














Scoil Ailbhe
Parnell Street, Thurles, Co. Tipperary · E41 XY10 · Roll number 17634M
Scoil Ailbhe is one of 6 primary schools in or within 3 km of Thurles. Every school in and around Thurles →
What stands out about Scoil Ailbhe
- 189 pupils, near the middle for primary schools in Ireland (the median is 131).
- About as many pupils as in 2019/20 (−8%).
- Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
- 19 girls and 170 boys: more of one than the other.
- Its patron is the Archbishop of Cashel & Emly; its ethos is Catholic.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26Scoil Ailbhe had 189 pupils in 2025/26, down from 190 in 2015/16 (−1%). Girls are 10% of them. Its largest roll was 205, in 2019/20. Its roll rose in 4 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for Scoil Ailbhe
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for Scoil Ailbhe is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on Scoil Ailbhe
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at Scoil Ailbhe
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to Scoil Ailbhe directly. Children can start once they are four and must be in school by six; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: Scoil Ailbhe has shrunk by 8% since 2019/20. All the schools around Thurles together changed by +6%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Of the 6 nearest primary schools, 4 have more pupils than Scoil Ailbhe. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by −8%; 3 of the 6 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scoil Ailbhe | 189 | −8% | Catholic | English | ||
| Gaelscoil Durlas Eile | 194 | −9% | Catholic | All in Irish | 0.5 km | |
| Scoil Angela | 219 | −12% | Catholic | English | 0.5 km | |
| Presentation Primary School | 247 | +24% | Catholic | English | 0.7 km | |
| S.N. Leamhach | 117 | −3% | Catholic | English | 3.4 km | |
| S.N. Rath Eilte | 94 | −3% | Catholic | English | 5.3 km | |
| S.N. Micheal Naofa | 195 | −13% | Catholic | English | 5.8 km |
The other 144 primary schools in Co. Tipperary
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S.N. Naomh Peadar | 138 | +0% | Catholic | English | 6 km | |
| Ballycahill N.S. | 49 | −14% | Catholic | English | 6.1 km | |
| Two Mile Borris N.S. | 148 | +29% | Catholic | English | 7.3 km | |
| S N na hInse | 83 | +11% | Catholic | English | 7.4 km | |
| S.N. Chaoimhghin | 83 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.4 km |
| Loch Mor Maigh N.S. | 86 | −3% | Catholic | English | 8.4 km | |
| S N na Maighne | 65 | −33% | Catholic | English | 9.2 km | |
| Gaile N.S. | 35 | +6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.3 km |
| S.N. an Droma | 41 | −28% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Ballytarsna N.S. | 76 | −18% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Castle Iny N.S. | 31 | +29% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Cualán | 198 | +6% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 12 km | |
| St Colmcilles Primary School | 109 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| S.N. Iosef Naofa | 163 | −19% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Clonoulty Central N.S. | 96 | +14% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Marys N.S. | 24 | – | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| San Isadoir | 124 | +14% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Templetuohy N.S. | 77 | +28% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| S.N. Baile an Iubhair | 19 | −32% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Barnane N.S. | 39 | −24% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Scoil Iosagain | 124 | −11% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| S.N. Gleann Guail | 16 | −27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Rossmore National School | 83 | +4% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| S N Gort na hUaighe | 132 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| S.N. Baile Sluagh | 26 | +18% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Dualla N.S. | 92 | −12% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Killenaule N.S. | 135 | −4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Killea N.S. | 19 | −41% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Clonmore N.S. | 96 | +41% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Lisnamrock N.S. | 65 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Moyglass N.S. | 130 | +2% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Gurtagarry N.S. | 67 | +29% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Slieveardagh N.S. | 24 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 20 km |
| St John the Baptist Boys School | 268 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 20 km |
| St John the Baptist | 293 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 20 km |
| Cashel Deanery | 29 | −22% | Church of Ireland | English | 20 km | |
| Knockavilla N.S. | 147 | +30% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| S.N. Teampall Doire | 104 | +4% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Hollyford N.S. | 26 | −37% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Our Lady's National School | 71 | −29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 21 km |
| S.N. Cill Chuimin | 22 | −42% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| S.N. an Ghabhailin | 85 | −15% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Sheosamh | 96 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 23 km |
| Annacarty N.S. | 93 | +21% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Rosegreen N.S. | 152 | +5% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 117 | +9% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Naomh Padraig Junior | 46 | +10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 24 km |
| Naomh Padraig Senior | 54 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 24 km |
| Holy Trinity National School | 204 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 25 km |
| Thomastown N.S. | 112 | +37% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| S.N. Bhride | 84 | +0% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Cappawhite N.S. | 126 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 26 km |
| S.N. Chiarda Naofa | 45 | −27% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| St Francis National School | 32 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 27 km |
| New Inn B N.S. | 48 | −37% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire Gan Smál | 111 | −8% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| S.N. Odhran Naofa | 62 | +9% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| S.N. Chluainin | 65 | −32% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Bishop Harty NS | 91 | +21% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Rear N.S. | 83 | +43% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| S.N. Michil Naofa | 137 | +6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 28 km |
| Killusty N.S. | 4 | −88% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| S.N. Iosef Naofa | 299 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 29 km |
| Sacred Heart Primary School | 201 | +41% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 30 km |
| S N na hAille | 128 | +22% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Lisronagh N.S. | 106 | +4% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 32 | +0% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Roscrea N.S. No 2 | 31 | +7% | Church of Ireland | English | 30 km | |
