Guest, Sign inJoin
View from Davitt's Quay, Dungarvan, Co. WaterfordPhoto: P L Chadwick · CC BY-SA 2.0
Climate in Dungarvan · Met Éireann 1991–2020 averages

Winter nights in Dungarvan are milder than in 88% of Irish towns

High summer brings afternoon highs near 20.0°C. Of all months, December brings the most rain and June the least. None of the 12 towns and neighbourhoods of 2,500+ in County Waterford gets more rain. Picnics, hikes and garden evenings come into their own from June to September, with highs of 18–20°C.

July afternoons: warmer than 69% of Irish towns
January nights: milder than 88% of Irish towns
Rain a year: wetter than 80% of Irish towns

Met Éireann 1991–2020 averages for the town’s own square kilometre.

A year in Dungarvan at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, in °C.

Jan9°C4°CColdest nights
Feb10°C4°C
Mar11°C4°C
Apr13°C6°C
May16°C8°C
Jun18°C11°C
Jul20°C13°CWarmest
Aug20°C12°C
Sep18°C11°C
Oct15°C8°C
Nov now12°C5°C
Dec10°C4°CWettest

What stands out about Dungarvan’s climate

Compared with Irish towns, with its place among towns and neighbourhoods of 2,500+ in County Waterford beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Dungarvan feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Met Éireann’s 1991–2020 averages.

Winter
10°C / 4°C
327 mm of rain, the wettest season
Spring
13°C / 6°C
235 mm of rain
Summer
19°C / 12°C
235 mm of rain
Autumn
15°C / 8°C
326 mm of rain
Best months to be outsideJunJulAugSepHighs of 17–27°C and nights of 8°C or more
Rain

About 1,123 mm of rain a year

December is the wettest month and June the driest. The wettest of 12 towns and neighbourhoods of 2,500+ in County Waterford. The wettest month brings about 1.7 times the rain of the driest.

1,123 mm
Rain a year
Wetter than 80% of Irish towns
125 mm
December, the wettest month
72 mm
June, the driest month

Rain by month

Millimetres

125 mm
JFMAMJJASOND
Living here

Living with Dungarvan’s climate

What the averages mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

Get outside

Highs of 17–27°C with lows of 8°C or more: Jun, Jul, Aug and Sep.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Averages smooth over storms, floods and heatwaves; Dungarvan’s hazards page covers the risks.

Flood & hazards →
Weather station

Met Éireann’s nearest station: Moore Park

Moore Park is 45 km west of Dungarvan, the nearest of the 25 synoptic stations where Met Éireann records the weather around the clock. The station stands 46 m above sea level; Dungarvan’s centre, 8 m.

MonthHighLowRainAir frosts
January9.0°C2.4°C111 mm8.8
February9.1°C2.1°C77 mm8.7
March10.7°C2.4°C78 mm7.6
April13.3°C4.3°C67 mm2.8
May15.9°C7.0°C61 mm0.3
June18.6°C9.7°C76 mm0.0
July19.8°C11.5°C77 mm0.0
August19.2°C10.9°C90 mm0.0
September17.5°C9.0°C77 mm0.1
October14.4°C6.7°C107 mm1.1
November10.9°C4.0°C107 mm5.3
December9.3°C2.9°C113 mm8.3
Year14.0°C6.1°C1,041 mm43

The table is Moore Park’s own record, averaged over 2004–2020 from its daily readings (ours, not a Met Éireann table). The rest of the page is Met Éireann’s 1 km grid at Dungarvan itself: past 40 km, the station’s frosts and sunshine don’t stand for the town.

Compared with other towns

How Dungarvan compares

Against the 321 Irish towns and city neighbourhoods of 2,500 or more, each read from Met Éireann’s grid at its own centre, and its place among towns and neighbourhoods of 2,500+ in County Waterford.

July afternoons20.0°C
DungarvanMedian Irish town
18°C19°C20°C21°C22°C
Warmer than 69% of Irish towns8th warmest of 12 towns and neighbourhoods of 2,500+ in County Waterford
January nights3.5°C
DungarvanMedian Irish town
1°C2°C3°C4°C5°C
Milder than 88% of Irish townsThe mildest of 12 towns and neighbourhoods of 2,500+ in County Waterford
Rain a year1,123 mm
DungarvanMedian Irish town
6008001,0001,2001,400
Wetter than 80% of Irish townsThe wettest of 12 towns and neighbourhoods of 2,500+ in County Waterford
Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

Dungarvan’s 1991–2020 average is 0.2°C warmer than 1981–2010’s. The biggest change is in February (+0.4°C).

