Photo: Jonathan Thacker · CC BY-SA 2.0Cappoquin is older than 95% of Irish towns: a median age of 43.6
The share of one-person households tops 99% of Irish towns: 41%. On residents with no religion, Cappoquin sits lower than nearly four fifths of Irish towns: 13%. At the 2022 Census, 778 people lived locally, in 368 households. The census found that 2.7% of households are unrelated adults sharing a home in the town.
From 2016 to 2022, 77% of Irish towns grew faster than Cappoquin: +4%
Residents at the 2016 and 2022 censuses, on 2022 boundaries, and the change beside the county’s towns and Ireland’s.
Change, 2016 to 2022
CSO publishes yearly population estimates for counties and regions, not towns, so the trend is two censuses rather than a line; 2016 ages aren’t on 2022 boundaries, so there is no change by age.
For comparison, the median is +8% across Ireland’s towns and +9% across Co. Waterford’s towns.
Cappoquin ranks above 94% of Irish towns on residents aged 65 and over: 22%
Share of residents in each five-year band; the tick is the typical town.
More residents are 45–49 than any other five-year age: 8.2% of residents. 9.3% of residents are aged 15 to 24, fewer than in 97% of Irish towns. By way of comparison, 14% of residents are 65 or over across Ireland’s towns. In Lisduggan, the oldest of Co. Waterford’s towns by this measure, it is 25%.
Broad ages · share of residents
Women and men · all residents
50% women, 50% men
About an even split. Median share of women: Co. Waterford 51.3%, Ireland 51.2%.
6.5% of residents 15 and over are students, below 99% of Irish towns
CSO’s social classes (everyone, by their own or their family’s occupation), the occupations of those at work, and where residents lived a year before the Census.
Residents by social class · all residents
Where residents lived a year earlier
Residents who lived somewhere else a year earlier. The bar runs to 25%.
Workers by occupation · residents at work
A fifth of Cappoquin’s residents are in the professional, managerial and technical classes and 22% in the semi-skilled and unskilled classes, against 34% and 15% across Ireland’s towns. On the census count, 6.6% of residents lived at another address a year earlier.
Households here average 2.1 people, below 97% of Irish towns
Private households by CSO’s family types, beside the county’s towns and Ireland’s.
Against Co. Waterford’s towns and Ireland’s towns
People per household
Ireland’s towns.
Across Ireland’s towns, 43% of households are parents with children; in Cappoquin, 32%.
Cappoquin sits below 81% of Irish towns for households in flats (6.8%)
Home types, cars and the internet, by household. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.
Type of home
Cars or vans · share of households
Internet at home · share of households
By its share of holiday homes (1.6%), Cappoquin is above 90% of Irish towns. For households in flats, the comparison across Ireland’s towns is 12%. Households without a car or van: nearly a fifth of the total.
Median gross household income: €38,940 a year
Household income in 2022 from CSO’s linked administrative data (GPIIA): the middle household’s income before and after tax.
Gross household income has a median of €38,940 a year here, 35% below Ireland (€60,120). For Co. Waterford as a whole, the figure is €51,540.
A higher share of residents with another country’s citizenship than 58% of Irish towns, at 16%
Place of birth and citizenship as CSO asks them: born abroad includes Irish citizens born abroad.
Born abroad, by birthplace · share of all residents; the bar runs to 30%
Citizenship · share of all residents; the bar runs to 30%
Citizens of another country, by citizenship; CSO counts dual Irish citizens as Irish.
Other languages · share of all residents
CSO’s small-area tables don’t give the year people arrived.
The most common home language after English is Polish (4.8%); in all 15% speak another language, and 1.6% speak English not well or not at all. Few places have as many residents born outside Ireland: 23% here, more than in 53% of Irish towns.
0.8% of residents speak Irish daily outside education, fewer than in 74% of Irish towns
Residents aged 3 and over who can speak Irish, and how often they speak it outside education (CSO).
Irish speakers · residents aged 3 and over
Speakers of Irish: 227 residents, 32% of those aged 3 and over. Across the comparison, 1.1% of residents speak Irish daily outside education across Ireland’s towns.