| S.N. Cleireachain | 202 | −0% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Silvermines N.S. | 57 | −22% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Bansha N.S. | 75 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 31 km |
| St Johns | 163 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 31 km |
| S.N. Cill Ruadhain | 115 | −16% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| Cloughjordan No 1 N.S. | 71 | −27% | Church of Ireland | English | 32 km | |
| Tankerstown N.S. | 83 | −6% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| Ballydrehid N.S. | 13 | −71% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| Tipperary Jnr Bn S | 107 | +32% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 32 km |
| Tipperary G N.S. | 149 | +13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 32 km |
| St Josephs Primary School | 192 | +27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 32 km |
| Gaelscoil Thiobraid Arann | 107 | +19% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 32 km |
| Scoil na mBraithre | 199 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 32 km |
| Bunscoil na mBráithre Críostaí | 248 | −4% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| Poulacapple N.S. | 46 | −16% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| S.N. Lios an Halla | 136 | +5% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| Cloughjordan N.S. | 122 | −4% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| St Marys N.S. | 53 | −12% | Church of Ireland | English | 33 km | |
| St Marys Convent | 351 | −6% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| Nenagh Community National School | 200 | +37% | Multi-denominational | English | 33 km | |
| Monard N.S. | 112 | +17% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| Gaelscoil Aonach | 179 | −24% | Catholic | All in Irish | 33 km | |
| Lackamore N.S. | 36 | −20% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| S.N. Rath Chaomhghin | 143 | +17% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Killurney N.S. | 31 | −3% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| Bunscoil na Cathrach | 411 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 35 km |
| Grangemockler N.S. | 47 | −19% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| Powerstown N.S. | 338 | −8% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Padraig | 55 | −14% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| S.N. Ard Croine | 134 | −21% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| Cullen N.S. | 14 | – | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| St Oliver Plunketts N.S. | 334 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 36 km |
| S.N. Buirgheas | 86 | +26% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| St Peter and Paul | 304 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 37 km |
| St Marys Parochial School | 52 | +108% | Church of Ireland | English | 37 km | |
| SN Mhuire na nAingeal | 407 | +0% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| St Marys N.S. | 222 | +4% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chluain Meala | 315 | +50% | Catholic | All in Irish | 37 km | |
| Shronell N.S. | 58 | −5% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Carrig N.S. | 229 | +1% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Presentation Primary School | 266 | +0% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| S.N. an Grainseach | 137 | −33% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| Mount Bruis N.S. | 55 | −21% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| S.N. Cill Siolain | 90 | −24% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Eochaille Ara N.S. | 118 | +5% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| S N Baile na hInse | 95 | −23% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Boher N.S. | 113 | −7% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| S N na mBuachailli | 135 | −15% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Kiladangan N.S. | 123 | −2% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| Convent of Mercy | 266 | −10% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 139 | +39% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 40 km |
| Lisvernane N.S. | 122 | +16% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| Ballylooby N.S. | 148 | −14% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| Ardfinnan N.S. | 244 | +6% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Ballyneale N.S. | 77 | −21% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Upper Newtown N.S. | 51 | −7% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Birdhill N.S. | 104 | −26% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Portroe N.S. | 138 | +1% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| St Ailbe's National School | 122 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 43 km |
| Carrig N.S. | 60 | −9% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| S.N. Cill Barfhionn | 47 | −31% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| S.N. Baile an Atha | 404 | −5% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| S.N. Phadraig Naofa | 86 | +187% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 44 km |
| S.N. Chuirt Doighte | 92 | +12% | Catholic | English | 45 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 111 | −20% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| S N Mhuire na mBraithre | 122 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 46 km |
| Gaelscoil Charraig na Siuire | 114 | −2% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 46 km |
| S.N. an Cillin | 140 | +19% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 46 km |
| Clochar na Toirbhirte | 281 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 46 km |
| Clogheen Central N.S. | 81 | +14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 47 km |
| S.N. Sceichin A Rince | 40 | +3% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| S.N. Colmain Naofa | 39 | −11% | Catholic | English | 49 km | |
| Scoil Teampall Toinne | 135 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 49 km |
| S.N. Lua Naofa | 27 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 50 km |
| S.N. Flannain Naofa | 71 | +16% | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Ruadhain | 32 | +14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 53 km |
Living in Thurles
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the E41 Eircode area
Housing in Thurles →The median sale price rose from €203,500 in 2023 to €250,000 in 2025 (+23%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the E41 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Thurles
Cost of living in Thurles →New tenancies in Thurles averaged €1,047 a month in 2025, against €978 in 2024 (+7%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














Thurles, E41 XY10
Primary schools near Scoil Ailbhe
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about Scoil Ailbhe
Is Scoil Ailbhe a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does Scoil Ailbhe have?
189 pupils in 2025/26. That is −8% since 2019/20.
Does Scoil Ailbhe teach through Irish?
No: Scoil Ailbhe teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.
Who runs Scoil Ailbhe?
Scoil Ailbhe has a Catholic ethos. Its patron is Archbishop of Cashel & Emly.
How do pupils get a place at Scoil Ailbhe?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near Scoil Ailbhe?
The nearest are Gaelscoil Durlas Eile (0.5 km), Scoil Angela (0.5 km) and Presentation Primary School (0.7 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Thurles; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).