2010, so the gap is a decade’s step, not the change between two separate 30-year periods.
Ballyhack and its neighbours
Waterford City Centre has the warmest July afternoons (20.3°C, 0.7°C warmer). Choose a measure to recolour the map; tap a town for its climate.
The towns next door, side by side
The nearest towns of 1,000+ within 19 km: a hill, a valley or the sea can make a real difference over a short distance.
| Town | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ballyhack | 19.6°C | 3.1°C | 1,028 mm |
| Grantstown and Ballinakill 7.3 km | 19.8°C about the same | 3.2°C about the same | 1,021 mm |
| Grange Upper 8.7 km | 19.9°C about the same | 3.1°C about the same | 1,019 mm |
| Grange 8.9 km | 19.9°C about the same | 3.3°C about the same | 1,015 mm |
| Ferrybank 9.1 km | 20.2°C 0.6°C warmer | 3.3°C about the same | 1,013 mm |
| Waterford City Centre 10 km | 20.3°C 0.7°C warmer | 3.4°C about the same | 1,008 mm |
| Ballytruckle 10 km | 20.1°C 0.5°C warmer | 3.4°C about the same | 1,013 mm |
Each town’s colour is Met Éireann’s 1 km grid at its own centre, so towns a few kilometres apart can differ.
Ballyhack weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, for the town itself (Met Éireann’s 1 km grid).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8.9°C | 3.1°C | 6.0°C | 98 mm |
| February | 9.2°C | 3.1°C | 6.2°C | 74 mm |
| March | 10.6°C | 4.0°C | 7.3°C | 71 mm |
| April | 12.7°C | 5.3°C | 9.0°C | 71 mm |
| May | 15.4°C | 7.8°C | 11.6°C | 66 mm |
| June | 18.0°C | 10.3°C | 14.2°C | 74 mm |
| July | 19.6°C | 12.1°C | 15.8°C | 74 mm |
| August | 19.6°C | 11.8°C | 15.7°C | 82 mm |
| September | 17.6°C | 10.2°C | 13.9°C | 80 mm |
| October | 14.3°C | 7.9°C | 11.1°C | 117 mm |
| November | 11.2°C | 5.0°C | 8.1°C | 113 mm |
| December | 9.3°C | 3.6°C | 6.5°C | 108 mm |
| Year | 13.9°C | 7.0°C | 10.4°C | 1,028 mm |
How much a month can swing
December swings the most: over 13 years its average ranged from 2.1°C (2010) to 9.2°C (2015). May is the most reliable, staying within 1.6°C.
Where Ballyhack’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast: the town’s own from Met Éireann’s grid, the frosts and degree days from its nearest station.
- Temperature and rain: Met Éireann’s 1991–2020 averages on its 1 km grid (Climatological Notes 22 and 23), read at the grid point nearest Ballyhack’s population centre (0.4 km away).
- Weather station: the nearest of Met Éireann’s 25 synoptic stations, Johnstown Castle, 32 km east, from Met Éireann’s station list.
- Frosts and degree days: Johnstown Castle’s daily readings from Met Éireann (clidata.met.ie), 2008–2020, averaged by month: a month counts when 27 or more of its days were read (rain and sunshine: every day), and a figure needs 10 such years.
- Then and now: Met Éireann’s 1981–2010 averages on the same 1 km grid, at the same point.
- Altitudes: the town’s ground from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model (a few metres high in built-up places), the station’s from Met Éireann.
- Comparisons: every Irish town and city neighbourhood of 2,500 or more, read the same way; the five city totals are left out.
- Not on this page: sunshine at this station, snow and wind. Met Éireann publishes none of them on a grid; the frosts here are its nearest station’s, not the town’s own.
Met Éireann 30-year averages · Met Éireann open data. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Questions about Ballyhack’s climate
How warm does Ballyhack get in summer?
The warmest month is July, when afternoons average 19.6°C.
How cold does Ballyhack get in winter?
January nights average 3.1°C, the coldest of the year. At Johnstown Castle, the nearest Met Éireann station, the air drops below 0°C on about 14 nights a year (2008–2020).
How much rain does Ballyhack get?
About 1,028 mm a year, more than 61% of Irish towns. October is the wettest month (117 mm) and May the driest (66 mm).
How sunny is it?
Met Éireann publishes its 1991–2020 sunshine averages for its weather stations only, not on the 1 km grid this page reads, so there is no sunshine figure for Ballyhack itself. Its nearest synoptic station is Johnstown Castle.
Are these figures for Ballyhack itself?
Partly. The temperatures and rain are Met Éireann’s 1991–2020 averages on its 1 km grid, read at Ballyhack’s population centre; the frosts, degree days and year-to-year swings are those of Johnstown Castle, 32 km east, the nearest of its synoptic stations.
Where do these figures come from?
Met Éireann’s 1991–2020 climate averages, published as maps of Ireland in 1 km squares (Climatological Notes 22 and 23); the page reads the square at Ballyhack’s population centre. They are 30-year averages, not a forecast.
Copyright Met Éireann. Source: www.met.ie. This data is published under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0) licence. Met Éireann does not accept any liability whatsoever for any error or omission in the data, their availability, or for any loss or damage arising from their use. This material has been modified from the original: TownRatings reads the 1 km grid at each town’s population centre. Today’s forecast for Ballyhack →
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).