+0.2°C1991–2020 vs 1981–2010

A year’s rain is 1,123 mm, up 3% from 1,087 mm.

Winter+0.3°Cnow 7°C, was 6°C
Spring+0.3°Cnow 10°C, was 9°C
Summer+0.1°Cnow 16°C, was 15°C
Autumn+0.2°Cnow 11°C, was 11°C

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods share 1991–2010, so the gap is a decade’s step, not the change between two separate 30-year periods.

Next door

Nearby towns’ climate

The nearest towns of 1,000+ within 19 km: a hill, a valley or the sea can make a real difference over a short distance.

TownJuly highJanuary lowRain a year
Dungarvan20.0°C3.5°C1,123 mm
Ballinroad 3.4 km20.0°C about the same3.5°C about the same1,097 mm
Month by month

Dungarvan weather by month

Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, for the town itself (Met Éireann’s 1 km grid).

MonthHighLowMeanRain
January9.4°C3.5°C6.5°C115 mm
February9.8°C3.5°C6.7°C88 mm
March11.1°C4.3°C7.7°C82 mm
April13.2°C5.6°C9.4°C80 mm
May15.8°C8.0°C11.9°C74 mm
June18.3°C10.6°C14.5°C72 mm
July20.0°C12.5°C16.2°C75 mm
August19.9°C12.1°C16.0°C87 mm
September18.0°C10.6°C14.3°C82 mm
October14.8°C8.2°C11.5°C122 mm
November11.7°C5.4°C8.6°C121 mm
December9.8°C4.0°C6.9°C125 mm
Year14.3°C7.3°C10.8°C1,123 mm
Sources

Where Dungarvan’s numbers come from

Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.

  • Temperature and rain: Met Éireann’s 1991–2020 averages on its 1 km grid (Climatological Notes 22 and 23), read at the grid point nearest Dungarvan’s population centre (0.3 km away).
  • Weather station: the nearest of Met Éireann’s 25 synoptic stations, Moore Park, 45 km west, from Met Éireann’s station list.
  • Frosts and degree days: Moore Park’s daily readings, 2004–2020, in the station table only: past 40 km they don’t stand for the town.
  • Then and now: Met Éireann’s 1981–2010 averages on the same 1 km grid, at the same point.
  • Altitudes: the town’s ground from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model (a few metres high in built-up places), the station’s from Met Éireann.
  • Comparisons: every Irish town and city neighbourhood of 2,500 or more, read the same way; the five city totals are left out.
  • Not on this page: sunshine, frost days, warm days, snow and wind. Met Éireann publishes no 1991–2020 grid for them, only tables for its stations, so no town has a figure of its own.

Met Éireann 30-year averages · Met Éireann open data. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).

Questions about Dungarvan’s climate

How warm does Dungarvan get in summer?

July is the warmest month, with average highs of 20.0°C.

How cold does Dungarvan get in winter?

The coldest nights come in January, averaging 3.5°C. Met Éireann counts frosts only at its weather stations, so there is no frost count for the town itself.

How much rain does Dungarvan get?

About 1,123 mm a year, more than 80% of Irish towns. December is the wettest month (125 mm) and June the driest (72 mm).

How sunny is it?

Met Éireann publishes its 1991–2020 sunshine averages for its weather stations only, not on the 1 km grid this page reads, so there is no sunshine figure for Dungarvan itself. Its nearest synoptic station is Moore Park.

Are these figures for Dungarvan itself?

Yes: they are Met Éireann’s 1991–2020 averages on its 1 km grid, read at Dungarvan’s population centre. The nearest of its synoptic weather stations, Moore Park, is 45 km west.

Where do these figures come from?

Met Éireann’s 1991–2020 climate averages, published as maps of Ireland in 1 km squares (Climatological Notes 22 and 23); the page reads the square at Dungarvan’s population centre. They are 30-year averages, not a forecast.

Copyright Met Éireann. Source: www.met.ie. This data is published under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0) licence. Met Éireann does not accept any liability whatsoever for any error or omission in the data, their availability, or for any loss or damage arising from their use. This material has been modified from the original: TownRatings reads the 1 km grid at each town’s population centre. Today’s forecast for Dungarvan →

Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).