Rear Cross is among the wettest of Irish towns: 1,552 mm of rain a year
On a normal July day the thermometer tops out near 18.8°C. Expect the heaviest rain in December and the lightest in May. Winter nights are cold: in January they are colder than in almost every Irish town. Warm coats and heating bills mark the months from October to April, when means dip under 10°C.
Met Éireann 1991–2020 averages for the town’s own square kilometre.
A year in Rear Cross at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low, in °C.
What stands out about Rear Cross’s climate
Compared with Irish towns, with its place among towns of 2,500+ in County Tipperary beside it.
What a year in Rear Cross feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Met Éireann’s 1991–2020 averages.
About 1,552 mm of rain a year
December is the wettest month and May the driest. The wettest of 10 towns of 2,500+ in County Tipperary. The wettest month brings about 1.8 times the rain of the driest.
Rain by month
Millimetres
Living with Rear Cross’s climate
What the averages mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.
Highs of 17–27°C with lows of 8°C or more: Jun, Jul and Aug.
Parks & trails →Averages smooth over storms, floods and heatwaves; Rear Cross’s hazards page covers the risks.
Flood & hazards →Met Éireann’s nearest station: Gurteen
Gurteen is 42 km north of Rear Cross, the nearest of the 25 synoptic stations where Met Éireann records the weather around the clock. The station stands 75 m above sea level; Rear Cross’s centre, 203 m.
| Month | High | Low | Rain | Air frosts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7.9°C | 2.0°C | 87 mm | 7.3 |
| February | 8.5°C | 1.9°C | 74 mm | 7.6 |
| March | 10.2°C | 1.9°C | 73 mm | 8.3 |
| April | 13.1°C | 3.7°C | 54 mm | 3.3 |
| May | 15.8°C | 6.4°C | 60 mm | 0.6 |
| June | 18.3°C | 9.0°C | 74 mm | 0.0 |
| July | 19.4°C | 11.1°C | 78 mm | 0.0 |
| August | 18.6°C | 10.7°C | 90 mm | 0.0 |
| September | 16.8°C | 8.8°C | 70 mm | 0.1 |
| October | 13.7°C | 6.4°C | 91 mm | 1.2 |
| November | 10.0°C | 3.6°C | 106 mm | 4.9 |
| December | 8.2°C | 2.2°C | 98 mm | 8.0 |
| Year | 13.4°C | 5.6°C | 954 mm | 41 |
The table is Gurteen’s own record, averaged over 2008–2020 from its daily readings (ours, not a Met Éireann table). The rest of the page is Met Éireann’s 1 km grid at Rear Cross itself: past 40 km, the station’s frosts and sunshine don’t stand for the town.
How Rear Cross compares
Against the 321 Irish towns and city neighbourhoods of 2,500 or more, each read from Met Éireann’s grid at its own centre, and its place among towns of 2,500+ in County Tipperary.
Warmer than it used to be
Rear Cross’s 1991–2020 average is 0.2°C warmer than 1981–2010’s. The biggest change is in April (+0.4°C).
A year’s rain is 1,552 mm, up 4% from 1,498 mm.
Change by month
The two periods share 1991–2010, so the gap is a decade’s step, not the change between two separate 30-year periods.
Rear Cross and its neighbours
Castleconnell has the warmest July afternoons (20.1°C, 1.3°C warmer). Choose a measure to recolour the map; tap a town for its climate.
The towns next door, side by side
The nearest towns of 1,000+ within 19 km: a hill, a valley or the sea can make a real difference over a short distance.
| Town | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rear Cross | 18.8°C | 1.4°C | 1,552 mm |
| Moroe 11 km | 19.7°C 0.9°C warmer | 2.3°C 0.9°C milder | 1,154 mm |
| Newport 11 km | 19.8°C 1.0°C warmer | 2.3°C 0.9°C milder | 1,143 mm |
| Castleconnell 18 km | 20.1°C 1.3°C warmer | 2.5°C 1.1°C milder | 1,101 mm |
| Caherconlish 19 km | 19.8°C 1.0°C warmer | 2.5°C 1.1°C milder | 1,054 mm |
| Ballina 19 km | 19.8°C 1.0°C warmer | 2.4°C 1.0°C milder | 1,327 mm |
| Killaloe 19 km | 19.8°C 1.0°C warmer | 2.4°C 1.0°C milder | 1,377 mm |
Each town’s colour is Met Éireann’s 1 km grid at its own centre, so towns a few kilometres apart can differ.