In Cappoquin, 77% of residents said they are Catholic, more than in 82% of Irish towns
Ethnic or cultural background and religion, in CSO’s categories, as people described themselves.
Ethnic groups other than White Irish · all residents
White Irish, not charted: 80% of Cappoquin · Co. Waterford’s towns 77% · Ireland’s towns 78%.
Religion · all residents
With residents who describe themselves as White Irish at 80%, Cappoquin is ahead of 56% of Irish towns on that count. Across Ireland’s towns, the share of residents who said they are Catholic is 71%.
32% of residents 15 and over are married, below 69% of Irish towns
Marital status of residents 15 and over, and unpaid carers.
Partnership status · residents 15 and over
The small-area tables count carers, not their hours of care.
There is little gap on unpaid carers: 4.6%, about the same as across Ireland’s towns. As a yardstick, 34% of residents 15 and over are married across Ireland’s towns.
Adults with a degree or higher: 18%, a lower share than 92% of Irish towns
Highest level of education completed, residents 15 and over whose education has ended.
Highest qualification · residents 15+ whose education has ended
A postgraduate qualification is the highest level for 3.3% of adults; primary level or less for 17% (Ireland’s towns: 9.7%). Against that, 36% of adults whose education has ended hold a degree or higher across Ireland’s towns.
Every neighbour of Cappoquin has a younger population
The nearest places, coloured by median age; each is a census urban area.
| Town | People | Away | Median age | 65+ | Parents with children |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cappoquin | 778 | — | 43.6 | 22% | 32% |
| Lismore | 1,347 | 6.0 km | 41.3 | 17% | 43% |
| Tallow | 1,022 | 12.1 km | 42.2 | 18% | 42% |
| Dungarvan | 10,081 | 16.4 km | 40.5 | 18% | 41% |
| Ballinroad | 1,389 | 18.9 km | 34.9 | 8% | 57% |
Health, work, housing and schools
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Against Co. Waterford’s towns and Ireland’s towns. Each comparison is its own median: over Co. Waterford’s towns of 2,500 or more and over the Irish towns of 2,500 or more (city totals left out). Percentiles are within Ireland only.
- The earlier population is an estimate. Towns had no official 2016 count on today’s boundaries, so the 2016 figure is CSO’s electoral-division count shared out by where people lived in 2022: read a small town in a large rural division loosely.
- What these tables don’t give. The small-area tables give no year of arrival and no hours of care, and a town’s electoral divisions run past its edge, so the page doesn’t split a town into named areas (a city lists its neighbourhoods).
- The census’s own words. Born abroad, citizenship, ethnic or cultural background and religion are CSO’s questions and categories; the page compares them with other towns and never labels a town by them.
Questions about Cappoquin’s residents
What is the population of Cappoquin?
Cappoquin had 778 residents at the 2022 Census, counted within its urban area, 4% more than 2016.
What is the average age in Cappoquin?
The median age is 43.6. 20% are under 18 and 22% 65 or older.
How many people speak Irish in Cappoquin?
32% of residents aged 3 and over can speak Irish (227 people), and 0.8% speak it every day outside education, against a typical 1.1% across Ireland’s towns.
How diverse is Cappoquin?
80% describe themselves as White Irish (Ireland’s towns: 78%); 23% were born abroad and 16% are citizens of another country.
What religion are people in Cappoquin?
77% are Catholic, 13% have no religion and 10% another religion; 4.9% didn’t say.
Is Cappoquin good for families?
32% of households are parents with children (Ireland’s towns 43%), and 20% of residents are under 18. Schools near Cappoquin are on its Schools page.
What is the median income in Cappoquin?
Median gross household income in Cappoquin was €38,940 in 2022, against €51,540 across Co. Waterford and €60,120 for Ireland.
Sources: CSO, Census of Population 2022, Small Area Population Statistics · CSO PxStat FP009 (2016 by electoral division) · CSO GPIIA, household income 2022. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).