Rear Cross weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, for the town itself (Met Éireann’s 1 km grid).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7.6°C | 1.4°C | 4.5°C | 157 mm |
| February | 8.1°C | 1.3°C | 4.7°C | 130 mm |
| March | 9.9°C | 2.1°C | 6.0°C | 118 mm |
| April | 12.4°C | 3.6°C | 8.0°C | 98 mm |
| May | 15.1°C | 6.0°C | 10.5°C | 95 mm |
| June | 17.6°C | 8.7°C | 13.2°C | 104 mm |
| July | 18.8°C | 10.6°C | 14.7°C | 111 mm |
| August | 18.6°C | 10.3°C | 14.4°C | 133 mm |
| September | 16.6°C | 8.4°C | 12.5°C | 120 mm |
| October | 13.2°C | 5.8°C | 9.5°C | 151 mm |
| November | 9.8°C | 3.2°C | 6.5°C | 163 mm |
| December | 7.8°C | 1.7°C | 4.8°C | 173 mm |
| Year | 12.9°C | 5.3°C | 9.1°C | 1,552 mm |
Where Rear Cross’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature and rain: Met Éireann’s 1991–2020 averages on its 1 km grid (Climatological Notes 22 and 23), read at the grid point nearest Rear Cross’s population centre (0.5 km away).
- Weather station: the nearest of Met Éireann’s 25 synoptic stations, Gurteen, 42 km north, from Met Éireann’s station list.
- Frosts and degree days: Gurteen’s daily readings, 2008–2020, in the station table only: past 40 km they don’t stand for the town.
- Then and now: Met Éireann’s 1981–2010 averages on the same 1 km grid, at the same point.
- Altitudes: the town’s ground from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model (a few metres high in built-up places), the station’s from Met Éireann.
- Comparisons: every Irish town and city neighbourhood of 2,500 or more, read the same way; the five city totals are left out.
- Not on this page: sunshine, frost days, warm days, snow and wind. Met Éireann publishes no 1991–2020 grid for them, only tables for its stations, so no town has a figure of its own.
Met Éireann 30-year averages · Met Éireann open data. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Questions about Rear Cross’s climate
How warm does Rear Cross get in summer?
The warmest month is July, when afternoons average 18.8°C.
How cold does Rear Cross get in winter?
February nights average 1.3°C, the coldest of the year. Met Éireann counts frosts only at its weather stations, so there is no frost count for the town itself.
How much rain does Rear Cross get?
About 1,552 mm a year, more than almost every Irish town. December is the wettest month (173 mm) and May the driest (95 mm).
How sunny is it?
Met Éireann publishes its 1991–2020 sunshine averages for its weather stations only, not on the 1 km grid this page reads, so there is no sunshine figure for Rear Cross itself. Its nearest synoptic station is Gurteen.
Are these figures for Rear Cross itself?
Yes: they are Met Éireann’s 1991–2020 averages on its 1 km grid, read at Rear Cross’s population centre. The nearest of its synoptic weather stations, Gurteen, is 42 km north.
Where do these figures come from?
Met Éireann’s 1991–2020 climate averages, published as maps of Ireland in 1 km squares (Climatological Notes 22 and 23); the page reads the square at Rear Cross’s population centre. They are 30-year averages, not a forecast.
Copyright Met Éireann. Source: www.met.ie. This data is published under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0) licence. Met Éireann does not accept any liability whatsoever for any error or omission in the data, their availability, or for any loss or damage arising from their use. This material has been modified from the original: TownRatings reads the 1 km grid at each town’s population centre. Today’s forecast for Rear Cross →
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).